Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

aoe3 lags

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-11-05, 10:23 AM Thread Starter   #1
jnev_89
Member



Join Date: Sep 2004

 
aoe3 lags


i'm having a problem whenever i play age of empires 3. regardless of the settings/resolution, it lags/stutters like crazy. i'm at a loss. does it need more ram? i would have thought that 1gb would be enough. some of my friend's computers run it fine, and i actually have slightly better spec than them.. what could be the problem? it's really annoying me at this point.

thanks

__________________
Laptop: MacBook Pro | 2.2GHz Core 2 Duo | 4GB RAM | 120GB HD | 128MB 8600M GT | Snow Leopard

Media Server: AMD Phenom II 955BE | Gigabyte GA-MA790GP UD4H | 2x2GB | 2x80GB, 1x300GB, 2x750GB, 1x2TB | Antec 550W | Windows 7 Ultimate
jnev_89 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-05, 07:03 PM Thread Starter   #2
jnev_89
Member



Join Date: Sep 2004

 
no one knows?

__________________
Laptop: MacBook Pro | 2.2GHz Core 2 Duo | 4GB RAM | 120GB HD | 128MB 8600M GT | Snow Leopard

Media Server: AMD Phenom II 955BE | Gigabyte GA-MA790GP UD4H | 2x2GB | 2x80GB, 1x300GB, 2x750GB, 1x2TB | Antec 550W | Windows 7 Ultimate
jnev_89 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-05, 07:10 PM   #3
LordDarik
Member

 
LordDarik's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: General Hardware

 
Have you tried reinstalling it? Your system should be able to play it fine.
LordDarik is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-05, 10:53 PM   #4
Yuriman
Member

 
Yuriman's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The OCFORUMS

 
Lags, or the framerate is bad? Have you tried setting shadows to low?
Yuriman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-14-05, 08:52 AM Thread Starter   #5
jnev_89
Member



Join Date: Sep 2004

 
woops, kinda forgot about this post...

it lags, the framerates are ok i think (no way of checking), but it lags... a lot. my friends computer with a 6200 plays it fine. i've tried setting everything to low, it still does the same thing. and yes i have tried reinstalling it.

thanks

__________________
Laptop: MacBook Pro | 2.2GHz Core 2 Duo | 4GB RAM | 120GB HD | 128MB 8600M GT | Snow Leopard

Media Server: AMD Phenom II 955BE | Gigabyte GA-MA790GP UD4H | 2x2GB | 2x80GB, 1x300GB, 2x750GB, 1x2TB | Antec 550W | Windows 7 Ultimate
jnev_89 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-14-05, 09:50 AM   #6
castroman
Member

 
castroman's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cortland, NY

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnev_89
woops, kinda forgot about this post...

it lags, the framerates are ok i think (no way of checking), but it lags... a lot. my friends computer with a 6200 plays it fine. i've tried setting everything to low, it still does the same thing. and yes i have tried reinstalling it.

thanks
Maybye you card is just dieing? or maybye not enough power / dieing PSU?
castroman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-14-05, 12:47 PM   #7
Yuriman
Member

 
Yuriman's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The OCFORUMS

 
There are quite a few ways of checking the framerate. www.fraps.com is a popular one.
Yuriman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-14-05, 05:01 PM Thread Starter   #8
jnev_89
Member



Join Date: Sep 2004

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by castroman
Maybye you card is just dieing? or maybye not enough power / dieing PSU?
my card works fine with other games. i sure as hell hope that my psu is fine considering i paid over $100 for it when i bought my pc (though i stupidly bought the 20pin one instead of the 24pin).

i'll check it out, thanks yuriman.

__________________
Laptop: MacBook Pro | 2.2GHz Core 2 Duo | 4GB RAM | 120GB HD | 128MB 8600M GT | Snow Leopard

Media Server: AMD Phenom II 955BE | Gigabyte GA-MA790GP UD4H | 2x2GB | 2x80GB, 1x300GB, 2x750GB, 1x2TB | Antec 550W | Windows 7 Ultimate
jnev_89 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?