Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Monitor is wavey?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-04-06, 05:03 PM Thread Starter   #1
scaredeasy
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2006

 
Exclamation Monitor is wavey?


Here's the deal. I am on my second monitor with Dell. The first one I had replaced was becoming wavey. I was told through Dell that the problem could have been the monitor, but it could have also been the mother board/video card. Well, I tried hooking the monitor up to my laptop and got the same problem. It has been two/three weeks since I received and have been using the replacement monitor and I am getting the same results. Could it be electrical within my apartment building? Is it because I have the speakers are less than a foot away? I would appreciate any help I can get. Thanks.
scaredeasy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-04-06, 05:11 PM   #2
ju5tin99
Member

 
ju5tin99's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Diego, CA

 
Check around for anything that could be causing interference. It shouldn't be your speakers. They're designed so that they won't cause problems like that.

When I was in college and got my first computer I hooked it all up, and when I turned it on my monitor was all wavy. I tried all kinds of stuff to fix it with no luck, then I tried moving my electric toothbrush which I had sitting in its charger on my dorm room desk away from the monitor. Just like that the problem was fixed. It could be something random.
ju5tin99 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-04-06, 05:24 PM   #3
Gnufsh
Senior Member

 
Gnufsh's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: June Lake, California

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by scaredeasy
Here's the deal. I am on my second monitor with Dell. The first one I had replaced was becoming wavey. I was told through Dell that the problem could have been the monitor, but it could have also been the mother board/video card. Well, I tried hooking the monitor up to my laptop and got the same problem. It has been two/three weeks since I received and have been using the replacement monitor and I am getting the same results. Could it be electrical within my apartment building? Is it because I have the speakers are less than a foot away? I would appreciate any help I can get. Thanks.
CRT or LCD? If CRT, it could be some weird magnetic field. Try unplugging anything electrical you may have anywhere near it. Also try moving it to the other side of the room.

__________________
Lost access to the classifieds? Look here.
Forum Policies
Sig Rules

"Men occasionally stumble over the truth, but most of them pick themselves up and hurry off as if nothing ever happened."
-Sir Winston Churchill
Gnufsh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-04-06, 05:44 PM   #4
Ebola
Senior Toilet Scrubber

 
Ebola's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Rosemount, MN

10 Year Badge
 
Are you using a DVI cable on a 2005 FPW or 2405 FPW or 2001? If so increase your horizontal geometry (refresh) slowly until it goes away. If your graphics card doesn't have the option use powerstrip. Its free for 1 year. If its not external interferance then this will solve the problem most of the time.

__________________
[Cythraul Design]
Ebola is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-04-06, 06:24 PM Thread Starter   #5
scaredeasy
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2006

 
I do not know which type of monitor I am using. What I do know is that it is an old box type. Anyway, I do not have time this evening, but I will try moving the equipment to another location tomorrow. I also downloaded "Powerstrip", but am unsure on how to increase my horizontal geometry. I did not see that option. Any other/more suggestions.... I am willing to try them all. Thank you all for your time.
scaredeasy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-04-06, 06:40 PM   #6
Know Nuttin
Senior Member

 
Know Nuttin's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
Try to make sure you don't have anything around it that could possibly interfere. Radios, fans, even some flourescent light can cause this sort of problem.

I also agree with moving the monitor to a different area of the room.

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965BE, Asus M5A88-V Evo, 8GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-1600 , Coolermaster Hyper212+, OCZ Vertex Plus 60GB, Seagate 7200.11 500GB, Antec EA-380
Lenovo X200, P8400 C2D, 8GB, 120GB OCZ Vertex 3.
Know Nuttin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-05-06, 10:56 AM Thread Starter   #7
scaredeasy
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2006

 
This morning I hooked my monitor up to my laptop. I was trying to see if the problem would occur on the laptop again. It did occur. Next I removed the monitor from its location and hooked it up (along with the laptop) in another room. I did not see the problem in the other location. I kept moving from location to location and never saw the problem again. So I was getting ready to move the whole computer desk thinking it was the outlet or something. Then before I moved everything I tried the monitor "close" to, but away from where it usually sits, same outlet. The problem did not exsist. I then came to the conclusion that it had to be something in the area interfering with the monitor. The only thing I could think of and havent attempted to move was the Linksys wireless router that I have which sits under a ledge that the monitor sits on. Since moving the router I have not seen the wavey lines. Im glad all is well. I was really getting upset. Thank you all for your help. Good Times.
scaredeasy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-05-06, 11:43 AM   #8
Know Nuttin
Senior Member

 
Know Nuttin's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
Glad to see it all figured out.

Btw, to the forums. Don't know where my manners went.

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965BE, Asus M5A88-V Evo, 8GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-1600 , Coolermaster Hyper212+, OCZ Vertex Plus 60GB, Seagate 7200.11 500GB, Antec EA-380
Lenovo X200, P8400 C2D, 8GB, 120GB OCZ Vertex 3.
Know Nuttin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-05-06, 10:53 PM   #9
CAMS
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by scaredeasy
The only thing I could think of and havent attempted to move was the Linksys wireless router that I have which sits under a ledge that the monitor sits on. Since moving the router I have not seen the wavey lines. Im glad all is well. I was really getting upset. Thank you all for your help. Good Times.
You may find that it isn't the router but the transformer for the router, do not put transformers near CRT monitors like yours.
CAMS is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-06, 04:06 AM   #10
JTanczos
Member

 
JTanczos's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Eastern Pennsylvania

 
My brother had his belkin UPS sitting next to his CRT. Caused a 2 inch section on the right side to become purple that can only be removed temporarily by degaussing. Hopefully after a few weeks in its new location, it will stop!

JT

__________________
Spare computer, Epox Something with 700mhz Duron. 256meg of PC100 ram.
8mg ATI Rage card(hey the computer was free) :p

Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe 2600+ Mobile
1 Gig PC3500 Mushkin LVL2.
RBX, Maze 4 NB and GPU, AquaXtreme 50Z-DC12-T.
Bonniville 302 HC, Weapon's 302 Shroud, w/ 2x 120mm Sanyo Denki.

Asus A7V133 T-Bird @1100 Stock.
512 Mb PC133, Geforce 2 GTS 64 Meg.

My heatware
JTanczos is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-06, 10:18 AM   #11
palee72
Member

 
palee72's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

 
I have a plug directly behind my monitor on the wall. I used to have the transformer for my DSL modem plugged into it. My screen was always wavy. Got even worse in the summer when the AC (Different plug, across room, same circuit) was on. Removing the transformer fixed it for the most part. I still get wavy screen if the AC is on.

Powerlines behind the wall/monitor will also mess with it if it has a high load on it (fridge, AC, Dryer) In my case I don't have much option unless I go LCD, or rip the wall apart and move the outlet/wiring. Not using the plug helps the most though.


(short story, the last place I worked, a woman always complained about her monitor 'waving'. I would replace it and it would continue doing it. She sat facing a cinderblock wall. It took me a week to figure it out. On the other side of the wall, was one of the main circuit panels for the factory. We had to move her monitor 5' from the wall for the waving to stop.)


Lee

__________________
System:
Motherboard: ASUS M4A78T-E
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 945 @ 3Ghz
RAM: G.SKILL NS 4GB (2 x 2GB) (PC3 10600)
CPU Cooling: AMD Stock
Case Cooling: Side mounted blue led fan
Case: Some silver case I picked up someplace. It holds my stuff..
palee72 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-06, 11:39 AM   #12
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
Yay,, another satisfied customer

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
r280x's crossfire ....................Sapph 7870 crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-06, 12:16 PM   #13
willybeef
Member



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
wireless router can interfere or mobile phone.. microwave..
willybeef is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?