Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

PSU inquiry/ Questions

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-27-06, 04:58 PM Thread Starter   #1
jstutman

 
jstutman's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MOOissouri

10 Year Badge
 
PSU inquiry/ Questions


Currently in one of my rigs, I am running a SPI (sparkle)
Model # FSP-400-60GN

Current rails according to speedfan are as follows.
+12 11.81
+5 5.17
+3.3 3.34
Vcore 1.28
+2.5 1.55

The rig currently has the following
P4 820
2048 Ram
x1800xl
4x hdd's Sata

I game alot on the pc and never have any problems, so As far as I can tell the PSU is doing its job, without problems. However Will I be safe using this to come or is it best I purchase something newer? I also have a cooler master extreme power 430. However I think it is crappier than the SPI.
jstutman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-06, 05:18 PM   #2
R4z0r4mu5 Pr|m3
Member

 
R4z0r4mu5 Pr|m3's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New York

 
if it isn't broken, don't fix it

rails look fine, sparkles have a great reputation (sparkle and fortron are the same), start worrying if your +12 drops to 11.5 or so
R4z0r4mu5 Pr|m3 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-06, 05:23 PM Thread Starter   #3
jstutman

 
jstutman's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MOOissouri

10 Year Badge
 
If I add 2 more hdd's to the mix, what should I be looking out for? Im guessing 2 more hdds wont affect the psu much, its only like what .05A each?
jstutman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-06, 05:23 PM   #4
Alchemy1
Member

 
Alchemy1's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004

 
You need to check your voltage via a DIMM (digital multi meter) to get accurate measurements. I use that same PSU in my AMD rig. For a dual core system it is not enough. Here are the specs from Newegg: +3.3V@10.6/28A, +5V@40/28.5A, -5V@0.3A, +12V@15A, -12V@0.8A, +5VSB@2A. Normally people suggest PSU's with 30A or more on the +12v line especially if you want to oc (this is for Intel systems). Popular PSU's that fit the bill include: OCZ 520 powerstream and the PC P&C 510express/sli. The OCZ is around $120, but is a little longer than a standard PSU. The PC P&C510express/sli is around $200.

__________________

i7 920 D0 (4ghz @ 1.28v) l EVGA Classified l WD 300gb velociraptor l maxtor 200gb l 6gb G. Skill Trident 2000 l Cooler Master 1100 UCP l XFX GTX260SLi l Black MM Extended Ascension) l 2x PA 120.3 l 2x DDC+(355's) l Heatkiller Cu v3 l Dell 2005FPW l


Gigabyte UD3R as a backup
Heat


"Emancipate yourselves from mental slavery/None but ourselves can free our minds " -Bob Marley
Alchemy1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-06, 07:11 PM   #5
LordDarik
Member

 
LordDarik's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: General Hardware

 
Speedfan is unnacurate, as well as any other software program. Measure with a DIMM, like mentioned before, to get an accurate reading.

If you're planning on getting 2 more hard drives you may want to consider a new power supply. In addition to the already mentioned, there is the Silverstone ST56ZF (Personal favorite) and the Sparkle FSP550-60PLG.
LordDarik is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-06, 07:29 PM   #6
R4z0r4mu5 Pr|m3
Member

 
R4z0r4mu5 Pr|m3's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New York

 
Any software program is reading from a chip from the motherboard. The accuracy of the onboard chips aren't as reliable and can be way off from the actual voltage. However their inaccuracy is somewhat exaggerated imo. (they are somewhat trustworthy, but use a multimeter as suggested to be sure) Harddrives take about 25watts - for a 7200rpm (about 2.0A from the +12v. 2 harddrives would take around 4.0A of 12v. According to Alchemy1 you only have 15A on your +12v, leaving 11A for your CPU, graphics card, existing hard drives and cdroms. But you'll never know exactly what you can power without trying it first, if it doesn't work then think about getting a new psu.
R4z0r4mu5 Pr|m3 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-06, 10:02 PM Thread Starter   #7
jstutman

 
jstutman's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MOOissouri

10 Year Badge
 
I understand the somewhat inaccuracy from sensors, however... I have know to see video problems and hard ware failures when a PSU is unable to produce the required voltages on the rails.

I personally, Have of yet (knock on wood) seen any hardware issues as of far, (well I couldnt break 4k in 3d06 cause of timings, which i believe were voltage issues)

However, I will look into the 500 watt fortron, and swap this one off to another rig to be on the safe side.
jstutman is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?