Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Just recived my x2-3800

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-20-05, 01:28 PM Thread Starter   #1
spydeymon
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: montreal

 
Just recived my x2-3800


Ok i just got this from dangeo.com. first off it was sent ups th box was crushed.
second this chip is retail but it look likes its been used there are scarches and looks like thermal grease was left on it ? what do i do ?
im gonna slap it in and see if it clocks good i guess ill keep it but if its sucks i have a right to complain?
stepping is this

ada3800daa5bv
cdbhe 0532rpmw
1301419h50129

__________________
Mobo:
Bios:
Cpu :
Mem:
Hdd:
Cooling:
Video:
PSU:
heat
spydeymon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-05, 02:11 PM Thread Starter   #2
spydeymon
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: montreal

 
well im gettig lue screens and freezes at stock
isnt that wonderful

__________________
Mobo:
Bios:
Cpu :
Mem:
Hdd:
Cooling:
Video:
PSU:
heat
spydeymon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-05, 02:20 PM   #3
wrangler88
Member



Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North Olmsted ohio

 
send it back and raise hell!
wrangler88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-05, 02:27 PM Thread Starter   #4
spydeymon
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: montreal

 
ya i caled them and they will rma it but they say they have t send it to thier supplier and they have to test it then they can send me so he says its better if i rma threw amd
like wtf no matter what im screwed i wont have a pc for another 2 weeks
dont ever buy anything from dangeo.com

__________________
Mobo:
Bios:
Cpu :
Mem:
Hdd:
Cooling:
Video:
PSU:
heat
spydeymon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-05, 03:17 PM   #5
muscl3s
Member



Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: St. Petersburg, FL

 
Sorry to hear that man. I hope you get everything resolved.
muscl3s is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-05, 04:33 PM   #6
leeashton
Member



Join Date: Aug 2005

 
under the consumer right here in NZ you have the right to get a full refund because they sold the CPU to your as new, and the CPU is not new.
I would go into thier ofice and ask to talk to the manager and raise hell, that is not on from a retailer wether they are an retail store or Online
leeashton is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-05, 04:35 PM   #7
d94
$30 a phone

 
d94's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: 48302

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeashton
under the consumer right here in NZ you have the right to get a full refund because they sold the CPU to your as new, and the CPU is not new.
I would go into thier ofice and ask to talk to the manager and raise hell, that is not on from a retailer wether they are an retail store or Online
yep!

__________________
Antec 300 Intel Q6600 @ 3.7 - X48-DS4 - 4gb ddr2 - 500w Earthwatt's - 52" Sharp Aquos LC-52D64U
1x 640GB WD - 2x 1TB Greenpower - 2x 400GB Seagate - ATI 4830 512mb @ 680/975
3DMark Vanage 7402 3DMark05 20,447 3DMark06 13,693

Emachines amd x2 5000+ @ 2.9ghz w/foxconn bios - 2gb ddr2
stock POS 300w - 400gb Seagate - diNovo + VX Revolution

MacBook Air - 1.6ghz c2d - 2gb ddr2 - 80gb

heatware
d94 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-05, 06:00 PM Thread Starter   #8
spydeymon
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: montreal

 
well after bitching they said they would refund me
and if they dont i called my cccompany that iused to buy it and told them what happend they said if they dont refund me within a weeks timethey would
gett my money back for me
so i went out just before and got one at a local store
this ones a cdbhe 0531tpmw

__________________
Mobo:
Bios:
Cpu :
Mem:
Hdd:
Cooling:
Video:
PSU:
heat
spydeymon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-05, 09:11 PM   #9
voodoothenoob
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004

 
good luck with the new chip, hope you get your money back quickly

I had the same problem once a couple years ago

bought some outrageously expensive ram, it wasnt what it was advertised as, I returned it for refund and notified cc....I never got refunded, and the place I bought it from had their story believed more by the cc than me....total bs and all I HAD WAS A FEDEX SLIP AND CC BILL TO PROVE MY CASE...WHICH DIDNT HOLD ANY WATER.....


wooopsie, rant over....good luck with the new chip
voodoothenoob is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-05, 09:42 PM Thread Starter   #10
spydeymon
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: montreal

 
Well i have to apologize now i got an rma sent it out. I was soo frustrated i went and got another x2 at a local store its doing the same thing exact same thing so that last chip might have been fine
so i might be selling one soon if i get screwd with both of them
now what to do ive tried changing the bios nothing still does the same thing
im gonna cry soon i dont know what to do

__________________
Mobo:
Bios:
Cpu :
Mem:
Hdd:
Cooling:
Video:
PSU:
heat
spydeymon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-05, 10:05 PM   #11
Ryn
Member

 
Ryn's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Manila, Philippines!

 
If that motherboard on your sig is what you're using then that is the one that has a problem. MSI K8N Neo 2 Platinum does not support X2's and there will be no BIOS updates to support it.
Ryn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-05, 10:09 PM   #12
EvilCloudStrife
R. Kelly is my roll model

 
EvilCloudStrife's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
you need to get yourself a DFI nf4 lanparty ultra-d

__________________
Name: Apocalypse
Motherboard: DFI NF4 Ultra-D Bios 623-3
CPU: AMD 939 Opteron 148 CABYE 0536 & XP-120 W/ Sanyo Denki 120mm Fan - 11x264 - 2900Mhz - 1.52V - 25C Idle - 38C Load
RAM: OCZ Gold Edition 2GB (2 x 1GB) - UCCC - 1:1 - 264Mhz - 3-4-3-8 - 2.68V
Videocard: Evga 7800GT 256-P2-N518 (500/1200)
DVD: NEC 16XDVD+/-RW
Hard Drives: (1)Western Digital 7200 250GB 16MB SATA2, (2)Western Digital 7200 250GB 16MB SATA2, Western Digital 7200 200GB 8MB IDE, (1) Westen Digital 7200 250GB 2MB IDE, (2) Western Digital 7200 250GB 2MB IDE, (3) Removable Western Digital 7200 250GB 2MB USB2 Enclosure
PSU: OCZ 520W SLI Powerstream

Chuck Norris owns the greatest Poker Face of all-time. It helped him win the 1983 World Series of Poker despite him holding just a Joker, a Get out of Jail Free Monopoloy card, a 2 of clubs, 7 of spades and a green #4 card from the game UNO
EvilCloudStrife is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-05, 10:11 PM Thread Starter   #13
spydeymon
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: montreal

 
thats what im gonna do
im gonna tell them to send me a dfi with a pci-e card tomorrow

Edit* the thing is ive seen ppl with this board and x2's on the foram there are some floating around.

__________________
Mobo:
Bios:
Cpu :
Mem:
Hdd:
Cooling:
Video:
PSU:
heat
spydeymon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-05, 03:57 PM Thread Starter   #14
spydeymon
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: montreal

 
Well i figured out what it is 1 of the sata ports on this ****y board doesnt like the x2 so no more raid this board is just buggy i hate it. Im gonna look into getting a dfi soon but i need a pci-e which will kill my budget
Another thing i reinstalled windows but it will only boot if i set bootup first cdrom and have the windows cd in ? wth is that about ?

__________________
Mobo:
Bios:
Cpu :
Mem:
Hdd:
Cooling:
Video:
PSU:
heat
spydeymon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-05, 04:03 PM   #15
henesse
Member



Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by spydeymon
ya i caled them and they will rma it but they say they have t send it to thier supplier and they have to test it then they can send me so he says its better if i rma threw amd
like wtf no matter what im screwed i wont have a pc for another 2 weeks
dont ever buy anything from dangeo.com
RMA with AMD, they are fast when it comes to shipping it back to you.
henesse is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-05, 04:14 PM   #16
Jakalwarrior
Member



Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Louisiana

 
*whistles and points at his motherboard*
1.9 bios and later supports it just fine.
Dont use sata ports 1 and 2, they are crap and have no lock.
Jakalwarrior is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?