Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

HELP overclocking 820 & P5WD2 doesn't work

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-27-06, 05:16 PM Thread Starter   #1
steveeb
Member

 
steveeb's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: S. California

 
HELP overclocking 820 & P5WD2 doesn't work


I have had this same problem from the DAY I put this thing together and I still can't figure out the problem

HELP!!

Setup:

P5WD2-Premium (latest bios)
Intel 820 D
BFG 6600GT OC
Win2K

I have stripped my computer to bare bones. In fact the motherboard isn't even in a case (that's another issue for another thread).

Whenever I overclock this board to ANYTHING OTHER THAN STOCK, about 60% of the games as well as apps like 3DMark06 DO NOT WORK RIGHT

What happens is when I run a game such as FarCry or GTA VC, the graphics run extremely jerky - making them impossible to play! Remember this is only if I set the FSB to anything other than the stock 200. I have set the PCI Mode to 100, and PCI Freq to 33.3 like some have suggested, but it didn't help.

The ONLY way I am able to play anything if my system is overclocked is to launch the game, alt-tab, and set the affinity to a single core. That's the only way.

I even tried a brand spanking new Gigabyte 6600GT and it does the same thing so I know it has something to do with either the CPU or motherboard.

I really need some help solving this problem once and for all. My next step is probably going to be swapping out CPU's but I want other peoples opinions first.

Thanks.

__________________

DESKTOP: P5WD2-P D820 SI-120 4GB DDR2-800 REAPERS 6600GT OC x2 7200.10 400GB RAID0 ST56ZF G7 P180
LAPTOP: T7300 2GB 8600M GT 15.4 WSXGA+ 250GB
steveeb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-06, 05:22 PM   #2
proth
Member

 
proth's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: In your mirror

 
I woulda bet it was the video but you changed that so maybe your CPU is getting too hot and it's throttling back. I would have thought the frame rate would have gone down but not jerkey. Have you tried the latest versions or DirectX?

__________________
PROTH, CONTACT KRAG ASAP, YOU DECIDED TO TRADE OUTSIDE THE CLASSIFIEDS AND YOU HAVE ANOTHER MEMBERS HARDWARE YOU VOLT-MODDED AND NEVER RETURNED TO HIM. BE A GOOD IDEA TO CONTACT KRAG BEFORE WE MAKE THIS A TROLL SITUATION-FORUM STAFF
proth is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-06, 05:28 PM Thread Starter   #3
steveeb
Member

 
steveeb's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: S. California

 
I'm running DirectX 9.0c. I also have Forceware 83.05, but I've tried at least 6 versions and it doesn't make any difference.

The video card is not overclocked at all.

__________________

DESKTOP: P5WD2-P D820 SI-120 4GB DDR2-800 REAPERS 6600GT OC x2 7200.10 400GB RAID0 ST56ZF G7 P180
LAPTOP: T7300 2GB 8600M GT 15.4 WSXGA+ 250GB
steveeb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-06, 05:30 PM Thread Starter   #4
steveeb
Member

 
steveeb's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: S. California

 
The CPU is nice and cool (around 45C) and the video card temps are in the mid 50's so I don't think it's a throttling problem. I'm thinking either mb or cpu and leaning more toward mb.

__________________

DESKTOP: P5WD2-P D820 SI-120 4GB DDR2-800 REAPERS 6600GT OC x2 7200.10 400GB RAID0 ST56ZF G7 P180
LAPTOP: T7300 2GB 8600M GT 15.4 WSXGA+ 250GB
steveeb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-06, 07:20 PM Thread Starter   #5
steveeb
Member

 
steveeb's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: S. California

 
Ok, I did it... I swapped the 820 for a 640 and o/ced it to 4.0ghz. The games ran as smooth as silk. So it's pretty much linked to the dual core which I already knew since I had to set the affinity to get them to work right.

__________________

DESKTOP: P5WD2-P D820 SI-120 4GB DDR2-800 REAPERS 6600GT OC x2 7200.10 400GB RAID0 ST56ZF G7 P180
LAPTOP: T7300 2GB 8600M GT 15.4 WSXGA+ 250GB
steveeb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-06, 07:22 PM   #6
larva
Inactive Moderator

 
larva's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002

 
Maybe Win2K?

__________________
Home Rig - cod2 tool--------------------------------------------------------------------------------School Rig - work tool
CPU P4 561 @ 220fsb/4GHz------------------------------------------------------------------------CPU P4 506 @ 200fsb/4GHz
MB Abit AG8-V Video EVGA 7800GT-----------------------------------------------------------------MB Abit AS8-V Video EVGA GF 6200
Memory 4x512MB BH5 - DDR440-2,2,2,5------------------------------------------------------Memory 2x512MB Corsair VS400-2.5,3,3,8
Cooling Scythe Ninja w/103cfm 120x38mm Sanyo-------------------------------------------Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 4 w/Intel 92mm fan
Sound SoundBastid Live Case AMS gTower PS TPII-480----------------------------------Sound Integrated audio Case Antec SLK1650 PS SP2-350
Storage 74GB Raptor - 2x200GB Samsung - LG4167b DVD-RW------------------------Storage 2x160GB Hitachi SATA - LG4163b DVD-RW - 250MB Zip
Display Dell 2005FPW 20" widescreen LCD Printer - Canon i9900
---------------Display Viewsonic VX2025 20" widescreen LCD Printer - Canon i860
larva is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-06, 07:33 PM Thread Starter   #7
steveeb
Member

 
steveeb's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: S. California

 
Off I go to install a dual boot W2K / XP setup. I'll let you know.

__________________

DESKTOP: P5WD2-P D820 SI-120 4GB DDR2-800 REAPERS 6600GT OC x2 7200.10 400GB RAID0 ST56ZF G7 P180
LAPTOP: T7300 2GB 8600M GT 15.4 WSXGA+ 250GB
steveeb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-06, 10:09 AM Thread Starter   #8
steveeb
Member

 
steveeb's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: S. California

 
Well, it appears that larva hit the nail on the head. I had tried EVERYTHING except changing the OS. Upon larva's advice, I quickly installed (dual boot) XP home (I've had a copy for years just never used it) and ran windows update a few times to get it to SP2. I installed BF2 and fired it up... SMOOTH AS SILK!!

So after all that, it was Windows 2000 Pro that was giving me the problems. Next I need to wipe my drive clean and start over with a fresh copy (I'll be getting XP Pro). When that happens, all should be fine.

Thanks Larva for your help!

__________________

DESKTOP: P5WD2-P D820 SI-120 4GB DDR2-800 REAPERS 6600GT OC x2 7200.10 400GB RAID0 ST56ZF G7 P180
LAPTOP: T7300 2GB 8600M GT 15.4 WSXGA+ 250GB
steveeb is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?