Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

City of Villains/City of Heroes on 6600GT

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-28-05, 07:10 PM Thread Starter   #1
crash013
Member

 
crash013's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004

 
City of Villains/City of Heroes on 6600GT


Will I be able to run these games with all the eye candy up on just a 6600GT?

__________________
CPU: AMD Opteron 165 2600Mhz 1.376v
Motherboard: DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
RAM: 1GB OCZ Platinum Rev.2 2.5-4-3-10 2.6v
Video Card: ATI X800XL 420/1100
HDD: WD Raptor 74GB & Seagate 7200.8 200GB
PSU: OCZ Powerstream 520w
Cooling: XP-120 w/ 120mm Delta 129cfm
Case: CM Stacker
Display: Dell E228WFP
Sound: Audigy 2 ZS & Audio-Technica ATH-A500
Heat
crash013 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-28-05, 08:49 PM   #2
Schalldampfer
Member

 
Schalldampfer's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Under a ceiling.

 
On 10/24/768, yes. I ran everything max with an R9800Pro flashed to XT. Some areas, however, will lag, but the majority will be very much playable.
Schalldampfer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-28-05, 09:53 PM Thread Starter   #3
crash013
Member

 
crash013's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004

 
Do you mean 1024x768 resolution?

__________________
CPU: AMD Opteron 165 2600Mhz 1.376v
Motherboard: DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
RAM: 1GB OCZ Platinum Rev.2 2.5-4-3-10 2.6v
Video Card: ATI X800XL 420/1100
HDD: WD Raptor 74GB & Seagate 7200.8 200GB
PSU: OCZ Powerstream 520w
Cooling: XP-120 w/ 120mm Delta 129cfm
Case: CM Stacker
Display: Dell E228WFP
Sound: Audigy 2 ZS & Audio-Technica ATH-A500
Heat
crash013 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-28-05, 10:36 PM   #4
twEEkerAreUs
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by crash013
Do you mean 1024x768 resolution?
Yes he does, although I'm not sure why he put slashes between it. You can easily run the game at that res with a 6600GT as long as you have 1 gig of ram you are good to go. Like all MMO's the more ram the better.

__________________
My Heatware
i7 920@4Ghz/CM Cosmos 1000
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2/Enermax DXX 1KW
OCZ Platinum 3x2GB
Crucial M4 128GB SSD x2/WD Green 1TB x3
Hanns-G 28in/HIS Radeon 6950
Auzentech X-Fi Forte/Logitech Z-5500
twEEkerAreUs is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-28-05, 11:56 PM   #5
Schalldampfer
Member

 
Schalldampfer's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Under a ceiling.

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by twEEkerAreUs
Yes he does, although I'm not sure why he put slashes between it. You can easily run the game at that res with a 6600GT as long as you have 1 gig of ram you are good to go. Like all MMO's the more ram the better.
Yeah. I meant 1024. It was a typo. New keyboard... hope you understand.
Schalldampfer is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?