Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Version

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-31-06, 08:36 PM Thread Starter   #1
Oper8or
Member

 
Oper8or's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tennessee. USA

 
Version


Ok, yes I have searched for the answer to this. How do I find out what version of Win xp I'm running? I have win xp pro sp2 but I have no idea how to find out if its 32bit or 64bit. I know your probably looking at this like "wtf, who is this moron?" but I'm new to building comps.. very new. This is my first one. I'm going by the manuals and using these forums as a guide because I know this is one of the best places to look. I've trolled these forums for a while. Waiting to build my own comp.

__________________
Antec 180 Quiet tower
A8N32-SLI Deluxe [Bios 1303] 34c/38c
AMD 3200 Venice 32c/35c
G.Skill 1g 3200 DDR-400
Pioneer dvd/w/rw
Seagate 160G (7200) SATA 27c/30c
eVGA 6600GT 128mb (x2) In SLI 52c/61c
Apogee, DDCR2 18w, BI-GT stealth 240, Tanky rez, S-flex 1600x2, Home depot 7/16 hose
Oper8or is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-31-06, 09:11 PM   #2
Madmike2
Member

 
Madmike2's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Toronto Canada

 
its 32 bit ... win 64 says something else other then SP2 .. i saw it somewhere as win 64 build x.xx.xx ?

__________________
Asus P8Z77 with 3570 16 GIGS 670 GTX FED by SSD's
Madmike2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-31-06, 10:12 PM Thread Starter   #3
Oper8or
Member

 
Oper8or's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tennessee. USA

 
Thanks Madmike2. That is all I needed to know, now to get started on my system.

__________________
Antec 180 Quiet tower
A8N32-SLI Deluxe [Bios 1303] 34c/38c
AMD 3200 Venice 32c/35c
G.Skill 1g 3200 DDR-400
Pioneer dvd/w/rw
Seagate 160G (7200) SATA 27c/30c
eVGA 6600GT 128mb (x2) In SLI 52c/61c
Apogee, DDCR2 18w, BI-GT stealth 240, Tanky rez, S-flex 1600x2, Home depot 7/16 hose
Oper8or is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-01-06, 11:06 PM   #4
brakezone
Member

 
brakezone's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004

 
if you run the command prompt by going to start, run: cmd

type

VER
brakezone is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?