Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

XP2600 suddenly demanding more volts!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-18-06, 08:40 AM Thread Starter   #1
Mastiff
Member

 
Mastiff's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Norway

 
XP2600 suddenly demanding more volts!


This is the stranges I've seen. I just upgraded both my kids' computers (to Celeron D 3.2) and took the previous mobo, CPU and memory to my office to use them for other stuff. Both had AMD2600, one with a MSI KT-4 Ultra, the other one with a Soyo KT-600 Dragon Ultra. None of them were overclocked. Suddenly I couldn't do anything with the Soyo, it crashed and crashed. After a bit of experimenting I found out that it was the CPU, the other 2600 had no problems. So I switched CPU between those two boards since it's the Soyo that really needs the horsepowers, the other one's gonna be a DVD and HD file server.

Here begins the strange stuff! I put it in the KT-4 and tried StressPrime for fun. Crashed after a minute or so. Then I tried what I would have done if I was overclocking - upping the voltage. I went two notches above the normal (I think 1.5 was standard, and I'm now running 1.6), and suddenly it runs StressPrime perfectly. Could anybody please explain why this CPU suddenly starts to behave this way? I've never seen anything like it!

__________________
Tor - managing director of The Cinema Inferno Home Theater and Multi-Zone Sound System (see my webpage)
Mastiff is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-18-06, 09:07 AM   #2
TheCheat
Member

 
TheCheat's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Marquette, MI

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastiff
This is the stranges I've seen. I just upgraded both my kids' computers (to Celeron D 3.2) and took the previous mobo, CPU and memory to my office to use them for other stuff. Both had AMD2600, one with a MSI KT-4 Ultra, the other one with a Soyo KT-600 Dragon Ultra. None of them were overclocked. Suddenly I couldn't do anything with the Soyo, it crashed and crashed. After a bit of experimenting I found out that it was the CPU, the other 2600 had no problems. So I switched CPU between those two boards since it's the Soyo that really needs the horsepowers, the other one's gonna be a DVD and HD file server.

Here begins the strange stuff! I put it in the KT-4 and tried StressPrime for fun. Crashed after a minute or so. Then I tried what I would have done if I was overclocking - upping the voltage. I went two notches above the normal (I think 1.5 was standard, and I'm now running 1.6), and suddenly it runs StressPrime perfectly. Could anybody please explain why this CPU suddenly starts to behave this way? I've never seen anything like it!
You may have been undervolting your cpu.

Athlon XP 2600+ --> Barton --> 1.65v --> 11.5 --> 1917MHz 64+64 512 KB

stock volts is 1.65 i believe.

Athlon XP 2600+ --> Thorton --> 1.65v --> 12.5 --> 2250MHz --> 64+64 256 KB

Thats odd that it'd drop below stock volts though.

__________________
Corsair 600T - i5 2500 - Asus Maximus V Gene - 8GB Ram - EVGA 560 Ti 448cores - 240GB Mushkin SSD - 1 TB WD HD - Seasonic X750 GOLD - Blu-ray - Dell 2407FPW + Dell U2412M
Dell XPS 16 - i7 720 - 8GB Ram - AMD 5730 1GB - WD 500GB HD - Blu-ray
TheCheat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-18-06, 09:28 AM Thread Starter   #3
Mastiff
Member

 
Mastiff's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Norway

 
Actually I don't think that's the case, it has been running perfectly for almost two years before I took the mobo out of my son's case. I didn't even change the cooler or anything, just connected a graphics card and a few other things, and bang! It just didn't want to play anymore. That Soyo card doesn't have voltage adjustments in the BIOS, but the MSI did. I tried with auomatic first, and that didn't work. Then I set it to 1.6 (or maybe it is 1.65), and it works. Another weird thing is that it seems to give out wrong temperature readings. Is it possible that by a freak accident the circuits that sets the automatic volts and all that has gone mad when I changed the mobo, so it reported the wrong automatic voltage to the Soyo mobo and the MSI, while the correct voltage works?

__________________
Tor - managing director of The Cinema Inferno Home Theater and Multi-Zone Sound System (see my webpage)
Mastiff is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-18-06, 12:33 PM Thread Starter   #4
Mastiff
Member

 
Mastiff's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Norway

 
OK, I checked now. It's set manually to 1.65 volts. Setting it to automatic will stop Prime in a minute or so (probably as soon as it really starts to work). I can live with this, it's just so strange.

__________________
Tor - managing director of The Cinema Inferno Home Theater and Multi-Zone Sound System (see my webpage)
Mastiff is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?