Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

AMD X2 3800+ or 4200+???

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-04-05, 08:33 AM Thread Starter   #1
OCS911
Member

 
OCS911's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States

 
AMD X2 3800+ or 4200+???


If you can purchase an AMD X2 3800+ and X2 4200+ at the same price $360, which one do you get beside X2 4200+ is a good deal at that price? I want to know which one is better in overclocking and overall performance since X2 3800+ has Toledo Core w/ half L2 disabled, thanks for helping!
OCS911 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-05, 08:38 AM   #2
Sleepy_Steve

 
Sleepy_Steve's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: VT... or MD

 
from what ive read....

the chache makes very little difference, so go for clock speed.

now guessing the 3800 is 2.2 and the 4200 is 2.4...

i would go for the 2.4 cause even a marginal / moderate OC on that would likley be better than a moderate / respectable OC on the 2.2,

if only for the fact that the chip comes out of the box closer to the red line.

__________________
CPU i7-2600 Cooling CM 212+ w/ 2 fans RAM 4x4gb G.Skill DDR3 1333 Video 9800GT & 8600GT Storage 1TB Raid0 system & 2TB storage HEAT
Folding User Stats
Sleepy_Steve is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-05, 08:53 AM   #3
DarkPurity
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oak Ridge, TN

 
3800+ seems to have a better overclock potential from reading other threads.

I went for the 4400+ myself.

__________________
SAGER/CLEVO Laptop: SHIVA
i7 740 at stock speeds
ATI 5870 Radeon at stock speeds
8GB DDR
320 GB HDD@7200 RPM/160GB in bay 2
Intel Wireless
(I highly recommend these cases. Easy to maintain and upgrade as a desktop)
DarkPurity is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-05, 09:03 AM   #4
Quest For Speed
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NJ

 
If both are the same price get the 4200. Overall they OC about the same and with the 4200 you have a 11x multi so there is more flexibility when overclocking.

__________________
Rig 1:Asus P5B Deluxe E6600 Core 2 3.6Ghz@400 fsb
2 gig Gskill DDR2-1000@1200(2:3)5-5-4-5
WATER COOLED:White Water & Swifty MCW50 block
2x74Gig Raptors RAID 1 ATI X850XT PE 660/650
Pro Power & Cooling 510
Quest For Speed is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-05, 09:04 AM   #5
rseven
Member



Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Jersey

 
FYI the 3800 clocks at 2.0GHz and the 4200 at 2.2GHz. They hae the same cache size. Some 3800 are toledo cores with the extra cache disabled and some are manchesters which have the the 512x2 cache to begin with. (The toledo cores may be slightly better overclockers) If you can get a 4200 for that price that is one great deal. Once you OC there would probably be no big differences between them but the 4200 would get you a higher stock speed and an 11x multi, which could come in handy. All in all it's a pretty close call. Good luck with whihever one you pick.
rseven is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-05, 09:48 AM   #6
Enigma422
Member

 
Enigma422's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: The Parabolic Quantum Well

 
I say get the 3800+. If you OC you will most likely not be using the 11x mult so it won't be needed. The 3800+s are also great OCers and in the end that is what counts, not stock speed. That is unless you plan on keeping it at stock, but if you do what are you doing in an overclockers forums
Enigma422 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-05, 10:19 AM   #7
1twelve2
Member

 
1twelve2's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dallas, TX

 
where i bought my X2 4400+ (Fry's Electronics), the 3800+ was the same price as the 64 4000+ (about $370), and the 4200+ was only $20 cheaper than the 4400+(about 500)... so basically my choice was the 3800+ or the 4400+........ i chose the 4400+ because its a Toledo core and has 2x1Mb L2 cache. So, in your case if the prices for the 3800+ and the 4200+ are the same (idk why, but i doubt it) go with the 4200+..... if you can get it for $370. good luck !
1twelve2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-05, 03:17 PM Thread Starter   #8
OCS911
Member

 
OCS911's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States

 
$360 shipped on Retail AMD X2 4200+ is a very good deal, I guess X2 4200+ for me then hope I will be good overclocker
OCS911 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-05, 06:15 PM   #9
the snake
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: clearwater, florida

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by OCS911
$360 shipped on Retail AMD X2 4200+ is a very good deal, I guess X2 4200+ for me then hope I will be good overclocker
can you tell us where you are getting that from, and do they have more ?
the snake is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-05, 07:12 PM   #10
InfiniteThought
Member

 
InfiniteThought's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Davis, CA

 
On the X2 3800+ multipliers: The maximum 10x multiplier is set by the CPU not the motherboard? When I saw the 10x multiplier in the BIOS I assumed changing the BIOS might allow a multiplier over 10x, am I incorrect?
InfiniteThought is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-05, 07:29 PM Thread Starter   #11
OCS911
Member

 
OCS911's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States

 
10x multiplier is applied to CPU itself not motherboard, unless you are lucky that you can find unlock multi CPU or else you have to stuck w/ 10x multiplier on X2 3800+
OCS911 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-05, 09:35 PM   #12
InfiniteThought
Member

 
InfiniteThought's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Davis, CA

 
I'll need to research before I start overclocking. Just messing around last night I pushed the FSB to 220 at 10x and the X2 ran perfectly. I know there is a search function, but does anyone know of any information on over clocking an X2 with a DFI Ultra-D MB?
InfiniteThought is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-05, 10:47 PM   #13
darksparkz
Member

 
darksparkz's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL

 
Both are pretty much the same core. Only difference is the 1x multiplier, same cache size as well.

Since that was already stated a few times in this post, I'd say go for the better core, X2 4200+. Most people get the X2 3800+ over the X2 4200+ because of price/performance ratio. Both cores are the same in terms of performance, and both can probably OC to about the same max speeds on air, so thats why most rather save the dollars and not get that 1x multiplier.

But since you can get the X2 4200+ at the same price as the X2 3800+, then of course go for the better core for the same price.

__________________
Antec P182 w/ 3 Yate Loon D1SL-12
Intel DG965WH Motherboard
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
G.Skill 4x2GB DDR2 PC6400 4-4-4-12
WD Raptor WD1500ADFD 150GB
OCZ Vertex2 60GB SSD
eVGA 8800GTS 512MB
Asus DRW-24B1ST
Corsair HX520
Scythe Ninja w/Panaflo 120mmx38mm FBA12G12M

[Heatware] <---Or rather lack of heatware
darksparkz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-05-05, 12:04 AM   #14
Cisco Kid
Senior Member



Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Port Moody BC "West Coast Canada"

10 Year Badge
 
I have an E6 X2 3800 and it is clocked at 260x10 with 166 divider running solid from what I see so far after a nice 40 minute HL2 gaming session. I paid 330 shipped for mine off ebay

Solid chip for what I paid, either way you can not go wrong
Cisco Kid is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?