Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Problem with Catalyst CC after reformat.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-05, 07:08 PM Thread Starter   #1
Feydd
Member

 
Feydd's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dayton, OH

 
Problem with Catalyst CC after reformat.


I just did a reformat and installed an x800xt to replace my old 9800 pro while I was at it. The card appears to be working fine, far cry runs great on it. However every time the computer starts up CLI.exe comes up with an error saying that it can not be started. I'll get a screenshot of it later but what do you think I should do about it at this point? Also I havn't done any windows updates yet (other than DX) so that may have something to do with it.

__________________
Gigabyte GA-7VT600 VIA KT600
AMD AthlonXP 2800+
1Gig PC3200 RAM
WD 40&80Gig 7200RPM HD
Saphire Radeon X800XT
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Logitech Z-640's
Antec 410 watt PSU

-Natural selection, it's only natural.
Feydd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-03-05, 07:17 PM   #2
need4speed2009
Registered

 
need4speed2009's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005

 
I just installed the Cat 5.12 and I got the same error and I have a X800GTO2 flashed to a X850XT.
need4speed2009 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-05, 07:44 AM   #3
OCdragon
Member



Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: U.K

 
Install MS NetFrameWork 1.1 file from MS Offical Site as ATI CCC requires it!
OCdragon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-05, 09:15 AM Thread Starter   #4
Feydd
Member

 
Feydd's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dayton, OH

 
.Net framework! I knew I forgot something thx, just incase that doesn't fix it here is the error.


__________________
Gigabyte GA-7VT600 VIA KT600
AMD AthlonXP 2800+
1Gig PC3200 RAM
WD 40&80Gig 7200RPM HD
Saphire Radeon X800XT
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Logitech Z-640's
Antec 410 watt PSU

-Natural selection, it's only natural.
Feydd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-05, 09:33 AM Thread Starter   #5
Feydd
Member

 
Feydd's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dayton, OH

 
K .net 1.1 worked great, no more error and I can get into the CC.

__________________
Gigabyte GA-7VT600 VIA KT600
AMD AthlonXP 2800+
1Gig PC3200 RAM
WD 40&80Gig 7200RPM HD
Saphire Radeon X800XT
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Logitech Z-640's
Antec 410 watt PSU

-Natural selection, it's only natural.
Feydd is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?