Notices

Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Competitive Benchmarking Team
Competitive Benchmarking Team The Wild Side... Our competitive benchmarking team calls this section home. We are ranked #1 in the US on hwbot.org! Discussions focused on hwbot.org benchmarks.
Forum Jump

Not Exact In Round

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-10-05, 10:27 PM Thread Starter   #1
Mr_Fuchs
Disabled

 
Mr_Fuchs's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Rockaway Beach (Outskirts of NYC)

 
Not Exact In Round


what does this error mean ??
Mr_Fuchs is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-05, 06:11 PM   #2
Sucka
Member

 
Sucka's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Denver, CO

 
People will tell you not enough voltage to CPU, but i haven't been able to narrow it down to anything. I don't think it has any meaning other than the clock is not stable enough for PI. Sorry for lack of explanation, but that's pretty much the conclusion i've come to.

__________________
DFI SLI-DR | Opteron 170 | 2x512 G.Skill LE | x1900XTX | 2x250GB T7K250 RAID 0 | PCP&C 510 SLI | X-Fi | Dell 2007FPW
Laptop | Dell E1405 | Core Duo 2 Merom T7200 | 2GB DDR2 | Intel 950GM | 120GB HD | 14.1 in. WXGA+ Truelife | XP Pro

Heatware
Sucka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-05, 08:48 PM Thread Starter   #3
Mr_Fuchs
Disabled

 
Mr_Fuchs's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Rockaway Beach (Outskirts of NYC)

 
yeah the amount of juice i put into it doesnt seem to make this go away, but keeping on doing 16k runs makes it go away maybe once
Mr_Fuchs is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-05, 10:12 PM   #4
El<(')>Maxi
Blank Senior Member

 
El<(')>Maxi's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Seattle

 
If you think you have a pretty stable clock, somtimes closing and then re-opening PI will work. Or a re-boot.

__________________
rdrash - 'I'm gonna intentionally try to kill this CPU with more volts'
El<(')>Maxi is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-05, 01:03 PM   #5
Sucka
Member

 
Sucka's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Denver, CO

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by El<(')>Maxi
If you think you have a pretty stable clock, somtimes closing and then re-opening PI will work. Or a re-boot.
Good point i missed there. Make sure that if you get the error you close out and go into SPI and delete all the files it creates. Sometimes just closeing it and re-opening it does take care of it but i just delete everything except the .exe

Thanks Maxi, that would drive someone nuts if they just kept trying to run the same instance after an error. If i get an error and don't do the above i can't even do one loop without another error.

__________________
DFI SLI-DR | Opteron 170 | 2x512 G.Skill LE | x1900XTX | 2x250GB T7K250 RAID 0 | PCP&C 510 SLI | X-Fi | Dell 2007FPW
Laptop | Dell E1405 | Core Duo 2 Merom T7200 | 2GB DDR2 | Intel 950GM | 120GB HD | 14.1 in. WXGA+ Truelife | XP Pro

Heatware
Sucka is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Competitive Benchmarking Team
Competitive Benchmarking Team The Wild Side... Our competitive benchmarking team calls this section home. We are ranked #1 in the US on hwbot.org! Discussions focused on hwbot.org benchmarks.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?