Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Help me figure this out (Comp Freezing)

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-13-05, 09:24 PM Thread Starter   #1
Des1017
Member



Join Date: Jun 2004

 
Help me figure this out (Comp Freezing)


I just got my new 500w fortron source ax500-a and 2x512 corsair xms pc3200
ram. I ran prime95 for about 12 hours and memtest for 18hours, 20+ passes.

My volts are stable and my temp doesnt go above 42c at any time. Im wondering if this could possibly be my old geforce3 graphics card or should i be looking at the ram? =[
Des1017 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-13-05, 09:28 PM   #2
Twiggz
Member

 
Twiggz's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Arkansas

 
Where does it freeze at ? Is it in a Game ?

__________________
Main: Q6600 @ 3200 1.456V | GA-G31M-S2L | A-Data DDR2800 4GB (2x2) | PNY GTS 450 @ 925/2220/1850 1.087V | Crucial M4 128GB SSD, WD 80GB SATAII, WD 250GB USB | Vista HP x64
Backup: Athlon 64 X2 3800+ @ 2.8 1.350V | Abit AN8 Fatal1ty | Crucial DDR400 2GB (2x1) | Sapphire x600 Pro | WD 250GB SATAII | Vista HP x64
Twiggz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-13-05, 09:40 PM Thread Starter   #3
Des1017
Member



Join Date: Jun 2004

 
yea its in the game.
Des1017 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-13-05, 09:44 PM   #4
Twiggz
Member

 
Twiggz's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Arkansas

 
I would Trouble Shoot through Forums or such for the Game before i blame your Hardware, i know CS just messed up on me and it was CS not my comp and a later update fixed the issue but i was out of CS until then :|

__________________
Main: Q6600 @ 3200 1.456V | GA-G31M-S2L | A-Data DDR2800 4GB (2x2) | PNY GTS 450 @ 925/2220/1850 1.087V | Crucial M4 128GB SSD, WD 80GB SATAII, WD 250GB USB | Vista HP x64
Backup: Athlon 64 X2 3800+ @ 2.8 1.350V | Abit AN8 Fatal1ty | Crucial DDR400 2GB (2x1) | Sapphire x600 Pro | WD 250GB SATAII | Vista HP x64
Twiggz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-13-05, 10:24 PM Thread Starter   #5
Des1017
Member



Join Date: Jun 2004

 
but its done it to me rarely without being in cs.. very rare.. i play wc3 all the time and it never freezes.
Des1017 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?