Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

memory isn't running as it should

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-20-05, 03:48 PM Thread Starter   #1
Pirate_Freder
Member



Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Oregon

 
memory isn't running as it should


so i have OCZ Performance Series 2GB Dual-Channel(3-3-3-8) and it's in the dual-channel slots but cpu-z says it's running isngle-channl. i looked around in the bios and din;t see anything that i could relate to dual-channel so how do i get it to run in it, or is cpu-z kjust messing up?

__________________
DFI SLI-DR Expert
AMD Opteron 148
Mushkin eXtreme ddr500 2x1gb
EVGA 6800gs 256mb(currently in RMA process)
Western Digital Raptor 36.7gb 10,000rpm sata150
dual 120mm heatercore with delta AFB1212VHE's
Laing D5 pump
Swiftech Apogee cpu waterblock
Clearflex 1/2" ID tubing
Antec TruePower II 550w EPS12v
Lian Li PC-75 case with plenty of modding to come
Pirate_Freder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-20-05, 05:18 PM   #2
SteveOCZ
The OCZ guy

 
SteveOCZ's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: G.T.A (Canada Eh!)

 
Do you have the latest version of CPU-Z? Try the memory in the other slots and check the manual to make sure it's in the right slots...just one more time
SteveOCZ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-20-05, 10:55 PM Thread Starter   #3
Pirate_Freder
Member



Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Oregon

 
yeah i got cpu-z off their site, it's....1.30? and trust me it's in the right slots, i only have 3 and abit is retarded and put the dualchannels almost touching

__________________
DFI SLI-DR Expert
AMD Opteron 148
Mushkin eXtreme ddr500 2x1gb
EVGA 6800gs 256mb(currently in RMA process)
Western Digital Raptor 36.7gb 10,000rpm sata150
dual 120mm heatercore with delta AFB1212VHE's
Laing D5 pump
Swiftech Apogee cpu waterblock
Clearflex 1/2" ID tubing
Antec TruePower II 550w EPS12v
Lian Li PC-75 case with plenty of modding to come
Pirate_Freder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-05, 03:38 AM   #4
SteveOCZ
The OCZ guy

 
SteveOCZ's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: G.T.A (Canada Eh!)

 
You should be able to get dual channel as well with the memory in slots 1+3
SteveOCZ is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?