Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling > Water Cooling
Water Cooling Discussion devoted to blocks, pumps, radiators, reservoirs, tubing, and everything else to get you running smooth on a water loop
Forum Jump

MCW6002 mounting

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-06, 06:56 PM Thread Starter   #1
Seanohue
Member



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ellicott City, MD

 
MCW6002 mounting


I was installing the MCW6002 on my comp a few days ago and I really had to fight with it to get it on. I had to remove the washers and the little white rings and compress the block to the board very tightly to get the threads on the screws to catch on the backplate. I didnt even use the retention frame because it wouldnt fit. Did anyone else have this problem on the DFI LanParty NF4 inlcuded backplate and retention frame?

__________________
DFI LanParty NF4 Ultra-D 6/23 -3
AMD Opteron 165 CCBWE 0547TPMW 312x9 1.475v
eVGA 7800GTX
2x1gb G.Skill PC4000
OCZ PowerStream 520w
SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-680's, Sennheiser HD555
WD 200gb SATA & Samsung 80gb SATA

Heatware
Seanohue is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-06-06, 07:19 PM   #2
Ankun
Member



Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Virginia

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanohue
I was installing the MCW6002 on my comp a few days ago and I really had to fight with it to get it on. I had to remove the washers and the little white rings and compress the block to the board very tightly to get the threads on the screws to catch on the backplate. I didnt even use the retention frame because it wouldnt fit. Did anyone else have this problem on the DFI LanParty NF4 inlcuded backplate and retention frame?
Not exactly.. I had problems with my apogee on my lanparty though, using both the stock backplate and the zalman backplate that came with my CNPS7000. I just went washer-less and the problem was gone. The spring seems to have quite a bit extra give in it so there didnt seem to be a loss of pressure or whatever.
Ankun is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-06-06, 08:20 PM   #3
Senater_Cache
Member

 
Senater_Cache's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL / Frankfurt Germany

 
re-read the instructions as obviously something went wrong.
make sure proc is in socket properly
make sure you dont have to remove the backplate to install the block.

__________________
XP-M 2500+ @ 221 x 13 | 1.65v
Abit NF7 | Mantarays XT
OCZ PC3200 EL PE | 2.5-3-3-7
9800pro XT PCB with Silencer3 @ XT-spec
D4 | MCW6200 | 2-302 | Sanyo Denki | custom AntecCase

~--------------------~~---------------------~
upcoming:
XEON 3060 | eVGA_122_NF68 | 7900GTO | Crucial 10th Anny. D9GMH |
DDC-2 PetrasTop | MCR320+Denkis | STORM | Stacker


Heatware | Senater_Cache
Senater_Cache is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-06-06, 08:50 PM Thread Starter   #4
Seanohue
Member



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ellicott City, MD

 
You cant install this block without the backplate and if the CPU was in the socket wrong, then shoot me lol. Anywho, I'll order the backplate from Swiftech and see that does.

__________________
DFI LanParty NF4 Ultra-D 6/23 -3
AMD Opteron 165 CCBWE 0547TPMW 312x9 1.475v
eVGA 7800GTX
2x1gb G.Skill PC4000
OCZ PowerStream 520w
SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-680's, Sennheiser HD555
WD 200gb SATA & Samsung 80gb SATA

Heatware

Last edited by Seanohue; 01-06-06 at 08:56 PM.
Seanohue is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-07-06, 01:48 AM   #5
skane
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanohue
You cant install this block without the backplate and if the CPU was in the socket wrong, then shoot me lol. Anywho, I'll order the backplate from Swiftech and see that does.
The screws supplied with the block are about 1/8" too short, so you have to push down on the springs to engage the bolts in the backplate. Easiest fix is to just use longer #6-32 screws.
skane is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-07-06, 01:44 PM   #6
Indyxc1
Member



Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: W. Lafayette, IN

 
I had the same problem with an SLI-D and the 6002. The supplied screws are simply too short.

I found if you just use the stock DFI screws, with just the bracket, and tighten that down all the way it works perfectly fine.

__________________

CPU: Intel C2D e6000 @ 3000 mhz
Cooling: Stock for now
Motherboard: Gigabyte DS3
Ram: Patriot 2x1GB PC 6700
Video: 1900 XTX

Indyxc1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-07-06, 01:58 PM   #7
tsuehpsyde
Disabled

 
tsuehpsyde's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Western PA, USA

 
Hmmm, I have the SLi-DR and the screws DID seem too short, but I just pushed with all my might and they caught, and did a fantastic job after they caught too. Obviously I'm not using the top bracket anymore for mounting reasons, but it should fit?
tsuehpsyde is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-07-06, 02:44 PM   #8
Kil4Thril
Member



Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Charlestown, IN

 
I had the exact same problem, but my Apogee mounted on without a hitch. I had to take the MoBO and sit it flat on a table so I could push down hard enough to get the screws to reach. I was afraid of cracking the board with it in the case. I ended up eventually using longer bolts through from the bottom and securing the block with wingnuts so I could adjust in small amounts from one side to the other. The issue is the non-standard backplate on the DFI.

__________________
FoxConn P45A-S
Q9550/Xigma 1283S
8GB GSkill DDR2 1000
PowerColor HD4870PCS+
BFG EX 1000
CoolerMaster C590
Kil4Thril is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-07-06, 06:08 PM Thread Starter   #9
Seanohue
Member



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ellicott City, MD

 
so if its just the DFIs plate, anyone elses should work right? Im just goin to get a new plate since I have to remove the mobo everytime I need to do work on it.

__________________
DFI LanParty NF4 Ultra-D 6/23 -3
AMD Opteron 165 CCBWE 0547TPMW 312x9 1.475v
eVGA 7800GTX
2x1gb G.Skill PC4000
OCZ PowerStream 520w
SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-680's, Sennheiser HD555
WD 200gb SATA & Samsung 80gb SATA

Heatware
Seanohue is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-07-06, 06:23 PM   #10
CCUABIDExORxDIE
Member

 
CCUABIDExORxDIE's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Keystone Lightville, MA

 
maybe just get some screws that are the same size/thread but maybe a 1/4 inch longer. any ace hardware/Home Depot will have em. and they will cost all over what? 35 cents.
CCUABIDExORxDIE is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-07-06, 06:37 PM Thread Starter   #11
Seanohue
Member



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ellicott City, MD

 
Yea but the backplate doesnt hav an adhesive on it so it falls out of alignment during mounting so then the entire board has to be removed to fix it.

__________________
DFI LanParty NF4 Ultra-D 6/23 -3
AMD Opteron 165 CCBWE 0547TPMW 312x9 1.475v
eVGA 7800GTX
2x1gb G.Skill PC4000
OCZ PowerStream 520w
SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-680's, Sennheiser HD555
WD 200gb SATA & Samsung 80gb SATA

Heatware
Seanohue is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-07-06, 06:43 PM   #12
CCUABIDExORxDIE
Member

 
CCUABIDExORxDIE's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Keystone Lightville, MA

 
ehh, not when i put in and take out my XP120 retention bracket and put in the A64 bracket, just put the case on its side. then it wont move.
CCUABIDExORxDIE is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-06, 02:54 AM   #13
tsuehpsyde
Disabled

 
tsuehpsyde's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Western PA, USA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanohue
Yea but the backplate doesnt hav an adhesive on it so it falls out of alignment during mounting so then the entire board has to be removed to fix it.
I've never had that problem. Hell, I've mounted my block in my case while it was on a 45 degree tilt instead of being flat (easier to work on). Now that it's lidless I have to do it flat, but I've yet to have the backplate go willy nilly on me.
tsuehpsyde is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-06, 12:38 PM   #14
Kil4Thril
Member



Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Charlestown, IN

 
My backplate would fall between the board and mobo tray on my DFI until I used the screws from the bottom. I ran a tiny little nylon nut down to the board to hold it all in place so I can remove it without worry. The nylon is also non-conductive so there's no issue with shorts.

__________________
FoxConn P45A-S
Q9550/Xigma 1283S
8GB GSkill DDR2 1000
PowerColor HD4870PCS+
BFG EX 1000
CoolerMaster C590
Kil4Thril is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-06, 08:04 PM   #15
Slayer2003
Member

 
Slayer2003's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Northeastern MA

10 Year Badge
 
I had this same problem when putting my 6002 on my 775....found out, it has to be installed in a certain direction. Instructions didn't tell me this, and I had to flip it 180*.

Fits fine now.

__________________
:|: i5 2500 - ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z/GEN3 - Vengance 8GB 1600 kit - EVGA 760 GTX Superclocked 2GB - Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD :|:
:|: D-TEK Fuzion v.2 - QP320 - Liang DDC :|:

.:|:. Heat .:|:.
Slayer2003 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling > Water Cooling
Water Cooling Discussion devoted to blocks, pumps, radiators, reservoirs, tubing, and everything else to get you running smooth on a water loop
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?