Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Overclocking CeleronII 1.1 ghz

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-21-01, 09:15 PM Thread Starter   #1
PencilNeck
New Member



Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Overclocking CeleronII 1.1 ghz


I recently upgraded to a CeleronII 1.1 ghz flip chip. I am only able to overclock this chip to 1157mhz. All higher speeds lock up once I get to Windows ME (wallpaper appears, with mouse pointer in center-- then locks up). I tried Safe Mode and am able to boot at 1320mhz, sometimes at 1364. I tried using CPUFsb (software), hoping that I could change the bus speed after boot up was complete, but it only allows me to go down in speed. If I try to go up, the same lockup occurs. Any ideas about how to push the clock speed a little higher than 1157mhz under WinMe without lockups? I have bumped voltage as high as 2.05 with no improvement. I was running a CeleronII 633@999mhz previously, so this gives me about a 16% increase, but I was hoping for more.

About my system... ASUS P3V4X with Iwill slocket. Corsair pc133 RAM. Voodoo5 5500 graphics (overlclocked to 183), Aureal SQ 2500 sound, Allied Tele AT-2400 PCI Ethernet, generic 56k ISA modem, GlobalWin FOP32 CPU cooling. Two case fans. Also, 32x cd-rom, HP tape backup, and the usual floppy drives.

Any help would be appreciated.
PencilNeck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-01, 06:21 AM   #2
batboy
Senior Moment

 
batboy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kansas, USA

10 Year Badge
 
It could be the ethernet card hanging you up. Network cards are notorious about not liking to be overclocked. When you're in safe mode, the drivers are not being loaded for most things including the ethernet card, I believe.

__________________
2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen
batboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-01, 06:34 AM   #3
TASOS
Member

 
TASOS's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: Athens Greece

10 Year Badge
 
Smile


Hi and welcome to the forums.
1) Your cpu limit is arround 1,3ghz
2)Take off all your cards...and leave only your vga
3)Start with default voltage
4)Add definetely Arctic Silver II compound (thin lay)
Your full-load temp not over 45 C after o\c
5)Begin your overclocking with small increaments of the fsb
booting into windows and testing for stability.
6)When stuck...start increasing your voltage.
7)At some time you will reach your best setting of fsb,vcore,
(always on a stable system)
8)Then start putting your cards on ( only one at a time)
and test the system for stability again.

Well,thats all.
I believe this is the most safe way to o\c and face possible
problems and what is holding you back.

I hope i helped you...mail me if there is something else you would
me to tell you....if i can.

Take care.
TASOS is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-01, 08:43 PM Thread Starter   #4
PencilNeck
New Member



Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Thanks for the input. When I have more time, I will try the things you guys suggested. I would hate to lose the ethernet card (cable modem). Maybe I could get the modem working somehow using the USB connector. I was unsuccessful before. My system is not very "USB aware". It refused to recognize my scanner or cable modem. I did get a flash card reader and printer working, though. Thanks again.
PencilNeck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-01, 10:02 PM   #5
funnyperson1
Senior Member

 
funnyperson1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northern VA

10 Year Badge
 
it may be just your particular network card, buy a high quality one with an intel chip and you should be fine....

__________________

"Strong with the fold this boy is, fold you must"-NASSoccer
its a shame you cant ban people for being ignorant fanboys....
My Heatware
[Gigabyte MA790X-UDP4][PHII 940BE][Thermalright Ultra90][2x2GB OCZ Reaper HPC][Palit HD4850][Enhance 5150GH][Windows 7,Ubuntu 12.04]
funnyperson1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-23-01, 06:34 AM   #6
Yodums
Senior Member

 
Yodums's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ottawa, Canada

 
Nic's are really sensitive with overclocking as mentioned...
What kind of NiC you running now?

__________________
Peter Gibbons: Let me ask you something. When you come in on Monday, and you're not feelin' real well, does anyone ever say to you, 'Sounds like someone has a case of the Mondays'?

Lawrence: No. No, man. ****, no, man. I believe you'd get your ass kicked sayin' something like that, man.
Yodums is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-23-01, 09:27 AM Thread Starter   #7
PencilNeck
New Member



Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Quote:
Originally posted by cricket
Nic's are really sensitive with overclocking as mentioned...
What kind of NiC you running now?
As I mentioned, Allied Telesyn AT-2400 PCI Ethernet card. Also running 300w power supply, forgot to list that.

Last edited by PencilNeck; 10-23-01 at 09:30 AM.
PencilNeck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-23-01, 04:36 PM   #8
Bond_
Member



Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Azores - Mid-Atlantic

 
cricket -
try to read the original post and stop loking at other opinion (you have copied the opion of batboy)...
Bond_ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-24-01, 12:38 PM   #9
jazztrumpet216
Senior @ss



Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

10 Year Badge
 
Hmmmm... I tend to agree. Probably NIC. However, some of those chips running higher multipliers (11 I believe for the 1.1 Ghz) are very tempermental. That's why your 633 was able to go as high as it did. I've seen it happen, though it's much more likely that it's your NIC. Take it out and boot it up, see how fast it goes then. If it is... then (as funnyperson mentioned) go out and buy one with an Intel chip, they're less tempermental.
jazztrumpet216 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-24-01, 05:29 PM   #10
Yodums
Senior Member

 
Yodums's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ottawa, Canada

 
No bond I never copied it I juss referred to it...

__________________
Peter Gibbons: Let me ask you something. When you come in on Monday, and you're not feelin' real well, does anyone ever say to you, 'Sounds like someone has a case of the Mondays'?

Lawrence: No. No, man. ****, no, man. I believe you'd get your ass kicked sayin' something like that, man.
Yodums is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-01, 10:17 AM Thread Starter   #11
PencilNeck
New Member



Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Well, guys, I pulled out the NIC today as a test with no improvement. While I had the case open, I also tried setting the FSB manually with the DIP switches (instead of "soft menu") , while setting the AGP to 50% (there is no AGP ratio adjustment option in the BIOS). This did not help either. I sort of suspected that it was not the NIC, since at 1157 I am only running a FSB of 105... at 1320 FSB would be 120. A lot of the PIII's run 133 at spec. I used to run at 110 FSB (1047) sometimes with the old CII 633 chip (not completely stable). I had most of the same components before except the video card. So, it could be the AGP card or the cranky 11 multiplier. Anyway, thanks guys. I guess 1157 will have to do
PencilNeck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-01, 04:17 PM   #12
Yodums
Senior Member

 
Yodums's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ottawa, Canada

 
Have fun with your system things can happen in the future who knows..

__________________
Peter Gibbons: Let me ask you something. When you come in on Monday, and you're not feelin' real well, does anyone ever say to you, 'Sounds like someone has a case of the Mondays'?

Lawrence: No. No, man. ****, no, man. I believe you'd get your ass kicked sayin' something like that, man.
Yodums is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?