Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Sempron BX 64bit

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-28-06, 07:10 PM Thread Starter   #1
Madmike2
Member

 
Madmike2's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Toronto Canada

 
Sempron BX 64bit


I bought this 2600 sempron and ASROCK cheapyMobo for my server instead of going crazy with dual Opti's and spent all my money on Raptors and quality ram instead. I built it all up turned on the power..... This CPU is not recognized by the BIOS. Contact your hardware vendor! ...System halted !

So i have been drifting around the forums and i see that apparently there was SEmprons 32 bit and 64 bit.. i know mine is 64 but obviously the MOBO does not see it as that.

My question is which of the budget MOBOS with onboard Video will see that Sempron 2600 + BX series. So far i cannot find any that say sempron 64 they all say Athlon 64/ Sempron which is what this ASRock 760g upgrade mATX says.

Please help i am getting venemous looks from the wife since i drove her nuts for 8 days about this.

__________________
Asus P8Z77 with 3570 16 GIGS 670 GTX FED by SSD's
Madmike2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-06, 07:30 PM   #2
Xoligy
Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
Best thing to do before you throw the board is to goto the asrock website and try flashing the bios i remember i had to do it when i got my sempron 2500 but thats was the 32bit one lol anyway if thre is a flash update it tell you if it supports it if it dosn't say just try it and see what happens if it fails come back and we'll see what we can do! I know i got my mate a gigabyte board (think it was gigabyte) and that workd with a 64bit sempron
Xoligy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-06, 07:32 PM   #3
Avg
Senior Member

 
Avg's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NY, Long island

 
I think all you have to do is flash the bios to get support, check the maker's website and see if they have a new bios that supports sempron 64 or rev.e chips. The problem is that you'll need a chip that will at least let you post.

__________________
Avg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-06, 07:48 PM Thread Starter   #4
Madmike2
Member

 
Madmike2's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Toronto Canada

 
I cant post past the CPU so i cant get to floppy to flash anything. I need a new BIOS chip or another cpu Get it up then flash it. Also there is nothing on ASrocks website that suggests they support sempron 64 on that board.

__________________
Asus P8Z77 with 3570 16 GIGS 670 GTX FED by SSD's
Madmike2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-06, 08:27 PM Thread Starter   #5
Madmike2
Member

 
Madmike2's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Toronto Canada

 
Ok i confirmed for myself. Cannot flash it because i cant get it to boot from floppy. It cant get to floppy. Its rather weird actually. You owuld think that BIOS would at least be able to be upgraded.

__________________
Asus P8Z77 with 3570 16 GIGS 670 GTX FED by SSD's
Madmike2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?