Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

is it a cpu problem? or what else?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-15-05, 07:59 PM Thread Starter   #1
rocco
Member

 
rocco's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005

 
is it a cpu problem? or what else?


i have a dfi nf4 ut sli-dr with 3500 venice, i oc it to 2.7 ghz one day, when i started to play games i forgot to turn my fan controllers on so my computer restarted suddenly, after it hang at the dfi logo screen, only way to get it to work is to take the cpu out wait a few hours and start it like that. Ever since if i restart my computer it hangs and the only way it works if i take the cpu out for a few hours.
I sent the cpu to AMD and they sending it back because they say that it works fine,can anyone help me out sorting out my problems?
Could it be the mobo or the cpu

Before sending it in i tested the cpu on my friends system it worked fine could it be that it works fine on stock but when i bump it up it doesnt?

What should i do what are my options?

Thx
rocco is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-15-05, 08:11 PM   #2
BeerHunter
Member



Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Oil Country

10 Year Badge
 
Sounds like you need more CPU volts.

Could be ram too.
BeerHunter is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-15-05, 08:21 PM Thread Starter   #3
rocco
Member

 
rocco's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005

 
but i took the overclock down and still did that after that.
memory is new too!
could it be mobo?
rocco is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-15-05, 08:26 PM   #4
BeerHunter
Member



Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Oil Country

10 Year Badge
 
You need to give some details.

LDT? Vdimm? type of memory? HT? Vcore?
BeerHunter is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-15-05, 08:27 PM   #5
Vulcan
Member

 
Vulcan's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Pa

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocco
but i took the overclock down and still did that after that.
memory is new too!
could it be mobo?
Reset the cmos.

__________________
Currently rocking a BlackBook
Vulcan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-15-05, 09:48 PM Thread Starter   #6
rocco
Member

 
rocco's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005

 
reset cmos won't work

i lowered the oc to 250x10 vcore stock or tried higher (won't work still hangs) 3.3 mem core HTT 3 ocz 4000vx
rocco is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-15-05, 09:52 PM   #7
waddupmm
Disabled

 
waddupmm's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: San Diego, CA

 
How long did it take for rma to test your cpu out after it arrived at their warehouse
waddupmm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-15-05, 10:07 PM   #8
OC Detective
Member

 
OC Detective's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malaysia

 
whats your HTT:RAM ratio? Also is gpu overclocked? You make no mention of temperatures either - too many missing parameters to make any kind of judgement. You could have partially damaged it so that it works fine at stock but not when overclocked
OC Detective is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-15-05, 10:27 PM   #9
The Coolest
Senior Member

 
The Coolest's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

10 Year Badge
 
Also what power supply do you have?

__________________
"<The_Coolest> You can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 or 8800 Ultra / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.
Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

Heatware
The Coolest is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-16-05, 03:58 AM Thread Starter   #10
rocco
Member

 
rocco's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005

 
they recived it yesterday and called me the same day that it is fine!
ocz 520w pstream
temps between 40-50c
1:1 ratio
but i think if it works stock and wont work oc'd than it still could be cpu or mobo.
rocco is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-16-05, 04:46 PM   #11
leeashton
Member



Join Date: Aug 2005

 
believe that when you overclock your cpu, that your motherboard is also stressed, because your motherboard is a physically bigger component it can handle more spress that your little CPU, but with HTT motherboard can handle less stress that from years gone pass, it would be your motherboard dude, replace it or RMA it
leeashton is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-16-05, 10:21 PM   #12
OC Detective
Member

 
OC Detective's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malaysia

 
So your RAM was running at approx 245Mhz - what exactly is it and what were the settings for it?
OC Detective is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-16-05, 10:47 PM   #13
Careface

 
Careface's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand

 
he said it was ocz 4000vx.. that stuff will run 245 @ 3.3v no problem, right?

Careface*

__________________
One Team... One Universe... One Goal: The Truth...
{OC*SETI}

...Because we are not alone...


Careface is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?