Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Divx movies dont play on the tv.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-05, 07:37 PM Thread Starter   #1
Sephis

 
Sephis's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Bruceton, TN

 
Divx movies dont play on the tv.


Avi files encoded with Divx will play fine on my mointor, but the movies are not displayed on my tv. If I set my mx440 to clone for both displays everything appears the same on the tv, the media player window even shows up, but there is no video playing on the TV. Any help? Thanks in advance guys.

__________________
The OCF SETI team, because I can.
Memeber of the OCF chemistry club.


Heat
"Well, I sort of don't trust anybody who doesn't like Led Zeppelin."
--Jack White
"I like the pink..." -- xXSebaSXx
Sephis is offline Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-11-05, 07:46 PM   #2
Audioaficionado
Super Moderator

 
Audioaficionado's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Medford, Orygun

10 Year Badge
 
Same thing happens to me when I try to play winamp videos with my MMX4000 through the s-vid.

__________________
.....................................My HeatwareMyFAH Stats
.......................Folding is a marathon, not a sprint © audioaficionado
Asus Commando, 8GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, Q6600 @3.0GHz >SMP2+GPU3 FAH 24/7
Gigabyte DS3, 3GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6400 @3.0GHz
Asus P5Q PRO Turbo, 4GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6600 @3.0GHz
Iwill DH800, 2GB OCZ4002048PFDC-K 2.5-3-3-8-1t, Dual 2.4 M0 Xeons 1.5v/880/3300
Help improve overclockers.com! Get involved!

You have over 101 posts and Can't see the classifieds???Click This Link
Anyone we catch cookie stuffing at this site will be banned on the spot!!
Audioaficionado is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-11-05, 07:54 PM   #3
ghettocomp
Master of teh Ghetto Mods

 
ghettocomp's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Choosing between two evils, I might pick the one I've never tried before.

 
Another reason I don't like DivX. so hard to find something what will play them properly. what was encoded on one computer may not playback the same on another system, sometimes not at all.

At risk of sounding like a stinkin commercial, I use the MediaMVP from Hauppage. For the cost of around $100., (less with newegg i believe) It will playback DivX on the tv, but at the cost of huge overhead on the processor. Mpg 1 & 2 files do very well. Infact, One compy with around 1.5Ghz can run up to 12 of them! Each on a separate Video!!

__________________
I find that most people are like Slinkies.. They are not really good for anything, but can still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs. :P
ghettocomp is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-11-05, 08:01 PM Thread Starter   #4
Sephis

 
Sephis's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Bruceton, TN

 
sorry, but I don't have a hundred bucks to spend on video software.

__________________
The OCF SETI team, because I can.
Memeber of the OCF chemistry club.


Heat
"Well, I sort of don't trust anybody who doesn't like Led Zeppelin."
--Jack White
"I like the pink..." -- xXSebaSXx
Sephis is offline Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-11-05, 08:19 PM   #5
ghettocomp
Master of teh Ghetto Mods

 
ghettocomp's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Choosing between two evils, I might pick the one I've never tried before.

 
That is what I always said until I bought the first unit, since then I have purchased 5 more Always cheaper than another computer, and much quieter. (totally silent, no moving anything inside) wanting to replay videos and movies on my TVs is what prompted getting these in the first place.

__________________
I find that most people are like Slinkies.. They are not really good for anything, but can still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs. :P
ghettocomp is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-05, 02:21 AM   #6
ghettocomp
Master of teh Ghetto Mods

 
ghettocomp's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Choosing between two evils, I might pick the one I've never tried before.

 
After thinking about this for a few hours, Do you know what the frame rate is for that video? I think it should be around 29.97fps to display properly on most US televisiions, Some can display with a little less.

__________________
I find that most people are like Slinkies.. They are not really good for anything, but can still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs. :P
ghettocomp is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-05, 03:23 AM   #7
mcoleg
Member



Join Date: Feb 2004

 
try jetaudio; plays pretty much everything.

also, in video card properties, set "full screen video" to the tv, if the option is availiable.

__________________
dothan 730 @ 2.6Ghz l p4c800ed l 4x512MB bh5 2-2-2-5 5:4 ~3v l Antec Neo 480
e6600 @ 3.6GHz l P5W64 WS Pro l 4x1GB D9GMH (B6-3) 3-3-3-3-12 4:3 2.2v l PCP&C 750
***Sen's Massive NF7-S 2.0 BIOS Vault ***Tuniq and the Seven Fans :P - ocf mini-review ***
My Heatware
mcoleg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-05, 04:44 AM   #8
Phoenix87
Member

 
Phoenix87's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephis
Avi files encoded with Divx will play fine on my mointor, but the movies are not displayed on my tv. If I set my mx440 to clone for both displays everything appears the same on the tv, the media player window even shows up, but there is no video playing on the TV. Any help? Thanks in advance guys.
Pretty sure video is only outputed to the primary display.

__________________
Intel Core I7 920
DFI LP UT X58-T3eH8
OCZ FLEX DDR3 1600MHZ 7-7-7-20 6GB
eVGA 295GTX
Phoenix87 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-05, 06:20 AM   #9
buckbadly
Member

 
buckbadly's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: ohio

 
try this..open the file with media player like you normally do...go to tools..options. Then to performance..click on the advanced tab at the bottom..then uncheck "use overlays" under video acceleration and see if they play on the tv as well

__________________
Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Rosewill RP600V2-S-SL 600W
AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black
Stock heat sink for now
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB)
Dual WD SATA Raptors 10K
1 WD SATA storage 500 Gig
EVGA 9400GT
Samsung 940BW
LITE-ON DVD+/-RW SOHW-1633S 16X Dual Layer

----------------------------------------------------
buckbadly is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-05, 06:38 AM   #10
Enablingwolf
Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid

 
Enablingwolf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Strongsville

10 Year Badge
 
In order for me to get video to stream on the tv set I have to go into theater mode. As stated above, you have to use full screen video. Something about protections or somethig I think.

On my ATi I have it set for full screen. Since I don't want a tiny box to watch videos. I just have it set to full screen. On your nVidia poke around for similar settings. I had my last card running on the TV et, but the breakout box would not do color for some reason. So I forgot the exact settings.

I think once you find the right setting it will work. I have done video on every card that had the TV out. It is just one ticked box away from working.
Attached Images
 

__________________


No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus







Enablingwolf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-05, 11:19 AM   #11
cruzinmitsu
Member

 
cruzinmitsu's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Connecticut

10 Year Badge
 
i had the same problem but i figured it out this is what you have to do.
go to control panel > display > settings > advance.

click on the geforce tab and menu should open up where you have the option to clone in the nview settings.

a few options below the nview tab you should see a full screen video tab, click on that ,then click on the option that shows full screen device to secondary display and that should do it.
Attached Images
 
cruzinmitsu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-13-05, 07:58 PM   #12
JigPu
Inactive Pokémon Moderator

 
JigPu's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Vancouver, WA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckbadly
try this..open the file with media player like you normally do...go to tools..options. Then to performance..click on the advanced tab at the bottom..then uncheck "use overlays" under video acceleration and see if they play on the tv as well
I'd definatly try this. 99% of the time I have problems with video not displaying (be it a screenshot, a tv, or even my secondary monitor) it's courtesy of overlays. Disable them and I'd bet that you're golden

If it dosen't work, try disabling ALL acceleration (any system from the past 5 years should be powerful enough to play DivX without acceleration ) by dragging the video acceleration bar all the way to the left.

JigPu

__________________
.... ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
.... Intel Core i5 2500 ........................ 4 thread ...... 3300 MHz ......... -0.125 V
2x ASUS GTX 560 Ti ............................... 1 GiB ....... 830 MHz ...... 2004 MHz
.... G.SKILL Sniper Low Voltage ............. 8 GiB ..... 1600 MHz ............ 1.25 V
.... OCZ Vertex 3 ................................. 120 GB ............. nilfs2 ..... Arch Linux
.... Kingwin LZP-550 .............................. 550 W ........ 94% Eff. ....... 80+ Plat
.... Nocuta NH-D14 ................................ 20 dB ..... 0.35 C°/W ................ 7 V


"In order to combat power supply concerns, Nvidia has declared that G80 will be the first graphics card in the world to run entirely off of the souls of dead babies. This will make running the G80 much cheaper for the average end user."
"GeForce 8 Series." Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. 7 Aug 2006, 20:59 UTC. Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. 8 Aug 2006.
JigPu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-13-05, 08:33 PM   #13
Audioaficionado
Super Moderator

 
Audioaficionado's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Medford, Orygun

10 Year Badge
 
cruzinmitsu's method worked for me. Now I can watch Winamp video streams from my MX4000 card on TV

__________________
.....................................My HeatwareMyFAH Stats
.......................Folding is a marathon, not a sprint © audioaficionado
Asus Commando, 8GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, Q6600 @3.0GHz >SMP2+GPU3 FAH 24/7
Gigabyte DS3, 3GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6400 @3.0GHz
Asus P5Q PRO Turbo, 4GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6600 @3.0GHz
Iwill DH800, 2GB OCZ4002048PFDC-K 2.5-3-3-8-1t, Dual 2.4 M0 Xeons 1.5v/880/3300
Help improve overclockers.com! Get involved!

You have over 101 posts and Can't see the classifieds???Click This Link
Anyone we catch cookie stuffing at this site will be banned on the spot!!
Audioaficionado is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-14-05, 03:07 AM   #14
Avatar28
No, I showered



Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nashville, TN

 
Yeah, it's the overlay. By default, the system only sends overlay to one display. It actually has to do with a limitation of the overlay itself. You can only have one. That's why if you have extended desktop enabled, only one of the displays can get the overlay, generally whichever one it's started on.

I actually much prefer the way Nvidia handles the overlay over ATI. With ATI if you want the full screen video on the second display (which I generally do when it's hooked to my TV), you have to be in clone mode. Nvidia doesn't care and will send it full screen to the TV in either clone or extended desktop modes. There's no reason ATI CAN'T do that, they just choose not to. *shrug*
Avatar28 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-14-05, 03:53 PM   #15
buckbadly
Member

 
buckbadly's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: ohio

 
Sephis, let us know what worked for ya for those that may experience the same problem in the future.

__________________
Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Rosewill RP600V2-S-SL 600W
AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black
Stock heat sink for now
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB)
Dual WD SATA Raptors 10K
1 WD SATA storage 500 Gig
EVGA 9400GT
Samsung 940BW
LITE-ON DVD+/-RW SOHW-1633S 16X Dual Layer

----------------------------------------------------
buckbadly is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-14-05, 08:18 PM   #16
Audioaficionado
Super Moderator

 
Audioaficionado's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Medford, Orygun

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckbadly
Sephis, let us know what worked for ya for those that may experience the same problem in the future.
I had the exact same problem. The nVidia answer is in the overlay controls as previouly posted.

__________________
.....................................My HeatwareMyFAH Stats
.......................Folding is a marathon, not a sprint © audioaficionado
Asus Commando, 8GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, Q6600 @3.0GHz >SMP2+GPU3 FAH 24/7
Gigabyte DS3, 3GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6400 @3.0GHz
Asus P5Q PRO Turbo, 4GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6600 @3.0GHz
Iwill DH800, 2GB OCZ4002048PFDC-K 2.5-3-3-8-1t, Dual 2.4 M0 Xeons 1.5v/880/3300
Help improve overclockers.com! Get involved!

You have over 101 posts and Can't see the classifieds???Click This Link
Anyone we catch cookie stuffing at this site will be banned on the spot!!
Audioaficionado is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-14-05, 08:29 PM   #17
buckbadly
Member

 
buckbadly's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: ohio

 
Oh I know...I just figured he could let us know what worked in his case for anyone having a similar problem. Like in this http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=71588
particularly #5...sums it better than I have tried

__________________
Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Rosewill RP600V2-S-SL 600W
AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black
Stock heat sink for now
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB)
Dual WD SATA Raptors 10K
1 WD SATA storage 500 Gig
EVGA 9400GT
Samsung 940BW
LITE-ON DVD+/-RW SOHW-1633S 16X Dual Layer

----------------------------------------------------
buckbadly is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-14-05, 08:34 PM   #18
Audioaficionado
Super Moderator

 
Audioaficionado's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Medford, Orygun

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckbadly
Oh I know...I just figured he could let us know what worked in his case for anyone having a similar problem. Like in this http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=71588
particularly #5...sums it better than I have tried
Yes I see that alot. It's kinda rude to ask and/or accept the help and not follow up with the results. Not that Sephis will neccessarily do that here.

__________________
.....................................My HeatwareMyFAH Stats
.......................Folding is a marathon, not a sprint © audioaficionado
Asus Commando, 8GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, Q6600 @3.0GHz >SMP2+GPU3 FAH 24/7
Gigabyte DS3, 3GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6400 @3.0GHz
Asus P5Q PRO Turbo, 4GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6600 @3.0GHz
Iwill DH800, 2GB OCZ4002048PFDC-K 2.5-3-3-8-1t, Dual 2.4 M0 Xeons 1.5v/880/3300
Help improve overclockers.com! Get involved!

You have over 101 posts and Can't see the classifieds???Click This Link
Anyone we catch cookie stuffing at this site will be banned on the spot!!
Audioaficionado is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-05, 11:54 AM Thread Starter   #19
Sephis

 
Sephis's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Bruceton, TN

 
Sorry bout not posting back. I was at home with no internet. Anywho, disabling overlays fixed me right up. So thanks for the suggestions guys.

__________________
The OCF SETI team, because I can.
Memeber of the OCF chemistry club.


Heat
"Well, I sort of don't trust anybody who doesn't like Led Zeppelin."
--Jack White
"I like the pink..." -- xXSebaSXx
Sephis is offline Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?