Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Enable SMP in WinXP Pro?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-06, 06:36 PM Thread Starter   #1
Dan Derrig
Member



Join Date: Nov 2005

 
Enable SMP in WinXP Pro?


My friend has an Athlon 64 dual core 3800+ and he only sees one cpu history graph under task manager, and under view the only option is display history for one CPU. It seems that SMP is disabled in WinXP Pro, do you have to enable it under control panel or something? A driver you need? Or does he need like a server OS? I thought winxp Pro supported SMP.
thanks,
Dan
Dan Derrig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-06, 06:40 PM   #2
Ad Rock

 
Ad Rock's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, PQ, Canada.

 
I thought that Windows sometimes needs a new driver in order to reconize the second core on the AMD X2's? As far as I can remember your friends computer is still taking advantage of both cores windows is just not reconizing that it is there.

I would try updating windows and seeing if there is a new driver for your CPU for you to download.

__________________
"Because of you my lady named fame, people spot me like nerves spot pain."

Heatware:
Ad Rock is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-06, 07:03 PM   #3
Snugglebear
Member



Join Date: Aug 2005

 
Go into the Device Manager and see what the Computer driver is listed as. It should say something akin to 'ACPI Multiprocessor PC'. If it says uniprocessor you need to update the driver to multiprocessor, reboot, etc. After that you should have an SMP HAL loaded.
Snugglebear is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-06, 07:32 PM Thread Starter   #4
Dan Derrig
Member



Join Date: Nov 2005

 
thanks everyone! however, how exactly does he update it? this doesnt seem to work. He tried windows update - what does he do? I only have a single CPU so I can't walk him through it.
thanks again,
dan
Dan Derrig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-06, 07:58 PM   #5
Snugglebear
Member



Join Date: Aug 2005

 
See this MSKB article on HALs: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=309283

Supposedly the detection and upgrade process is via PnP in XP/2k3, but I can't say I trust that function after all these years. Back in the 2k days the process was just to update the driver,dig up the HAL you wanted from the list (I recall needing the CD a few times, but then the last time I did this was just prior to SP2). Running Sysprep and rebooting will also force the OS to recheck the device nodes.
Snugglebear is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-06, 09:41 PM Thread Starter   #6
Dan Derrig
Member



Join Date: Nov 2005

 
yeah, I already found that. IDK, I'm gonna go over there and do it for him. BTW, that comp in your sig - alpha processor? what is it? PM me, posting in a thread about SMP might be the wrong place.
thanks,
Dan
Dan Derrig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-06, 10:37 PM   #7
kayson
Member

 
kayson's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA

 
I had this problem twice and I used two different methods to solve it.
The first time I put in the WinXP CD and repaired the OS install. That solved the problem.
The second time I went to device manager, and under the Computer section, I updated the driver.
Check your device manager: does it show two cpus?

__________________
Project Silver
Intel Core i7-4770k
Asus Maximus VI Hero
G.Skill Sniper 2x4GB DDR3-1866
EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 760
Corsair HX850
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
Thermalright Venomous X || 2x 120mm Panaflo || Arctic Silver V
Lian-Li PC-A77FA || Vantec Nexus Fan Controller
(Build Journal)
Heatware
kayson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-06, 12:24 AM   #8
Xtreme Barton
Member

 
Xtreme Barton's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Omaha,NE

 
does he have latest and greatest bios installed ??
Xtreme Barton is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-06, 06:48 AM   #9
diehrd
Senior SMP Gawd

 
diehrd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NY

10 Year Badge
 
Have him set task manager to 1 graph PER cpu . . Well if he has not already set it that way

__________________
.
diehrd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-06, 04:45 PM   #10
Snugglebear
Member



Join Date: Aug 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Derrig
yeah, I already found that. IDK, I'm gonna go over there and do it for him. BTW, that comp in your sig - alpha processor? what is it? PM me, posting in a thread about SMP might be the wrong place.
thanks,
Dan
It's literally an old school HP Precision Architecture RISC (PA-RISC) 1.1 machine. HP gave dozens of workstations to my undergraduate university for use in the labs, they ran out of drives for them, and in turn donated one to me upon graduation. The machine will probably outlast me.

PA-RISC 1.1 was a damn good architecture for its time and evolved into PA-RISC 2.0 in the 90s. HP then started pulling back on PA-RISC R&D when Sun & IBM started beating them up on the high end RISC space with Sparcs & Power chips and joined with Intel to create the Itanium. That's part of the reason Itanium took so long to create and is such a strange system, you have hundreds of engineers working on it from Intel and HP, both used to very different types of architectures.

If you're bored, take a look at Wikipedia, as they have a decent summation of the chip and its history. The following link is to HP's architecture manual: http://h21007.www2.hp.com/dspp/files.../pa1-1/acd.pdf
Snugglebear is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-06, 04:58 PM   #11
diehrd
Senior SMP Gawd

 
diehrd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NY

10 Year Badge
 
OOPS .. I missed you saying it is not allowing a graph for each cpu.Sorry ....OOPS..

Go to device manager, expand computer,there it will say uni processor or multi porocessor.

Right click on it and select update driver,Typically the driver you need is in XP already and it wil auto detect and you should be set.

If not go to the AMD site and instal the X2 drivers from it as well as be sure the bios he is using on the main board is correct because if it is not the rig will never see the second core..

Almost 99% of the time it is a incorrect bios though . .

__________________
.
diehrd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-06, 10:06 PM Thread Starter   #12
Dan Derrig
Member



Join Date: Nov 2005

 
thanks everyone! we updated the bios (which added support for 3800+ dual cores) and reinstalled XP Pro. Thanks
-Dan
Dan Derrig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-06, 11:20 PM   #13
Avg
Senior Member

 
Avg's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NY, Long island

 
I was going to say the bios too, that was what fixed my problem, but anyway I'm only posting to let you know that you only need the drivers from AMD if your going to be turning cool and quiet on.

__________________
Avg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-06, 09:21 PM   #14
dominick32
Senior Solid State Aficionado

 
dominick32's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York

 
Dude. I am not completely certain but I remember someone having a similar problem. You need to do two things as soon as you purchase an x2 processor.

Pre-requisite - make sure you have Service Pack 2.

1. Download the AMD Windows XP Dual Core Processor Drivers:
http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...1_9706,00.html

2. Download the Microsoft Windows XP Dual Core Fix (irrelevant to your problem but every little bit helps):
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=896256

Dom

Edit* This is also very strange because Windows XP detected both cores on my X2 4800+ without installing any patches or drivers. Are you sure you have Service Pack 2?

__________________
Next Level Hardware
Solid State Drive Technology Discussion Thread
...3770k@4.5 GHz...Noctua Dh14...Asus z77 dlx...Samsung 840 Pro 256 GB... ARES 8Gb 2x4....
crossfire 2 x diamond 6970's at stock clocks...4TB x2 in raid 1...corsair hx1050 psu...

Dominick32 states "Bow down to your SSD god dominick32 and kiss my feet which are actually made of pure light.
Jason4207 Responds: "Upon closer inspection to go in for that foot kiss I'm noticing that the 'light' isn't doing you any justice.

This should help. :) Circa 2010

Last edited by dominick32; 01-13-06 at 09:32 PM.
dominick32 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-06, 10:15 PM Thread Starter   #15
Dan Derrig
Member



Join Date: Nov 2005

 
it's been working since my last post, but thanks for the replies
Dan Derrig is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?