Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Does my new CPU to have a bad memory controller?!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-06, 08:01 AM Thread Starter   #1
rassler
Member

 
rassler's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
Does my new CPU to have a bad memory controller?!


Last night I replaced my old 3000+ newcastle with a 3000+ venice, both s754. I though the new CPU was casuing OS problems, so I reinstalled windows. But I think the problem lies else where.

My system is in my sig, except for my new 3000+ Venice E6 of course.
My ram used to be able to do 270Mhz 3-3-3-7 with the old CPU no problem, and probably higher, but I didnt even try.

I know I have PLENTY of head room to up My FSB speed, core MHZ and RAM mhz, yet it fails prime in under 1 minute every time I try to go past 240MHz FSB. I have 10x multiplier and ram running 1:1.

you guys probabley need a lot more info, I am so frustrated right now though, I dont even feel like writting it.
rassler is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-06, 08:04 AM Thread Starter   #2
rassler
Member

 
rassler's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
Current:

FSB: 240
HTT: 3x
Multi: 10x
vcore: 1.4
vdimm: 2.6
RAM: 1:1 200MHz 3-4-4-8
rassler is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-06, 08:25 AM   #3
_damien_
Member

 
_damien_'s Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: My messy lab!

 
Considering the CPU is the only component you've changed, your suspicion seems plausible. That said, I wouldn't give up quite yet (unless you've already experimented a lot with different settings). Perhaps upping the vCore or changing the drive strength will help.

I have the same mobo myself, and although rock-solid at HTT up to 340, it took me a couple of days of tweaking and cursing before I got my BH-5 stable. Since you have a CPU revision that's new to the socket 754 platform, I suspect this could also be a BIOS-related problem.
_damien_ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-06, 12:02 PM Thread Starter   #4
rassler
Member

 
rassler's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
I think my mobo is bad now. Is it possible for a MOBO to be operational at stock, but become totally screwed up if anything is OCed at all?
rassler is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-06, 12:21 PM   #5
ColtIce
Disabled

 
ColtIce's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: 9 months 43202 summer months 98951

 
what SATA ports are your hard drive(s) on? I ask because only 3 and 4 are locked on that MOBO and 1 and 2 won't go over 240.
ColtIce is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-06, 12:29 PM Thread Starter   #6
rassler
Member

 
rassler's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
I am on port 4.
rassler is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-06, 12:32 PM Thread Starter   #7
rassler
Member

 
rassler's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
The other day my roommate said he went to use my computer to print something out, and when he put in his thumb drive to the usb port, there was a spark and the system rebooted.

I think I just found the cause of the instability.....

Thats how my last mobo got fried! I dont know why this one still works at default settings though. I guess it can take it, but not the extra strain of OCing now?!

What do you guys think?
rassler is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-06, 03:36 PM   #8
rajanm1
Member



Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: uk

 
try a bios update, because you have got a new cpu your mobo mite need to be updated
rajanm1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-06, 03:46 PM   #9
Darkdashing
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by rassler
I think my mobo is bad now. Is it possible for a MOBO to be operational at stock, but become totally screwed up if anything is OCed at all?

recently I came to a similar conclusion....my ram just wouldnt run fast with a processor that had a better memory controller! So, my new dfi is on the way (upgrade from abit av8).

I do agree something is amiss, it could be the mobo or it could be something else.
Darkdashing is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-06, 03:57 PM   #10
inkfx
Member

 
inkfx's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: San Antonio, Texas

 
Oh my... I cant believe this. Im having the EXACT same problem. I cannot for hte life of me get past 240fsb with this Venice. My RAM passes memtest at 250fsb all day long.

__________________

| Dell Studio17 Laptop |

| T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |
inkfx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-06, 04:05 PM   #11
inkfx
Member

 
inkfx's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: San Antonio, Texas

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColtIce
what SATA ports are your hard drive(s) on? I ask because only 3 and 4 are locked on that MOBO and 1 and 2 won't go over 240.
Ill unplugg mine and see what happens.

__________________

| Dell Studio17 Laptop |

| T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |
inkfx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-06, 04:12 PM   #12
Duneadan
Member



Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Brea, CA

 
Question pin problem?


Umm, do they make 734 pin Venice editions? I thought that it was only 939 pins. If you are sticking a 939 pin cpu into a 734 socket, that would seem to explain most if not all of your problems.
Duneadan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-06, 04:16 PM Thread Starter   #13
rassler
Member

 
rassler's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
I am in SATA port 4.

HAHA.... ummm yea, it is a socket 754 chip
rassler is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-06, 08:10 PM   #14
inkfx
Member

 
inkfx's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: San Antonio, Texas

 
I unplugged my SATA harddirve and got all the way to 2650mhz, I had to use a 200/166 divider but I got there. Im still not done playing with it and hopefully I can get to around 2.7ghz or more.


__________________

| Dell Studio17 Laptop |

| T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |
inkfx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-06, 08:24 PM Thread Starter   #15
rassler
Member

 
rassler's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
Have you done any stress testing yet at that speed?
rassler is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-06, 09:38 PM   #16
inkfx
Member

 
inkfx's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: San Antonio, Texas

 
I dont have 2650 fully stable right now. Ill run Prime95 @ 2600mhz overnight and will post back tomorrow.

__________________

| Dell Studio17 Laptop |

| T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |
inkfx is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?