Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

NOT stable @ even at stock

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-19-05, 10:13 PM Thread Starter   #1
barnz0432
Member



Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clark, SD

 
NOT stable @ even at stock


I am Currently running a 3000+ venice with a msi k8n neo4 platinum mobo.

I was trying to overclock it but now im just shooting for stable.

at stock speeds I get bsods and lockups constantly.

I cant even click on start with out a freeze here and there.

I have swapped out the psu and the ram to see if that was the matter.

no luck!

I did have it prime stable at 2.2ghz but not 3dmark03 stable.

I am starting to worry that it might be the mobo to blame.

I might try a bios update but im not sure if it will fix the stablity issue.

any suggestions on how to get this thing stable @ any speed.


thanks
barnz0432 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-19-05, 10:18 PM   #2
muddocktor
Retired

 
muddocktor's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New Iberia, LA

10 Year Badge
 
How about listing full specs for the rig, ram type and dimm positions, psu, vid card, hsf and any other peripherals you are using in that rig. Also list your idle and load temps if possible.
muddocktor is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-19-05, 10:19 PM   #3
DeViL_909
Member

 
DeViL_909's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NC

 
Not sure if you have done this, but make sure you have a good connection with the heatsink. That is usually the problem. I would take it off and look at the print it left and see how well it was on. Reseating could drop your temps back down and keep you from baking that cpu. If it is not that then you may have some hardware problems. Have you used the board before this adn did you get it new? If you did not get it new and the reseating does not work, then you may want to either contact the MSI or the person you purchased it from.

__________________

Gigabyte GA-X38-DS4
----- Water Cooling with D5 Pump
E8400 (3.0 ghz)----- On Storm CPU
VisionTech 3870------- On Maze 4 acetal GPU block
4 gig Gskill DDR2 (2x2)
2x 80 gig SATA HD (raid 0) and 1x 80gig Raptor

HEATWARE
DeViL_909 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-20-05, 08:12 AM Thread Starter   #4
barnz0432
Member



Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clark, SD

 
stock heatsink, 420w thermaltake psu , nvidia 6600le videocard, 1024 mb dual channel corsair valueram.

temps are not an issue they are in the 30s all the time


everything @ stock

200gig maxtor sata drive

dvdrw drive

stock volts and settings for everything
barnz0432 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-20-05, 09:01 AM   #5
Misfit138

 
Misfit138's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Jersey

 
have you tried clearing the CMOS and plugging the settings in from scratch?

__________________
archlinux: Power in simplicity.
Amiga 1000 microATX mod
Misfit138 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-20-05, 10:00 AM   #6
Avg
Senior Member

 
Avg's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NY, Long island

 
What chipset drivers are you using, I had some problems with the ones from nVidia's website so I had to go back to the ones that came with the mobo.

__________________
Avg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-20-05, 12:14 PM   #7
evancold
Member

 
evancold's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Idaho

 
OK correct me if I am wrong, but couldn't this also be corruption of his OS? Also just to throw out another idea, if I remember correctly the ram has to be in the dimms closest to the cpu with no space between them. which is different from other boards. Good Luck
evancold is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-20-05, 12:23 PM Thread Starter   #8
barnz0432
Member



Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clark, SD

 
Ok...Im going to try a reinstall later today.

I have cleared the cmos many times.

I also have the ram closest to the cpu so it is running dual channel like it should.

if i update the bios could that help also.

I need a little help on updating bios.
barnz0432 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-05, 08:39 AM Thread Starter   #9
barnz0432
Member



Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clark, SD

 
ok. after some adjustment I got it stable @ 2.2ghz and I am running the ram at 166 so its running a little slower then spec.


I reformatted and reinstalled windows and got all the bugs worked out.

Cant seem to OC my videocard at all but it still seems to run great.


barnz0432 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?