Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

is a mobile processor ok for desktop use?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-12-05, 06:02 AM Thread Starter   #1
jlyttle
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2005

 
Question is a mobile processor ok for desktop use?


Is there anything at all that would prevent me from using this in any standard socket 754 MB? What is the difference between this mobile unit and the non-mobile? I want t0 use it in a desktop PC w/ standard parts, fan etc.

What don't I know, the price seems too good to be true.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103443

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...ctCode=80701-R

Can anyone tell me the difference between these two chips? I need to order one today, thanks!
jlyttle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-05, 09:58 AM   #2
Gnufsh
Senior Member

 
Gnufsh's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: June Lake, California

 
If it uses the same socket and pinout, it should be good. As far as amd is concerned, there actually isn't a lot of difference between a mobile and a non-mobile CPU. It used to be powernow support, but now desktop cps have that.

The only thing I'd be a little worried about is bios support, but it should work even if the bios doesn't recognise it (although I myself have never tried).

__________________
Lost access to the classifieds? Look here.
Forum Policies
Sig Rules

"Men occasionally stumble over the truth, but most of them pick themselves up and hurry off as if nothing ever happened."
-Sir Winston Churchill
Gnufsh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-05, 12:15 PM   #3
Cheator
Member

 
Cheator's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa, Canada

 
For the most part, modern amd mobiles now are just lower voltage versions. This means you generally get a cooler, les power hungry cpu. These are ideal for overclocking, sometimes.

__________________
Optimus (Main): Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB G.Skill PC8000, ATI 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TrueControl II
Teletraan I (htpc): Asus M2N-E, X2 4400+, 2 GB DDR2, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 1.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w
Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 4200+ X2, 2GB DDR2, ATI 2900xt, Seasonic 500w
Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, Nvidia 8600m GT, 250gb hdd
Gears: Asus Eee PC 701, 1 GB DDR, Win XP

My Heatware!
"Duct tape is like The Force. It has a light side, a dark side and it holds the universe together." - Malpine Walis
Cheator is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-05, 02:17 PM Thread Starter   #4
jlyttle
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2005

 
The problem is that I just quoted a 754 system to one of my customers, but none of my regular wholesalers has the 3200+ 754 in stock, so I am forced to look to an online seller for this one. The mobile unit is $40 cheaper, but I am not %100 certain if it would work with the Mobo. I may just get the retail box. The cheaper one is OEM and I will also need to buy a fan, so the difference may only be like $25. I may not make as much on this one, but it won't come back to haunt me.
jlyttle is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?