Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

ASRock 939 mobo system not booting into XP

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-06-05, 08:05 PM Thread Starter   #1
BPM
Member

 
BPM's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fort Worth, TX

 
ASRock 939 mobo system not booting into XP


I'm building a system and its not booting into Windows XP.

Here are the specs:
-ASRock 929 dual SATA board
-Antec 400W PSU
-Athlon 64 3200 Venice cpu
-6600 GT (128mb)
-Corsair Value Select 1GB (2x512mb) DDR400 RAM

What happens is its posting and getting to process of starting Windows and it restarts.

I suspected RAM at first, so I:
-Removed 1 stick
-Placed that stick of RAM in several slots, trying to boot each time
-Tried my backup Kingston value ram (DDR400) the same way, no luck

I tried booting into safe mode and it restarts when agp440.sys loading (I have selected PCIexpress in the BIOS).

The hard drive I'm using was in a different system and still has XP on it. Is it possible I need to reinstall XP to get the system to boot? Any other ideas?

__________________
Lappy - Dell E1505 - 1.6ghz Intel Pro Duo
PC - Intel i7 920
- Gigabyte EX58 UD3R
- 3GB Corsair XMS triple channel
- PNY GTX 260 core 216
- Asus 23" widescreen LCD
- Dell 19" LCD
- BFG 550w PSU

3DMark06 v.1.1 - 15,850

My Heatware

Last edited by BPM; 12-06-05 at 08:13 PM.
BPM is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 12-06-05, 09:07 PM   #2
rseven
Member



Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Jersey

 
Yes, you must reformat and reinstall Windows when you switch motherboards. Even if you were to get it to boot it would remain unstable.
rseven is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-06-05, 10:57 PM   #3
R4z0r4mu5 Pr|m3
Member

 
R4z0r4mu5 Pr|m3's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New York

 
rseven is right, you have to repair or reformat/reinstall windows whenever you change chipsets
R4z0r4mu5 Pr|m3 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?