Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Wierd software request

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-08-05, 02:18 AM Thread Starter   #1
ToiletDuck
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002

 
Wierd software request


Ok so I'm debating on if I should upgrade to 2gb of memory or not. Before I do it obviously I'd like to know if it's worth it. Is there a program that when ran it will measure all the processes I have going as well as my other windows settings then it will tell me how much of an increase I would see if I just upgraded to more memory? Would be cool if it could.
Thanks
Duck

__________________
"90% of my salary I'll spend on good times, women and Irish whiskey; the other 10% I'll probably waste." - Tug McGraw
ToiletDuck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-08-05, 02:22 AM   #2
wingzerocustom1
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Mount Vernon,IL aka wing zero's home

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToiletDuck
Ok so I'm debating on if I should upgrade to 2gb of memory or not. Before I do it obviously I'd like to know if it's worth it. Is there a program that when ran it will measure all the processes I have going as well as my other windows settings then it will tell me how much of an increase I would see if I just upgraded to more memory? Would be cool if it could.
Thanks
Duck
What program is it??
wingzerocustom1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-08-05, 02:23 AM   #3
Nexus Realized
Member



Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: FL

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by wingzerocustom1
What program is it??
I think he's asking where he can download a program that will give him the answer to if its worth upgrading to 2GB or not LOL
Or if such a program even exists.
Nexus Realized is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-08-05, 03:43 AM   #4
theELVISCERATOR

 
theELVISCERATOR's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Michiana

 
its called battlefield 2 nimwits!!!!

__________________
Intel 2600k @4.5ghz Megahalem/Corsair SP120 Pull
Gskill Sniper 8gb DDR3-2133cas8 @ 1866
MSI P67A-GD65 BIOS 2.4
Galaxy Winforce GTX670 @1215/3404 SLI
Xfi Fatality Pro Sound
Boot /Adata SX900 256gb SSD
Storage/ 2x 640GB WDAAK Raid 0
Antec 1200/Corsair 750 TX PSU / Win7 Pro 64bit
Yamakasi 30" IPS 2560x1600


theELVISCERATOR is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-08-05, 03:48 AM Thread Starter   #5
ToiletDuck
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002

 
well my system specs don't reach the "minimum" by BF2 standards and I play it without a hitch.

__________________
"90% of my salary I'll spend on good times, women and Irish whiskey; the other 10% I'll probably waste." - Tug McGraw
ToiletDuck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-08-05, 09:07 AM   #6
DerekDRP
Disabled

 
DerekDRP's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: No Truss Passing :)

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToiletDuck
Ok so I'm debating on if I should upgrade to 2gb of memory or not. Before I do it obviously I'd like to know if it's worth it. Is there a program that when ran it will measure all the processes I have going as well as my other windows settings then it will tell me how much of an increase I would see if I just upgraded to more memory? Would be cool if it could.
Thanks
Duck
3D Mark 05
DerekDRP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-08-05, 09:15 AM   #7
Bios24
Member

 
Bios24's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Kansas City, MO

 
You can always just go into the windows task manager and see how much memory your using. As long as your not using more than you have, ie- using the page file, you should be fine. If you notice your using greater than what you have, I'd upgrade.

__________________
Antec P180 - Corsair HX520W - Dell 2005fpw
Opteron 165 <Currently 280x9 1.35v>
DFI NF4 Ultra-D - 2gb G.Skill 3-4-4-8@250mhz
320gb+200gb Seagate - XFX 6800GS 500/1.2ghz
Sound Blaster X-Fi - BA7900 5.1 Surround
Thermalright XP-90C - <The Quiet Overclock>
[ HEATWARE ]
Bios24 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-08-05, 11:39 AM Thread Starter   #8
ToiletDuck
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002

 
well but you'll never use up what you have really. The system keeps XX% available to open and run apps with. You could have 256 memory and it won't use up 256 or you could have 1gig and it won't use that up. Stays somewhere around 80% max I think.

__________________
"90% of my salary I'll spend on good times, women and Irish whiskey; the other 10% I'll probably waste." - Tug McGraw
ToiletDuck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-08-05, 01:03 PM   #9
theELVISCERATOR

 
theELVISCERATOR's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Michiana

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToiletDuck
well my system specs don't reach the "minimum" by BF2 standards and I play it without a hitch.

Thats a subjective response..

turn all settings to high (including sound)turn up AA/AF to max setttings then take a screenshot driving a tank from external view and post it showing fps with the
renderer.drawfps1 command , pick your res....

If you are over 60 FPS I will agree with your statement. No photoshopping please!

my system is stronger than many and bf2 can easily suck the life out of it..

__________________
Intel 2600k @4.5ghz Megahalem/Corsair SP120 Pull
Gskill Sniper 8gb DDR3-2133cas8 @ 1866
MSI P67A-GD65 BIOS 2.4
Galaxy Winforce GTX670 @1215/3404 SLI
Xfi Fatality Pro Sound
Boot /Adata SX900 256gb SSD
Storage/ 2x 640GB WDAAK Raid 0
Antec 1200/Corsair 750 TX PSU / Win7 Pro 64bit
Yamakasi 30" IPS 2560x1600



Last edited by theELVISCERATOR; 10-08-05 at 02:08 PM.
theELVISCERATOR is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-08-05, 01:15 PM   #10
Captain Newbie
Senior Django-loving Member

 
Captain Newbie's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Right seat with a bored "don't kill me" expression

 
BF2 does have an odd tendency to reduce a system to its knees. I experience extremely sporadic slowness, but this may be more due to the OS than BF2 itself. Extra memory makes a *sizable* difference, IMO, when running applications and especially games. I went from 1 to 2 GB and experience far less in the way of intermittent "load chops".

(Note: I have an SLI system.)

__________________
B.S. Computer Science, B.A. Political Science | Commercial Pilot Airplane Single and Multiengine Land, Instrument Airplane
"And, while with silent lifting mind I've trod
The high untresspassed sanctity of space
Put out my hand, and touched the face of God."

Strong * Focused * Safe
Apple Mac Pro 4,1, Two Nehalem Xeons 2.26GHzx4 (Hyperthreaded), 12 GB DDR3 FBDRAM | MacBook Pro 15" (2009)
Captain Newbie is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?