Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Is this bad?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-09-05, 01:52 AM Thread Starter   #1
K15
Member

 
K15's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005

 
Is this bad?


Simple newb question. Is it bad to pull the ethernet cable out while connected/while the computer is on? I assume it's not (i've done it for the last 5 years without major problems).
Although one of the ports on our linksys router is bad, and I think another just went. Could that be the reason?

__________________
<CPU>AMD A64 3700+ 2.2ghz San Diego | <Motherboard>Asus A8N5X | <Case>Cooler Master Centurion 530 | <PSU>Antec TPll 380 watt | <Hard drive>Seagate 7200.9 SATA2 160GB | <RAM>1GB Kingmax DDR400 PC3200 | <Video card>Cheap ATI X300 PCI E16 (save money)
K15 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-09-05, 07:40 AM   #2
skab
Member

 
skab's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Montevideo, Minnesota

 
I've done this on occasion and never had a problem, I don't think there should be enough voltage/current to cause a problem.
The first question I would ask about the ports in you router is this the same computer/cable that was hooked up to the other port when it went bad?

__________________
STILL CRUNCHING SETI FOR THE USA
SETI, only SETI, always SETI!!!!
HEAT
skab is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-09-05, 09:29 AM   #3
ErikD
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC

 
At worst it will cause some temporary network addressing problems. The other computers and devices on the network will still think that the computer is connected, and try to send data to it. When it doesn't respond to those packets it will take some time before all of the other devices learn it is down. This isn't really a very big issue though in most cases, especially in small networks.
ErikD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-09-05, 11:14 AM   #4
ElroyCarbon
Member

 
ElroyCarbon's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Racine

 
Not at all, alot of times it's used to troubleshoot issues.

__________________
15" Macbook Pro, dual 2.16's, 7,200 HDD, 2GB RAM on a glossy screen Win7, Leopard

CoolerMaster Wave, Corsair 750 PSU, Asus Striker 2 Extreme, Intel Q9550, Radeon 4890, 2GB RAM

Media Center:
Antec Case, Antec 450 PSU, DFI Lanparty, Phenom 2, 4GB RAM, Huappage 2250, OCZ SSD, LG Blue Ray, 52" Sharp LCD, Thecus N5200B Pro 7.5 TB NAS, My Movies 2, Total Media Theater 3, Genie Wireless Keyboard.
ElroyCarbon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-09-05, 03:45 PM Thread Starter   #5
K15
Member

 
K15's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by skab
I've done this on occasion and never had a problem, I don't think there should be enough voltage/current to cause a problem.
The first question I would ask about the ports in you router is this the same computer/cable that was hooked up to the other port when it went bad?

Different computers, though both were laptops with a lot of plugging/unplugging of the ethernet cable. It could be a bad cable, which doesn't explain why it would work in 3 of the 4 ports though...

__________________
<CPU>AMD A64 3700+ 2.2ghz San Diego | <Motherboard>Asus A8N5X | <Case>Cooler Master Centurion 530 | <PSU>Antec TPll 380 watt | <Hard drive>Seagate 7200.9 SATA2 160GB | <RAM>1GB Kingmax DDR400 PC3200 | <Video card>Cheap ATI X300 PCI E16 (save money)
K15 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-09-05, 06:47 PM   #6
don256us

 
don256us's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Bridgman, MI

10 Year Badge
 
I agree with the others in that this is not *really* bad. Ports do go bad over time. That's just a fact of life. I doubt that pulling the wire while its on caused the ports to go bad. If so, I think that I would have bad ports on my current network.

__________________
Core i7-920 @ 3.66 | EVGA X58 SLI | 2x 256 GB Samsung 830 SSD RAID 0 | 1.5 TB WD Green | 6x4GB DDR3 1600 CAS 8 |2 X R9 280XFolding
AMD 1035T X6 | Win 7 Pro |Zalman 7000 Cu | DDR3 1333 (16 GB) | 500 GB SATA x 2 | 240 GT | Not folding.
AMD Athlon II x3 440 @ x4 B40 | Win SBS 2008 | 120 GB | DDR3 1600 (4 GB) | ATI 4200 | 2 x DVD-DL | Folding.


Folding User Stats
My Heatware
Fold for team 32.
don256us is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-10-05, 12:45 AM   #7
mortimer
Member



Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Spokane...

 
No issues in my experience. I do *try* to avoid it though.
mortimer is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?