Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

How much bandwidth do the big sites have?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-15-05, 04:05 PM Thread Starter   #1
ilikepie
Member



Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New York, New York

 
How much bandwidth do the big sites have?


I was just wondering how much bandwidth the big sites have (yahoo, google,microsft ect)?
ilikepie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-15-05, 04:19 PM   #2
bchur83
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Land of 10,000 Lakes

10 Year Badge
 
Multiple OC3's and OC12's.

__________________
Main Rig: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen3 * Core i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz * 8GB (2x 4GB) Mushkin Blackline PC3-1600 * GeForce GTX 560TI 448 1280MB * 6TB Storage * LG BD/RW * Lian-Li PC-V2000B * Dell 24" 2407FPW & Asus 24" VS248H
Backup Rig: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P * C2Q Q9400 @ 3.2Ghz * 4GB (2x 2GB) G-Skill PC2-8000 * Sapphire Radeon 4870 512MB * 320GB Storage * Samsung SH-S203N DVD+/-RW * Apex Full Tower Case * 2x Dell 19" LCD
HTPC: Abit IP35PRO * C2D E6600 @ Stock * 2GB G-Skill PC6400 * Geforce 8600GT 256MB * 640GB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-ROM * 55" Samsung 1080p 3D LED LCD via HDMI

Media Server: DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D * A64 3800+ X2 * 1GB PC3200 * Powercolor X800XL * 14TB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-RW

Heatware
bchur83 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-15-05, 07:23 PM   #3
TalRW
Member

 
TalRW's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Irvine, CA

 
I was lucky enough to get to go on a field trip with the local cisco class even though I'm not in the class. We went to sonic.net a local ISP and the guy was explaining that they have a straight fiber connection with google so if you use their ISP you don't have to travel across the internet to get to google but are on the same backbone because of that fiber connection they have so I thought that was kinda interesting. But yeah their bandwith usage must be massive.

__________________
CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3400+
MOBO: Asus K8N4-E Deluxe
HARD DRIVE:
MEMORY: 3.0GiB
POWER:
VIDEOCARD:
GNU/Linux Distribution: Trisquel 5.0 (Dagda)
Support software freedom! Try one of the nine FSF endorsed distros.
Got a wireless network? Secure it!
TalRW is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-15-05, 07:30 PM   #4
Xoligy
Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
i thought they got 200mb!?! lol nah they have there own servers and just have to pay for a fiber optics connection which as said above but i dont know the price off by hand even to i looked into it for interest lol
Xoligy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-05, 11:44 AM   #5
su root
Senior Member
--
I teach people how to read your email.

 
su root's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada

10 Year Badge
 
In most cases, what happens is that Datacenters make agreements with bandwidth providers to haul large connections into their datacenter. The bandwidth is then resold to the occupants renting space in the datacenter (usually the bandwidth provider makes agreements with the individual occupants). The actual bandwidth to the datacenter is usually quite enormous.

For large sites, most move into a datacenter, connect with one or more different providers, which often provide 100mbit or gigabit connections into their racks or cages, which can then be routed and used. In 99% of cases, gigabit is the most bandwidth connected to any one server. In most cases it's 100Mbit (because if you are saturating that with http requests, then the machine should be over capacity anyway, especially if it's not static pages.)

Some webhosts and websites spout numbers like "we're connected via 2 OC12s".. but they really can't use all that bandwidth, because although that is what they are communicating through, it's usually a more limited and connection into their rack or cage. (like 100mbit/gigabit)

So, at a single datacenter, they may have, say, 1 gbps (a very high example, for a large cage, with maybe 250 different servers or so sharing it). Larger sites will have presence in multiple datacenters around the world, adding more bandwidth at each datacenter.

Edit: For example, the graph at the link below is a gigabit switch, which most of the major bandwidth providers that pass through Toronto, Ontario connect to. This is in the datacenter at 151 Front Street, Toronto. If you have a rack or cage in 151 Front, you would get connected to this, contact one or more of the bandwidth providers, and buy some bandwidth off of them, and your traffic would go through this switch, to another provider, and off through their large internet connection.) For this switch, which is the vast majority of the traffic travelling through Toronto, it's only peaking near 2Gbps. Note that Google has a presence in that datacenter aswell, so if you use Rogers or Bell or anything with bandwidth into 151 Front, you are fairly close to Goggle.
http://www.torix.net/stats.php

__________________
"Some people, when confronted with a problem, think 'I know, Ill use regular expressions.' Now they have two problems."

Last edited by su root; 11-17-05 at 11:54 AM.
su root is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-05, 11:53 AM   #6
darthdana
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: SuperStarDestoyer orbiting DeathStar3

 
FYI OC192 is gigabit, not OC12
darthdana is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-05, 12:01 PM   #7
su root
Senior Member
--
I teach people how to read your email.

 
su root's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthdana
FYI OC192 is gigabit, not OC12
OC192 is 10 Gigabit.
OC12 is 622 Mbit and change.. 2 or more OC12's (or one OC24 is well over a Gigabit.

__________________
"Some people, when confronted with a problem, think 'I know, Ill use regular expressions.' Now they have two problems."
su root is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-05, 12:04 PM   #8
darthdana
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: SuperStarDestoyer orbiting DeathStar3

 
Thanks I had actually forgot the extra zeo, but if we are getting technical its 9.6
darthdana is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-05, 06:30 PM   #9
nstabl
Member

 
nstabl's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern Cali

 
here at work, im on a dual OC12, yeeaa its fast.. see my rank

__________________
ABIT IC7-G Burned Out, RIP 6-13-05 to 12-1-2005 :cry:
**STILL werkn on the oc like a mad scientist**
ASUS P4P800-E/P4 3.0e@4.0/VCore@1.48/FSB@267
2x512OCZgoldDC4000REV2/6800GtOc256@427/1.15
Supafly Swiftec WaterCooled. 100+ CFM (Way too loud.)
This is my site.
nstabl is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?