Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

watchin dvd's on dual monitor

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-13-05, 09:34 PM Thread Starter   #1
d94
$30 a phone

 
d94's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: 48302

 
watchin dvd's on dual monitor


any way to playback a dvd on both monitors (same thing on each monitor!)
i tried setting it up through the nvidia profile, but only one screen shows video!

__________________
Antec 300 Intel Q6600 @ 3.7 - X48-DS4 - 4gb ddr2 - 500w Earthwatt's - 52" Sharp Aquos LC-52D64U
1x 640GB WD - 2x 1TB Greenpower - 2x 400GB Seagate - ATI 4830 512mb @ 680/975
3DMark Vanage 7402 3DMark05 20,447 3DMark06 13,693

Emachines amd x2 5000+ @ 2.9ghz w/foxconn bios - 2gb ddr2
stock POS 300w - 400gb Seagate - diNovo + VX Revolution

MacBook Air - 1.6ghz c2d - 2gb ddr2 - 80gb

heatware
d94 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-14-05, 02:27 PM   #2
Maviryk
Member

 
Maviryk's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

 
Do you have it set up on Clone? That is the only thing I can think of at the moment. I think I might have had the same issues with that a while back. Let me fumble some settings and I'll see what I can come up with. WHich video card/drivers are you using?
Maviryk is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-14-05, 05:04 PM   #3
juliendogg
Member

 
juliendogg's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NC, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Hey my man! There is a setting in the nvidia CPL called "full screen mode". AFAIK that is the only way to get the video overlay to playback on both screens. It will be fullscreen on the secondary screen with this enabled, and you will be able to have it windows or minimized on your primary screen.

J.

__________________
AOpen H 700B
TT TR2 750
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI S4
Phenom 9750
CM Hyper 212 Evo
2x Palit GTX 560ti
8GB of some kind of crappy ram
juliendogg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-15-05, 12:03 AM   #4
el
Senior Member

 
el's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA Capital

10 Year Badge
 
it is software related but I can't remember which player does it. follow my sig link for ideas.

I would love an answer too so I'll look.

__________________
MOBO > Asus Sabertooth 990fx r2 bios
CPU & Cooler > 8350 vishera
MEMORY > Corsair 16gb ddr3
POWER SUPPLY > Corsair 600W CX600
VIDEO CARD > Sapphire 5450 1GB ram
HDDs/Optical drives > 8 drives over 8TB
SOUND DEVICE > Onboard
USB > Usb Devices Plugged to Mobo?
O/S > windows 7 Ultimate
Case > Antec P180 with lots of 12cm fans running
el is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-15-05, 12:27 AM Thread Starter   #5
d94
$30 a phone

 
d94's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: 48302

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by el
it is software related but I can't remember which player does it. follow my sig link for ideas.

I would love an answer too so I'll look.

__________________
Antec 300 Intel Q6600 @ 3.7 - X48-DS4 - 4gb ddr2 - 500w Earthwatt's - 52" Sharp Aquos LC-52D64U
1x 640GB WD - 2x 1TB Greenpower - 2x 400GB Seagate - ATI 4830 512mb @ 680/975
3DMark Vanage 7402 3DMark05 20,447 3DMark06 13,693

Emachines amd x2 5000+ @ 2.9ghz w/foxconn bios - 2gb ddr2
stock POS 300w - 400gb Seagate - diNovo + VX Revolution

MacBook Air - 1.6ghz c2d - 2gb ddr2 - 80gb

heatware
d94 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-15-05, 04:51 AM   #6
Avatar28
No, I showered



Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nashville, TN

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by juliendogg
Hey my man! There is a setting in the nvidia CPL called "full screen mode". AFAIK that is the only way to get the video overlay to playback on both screens. It will be fullscreen on the secondary screen with this enabled, and you will be able to have it windows or minimized on your primary screen.

J.
Unless it's changed, you should also be able to have it fullscreen on the primary monitor as well. It's just that when it's playing it copies the overlay data to the secondary monitor fullscreen.
Avatar28 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?