Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Dividers not working properly?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-06-05, 02:09 AM Thread Starter   #1
Careface

 
Careface's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand

 
Dividers not working properly?


Heya, I was just messing around with my pc (specs in sig) tonight because i am sick to death of running my 'crap' ram at such low speeds (193mhz) so i decided i would actually test to see whether my ram was actually to blame.

So i lowered my venice's 300htt to 200 and ran the ram in 1:1 an raised htt (as you do) and i got to 230mhz on ram completely stable.. im thinking "woot! its not my ram, maybe i just missed a setting or something".. so i go ahead and make a list of what the ram dividers do, and worked out that if i ran 300htt with the cpu and ran a divider so that the ram would comfortably run at 225mhz....doesnt boot into windows... so i tried the next divider down, 207mhz or something, still no boot..

wtf is happening here? my ram has run fine @ 230mhz when i had it running 1:1, but as soon as i put dividers on it other than half or the next one up (which gives me 193) it refuses to boot.. is there something wrong here, or just something ive overlooked?

Any help would be much appreciated, as my ram is really letting me down when it comes to.. well, anything really

Careface*

__________________
One Team... One Universe... One Goal: The Truth...
{OC*SETI}

...Because we are not alone...


Careface is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-06-05, 07:33 AM   #2
RedDragonXXX
Senior RAM Pornographer

 
RedDragonXXX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL

 
Well that's the thing with dividers as they don't work well with certain chips (others will disagree). I tried Balistix awhile ago on the same board in my sig and it wouldn't take any divider beside 9/10. BIOS update did help to a certain extent but still not all dividers worked.

However .5 multiplier helped but I don't know if it will work in your case.
RedDragonXXX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-06-05, 08:27 AM Thread Starter   #3
Careface

 
Careface's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand

 
thanks for that, ill try it out when i next mess around with bios

Careface*

__________________
One Team... One Universe... One Goal: The Truth...
{OC*SETI}

...Because we are not alone...


Careface is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?