Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

temps on my x2 4200+

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-20-05, 09:30 PM Thread Starter   #1
srtdodge05
Member

 
srtdodge05's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Michigan

 
temps on my x2 4200+


Ive been playing around with my x2 4200+ and my temps seem a lot higher then other peoples. i got it running at 2.6ghz 1.5v running dual prime i get a max of 122f. Do my temps seem high?
srtdodge05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-05, 09:32 PM   #2
Rattle
Member

 
Rattle's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Home... again

 
thats 50C

not to bad try and get them lower, use that as max

__________________
Z87-GD65 | 4770k | H100 | 16gb Sammy 30nm 1866 | GTX780 SC | Xonar Essence Stx | BIC DV62si | ATH AD700 | 550d | AX850 | VG24QE | 840pro 256gb | 5tb | CherryReds | m60 | Func1030 |

HEAT
Rattle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-05, 09:35 PM Thread Starter   #3
srtdodge05
Member

 
srtdodge05's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Michigan

 
it idles at 40c im using the Thermaltake Big Typhoon fan. at stock vcore and speed it idles at 100f, my friend has a 4800+ and his runs at a max 78f.
srtdodge05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-05, 09:35 PM   #4
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
Would help if you told us what kind of cooling you have.

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
Gigabyte 290s crossfire ...........HIS 280x crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-05, 09:36 PM Thread Starter   #5
srtdodge05
Member

 
srtdodge05's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Michigan

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by OnDborder
Would help if you told us what kind of cooling you have.

Thermaltake Big Typhoon fan for cpu. i have a 120mm in back, 2 80mm in front and a 80mm on the side.
srtdodge05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-05, 09:51 PM   #6
Rattle
Member

 
Rattle's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Home... again

 
what TIM are you using ?

if the big typhoon is on correctly with AS5 or other good TIM you should be sitting around 30C idle give or take a couple degress....

__________________
Z87-GD65 | 4770k | H100 | 16gb Sammy 30nm 1866 | GTX780 SC | Xonar Essence Stx | BIC DV62si | ATH AD700 | 550d | AX850 | VG24QE | 840pro 256gb | 5tb | CherryReds | m60 | Func1030 |

HEAT
Rattle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-05, 10:37 PM Thread Starter   #7
srtdodge05
Member

 
srtdodge05's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Michigan

 
i took the IHS off my cpu and that didnt help at all.
srtdodge05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-05, 11:14 PM   #8
ziggo0
Member

 
ziggo0's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: La Porte, Indiana

10 Year Badge
 
As Rattle just said, what kind of TIM/Thermal Paste are you using? The lack of TIM or crap quality will cause some pretty bad temps.

__________________
My Heatware
ziggo0 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-21-05, 04:20 PM Thread Starter   #9
srtdodge05
Member

 
srtdodge05's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Michigan

 
im using artic silver 5.
srtdodge05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-21-05, 05:06 PM   #10
Rattle
Member

 
Rattle's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Home... again

 
OK what motherboard are you using and what are you using to check temps ?

__________________
Z87-GD65 | 4770k | H100 | 16gb Sammy 30nm 1866 | GTX780 SC | Xonar Essence Stx | BIC DV62si | ATH AD700 | 550d | AX850 | VG24QE | 840pro 256gb | 5tb | CherryReds | m60 | Func1030 |

HEAT
Rattle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-21-05, 05:14 PM Thread Starter   #11
srtdodge05
Member

 
srtdodge05's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Michigan

 
Giga-Byte GA-K8NSNXP-939, im using speedfan for temps also used the one that giga-byte uses.
srtdodge05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-21-05, 05:48 PM Thread Starter   #12
srtdodge05
Member

 
srtdodge05's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Michigan

 
heres a pic.
Attached Images
 
srtdodge05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-21-05, 07:55 PM Thread Starter   #13
srtdodge05
Member

 
srtdodge05's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Michigan

 
i dropped the htt voltage at full load im at 113-115f. got a little better.
srtdodge05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-21-05, 08:18 PM   #14
Battle_Rattle
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2004

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by srtdodge05
i dropped the htt voltage at full load im at 113-115f. got a little better.

Not a big deal really but I would start quoting your temps in Celcius... Even us American guys are more used to celcius when it comes to cpu temps.

__________________
E8400 Q747A374 @ 4.1Ghz 24/7 w/Thermalright Ultima-90 ES - Asus P5K-D (603) - EVGA 8800GTS (Hr-03) 660/1950 - 2x1 Gskill HZ's pc8000 @ 4-4-4-15 - X-fi Platinum w/BeyerDynamic DT-990pro Headphones - Silverstone TJ-07 w/Antec Quattro 850w - Samsung 275t - WD Raptor X HD and Seagate 7200.10 400gb
Battle_Rattle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-21-05, 08:29 PM Thread Starter   #15
srtdodge05
Member

 
srtdodge05's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Michigan

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Battle_Rattle
Not a big deal really but I would start quoting your temps in Celcius... Even us American guys are more used to celcius when it comes to cpu temps.
46c
srtdodge05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-05, 07:35 AM   #16
mcennis4
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2001

 
update bios


I just updated my bios on d 830 and it fell over 20 degree C to the high 30s/low 40s (jumped about 5+ degrees with the heater on). My mobo temps rose about 10 degrees. Maybe next bios update will fix it.

My Big Typhoon just arrived. I was wondering about how much Arctic Silver 5 to use. I noticed that the BT uses alot for there thermal compound in this installation (covers the CPU) vs. the little used for AS5.
BT thermal compound instructions

AS5 instructions
mcennis4 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-05, 10:06 AM Thread Starter   #17
srtdodge05
Member

 
srtdodge05's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Michigan

 
i have the latest bios, i guess ill have to live with the temps.
srtdodge05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?