Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Will my windows hold out this long..

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-16-06, 12:31 AM Thread Starter   #1
Sjaak
Member

 
Sjaak's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: The Netherlands

 
Will my windows hold out this long..


My XP pro SP1 installation is now 7 months old. Over the past few years i've had to reinstall it about every 4 - 6 months, due to failed overclocking, me messing with software etc. Gonna try to see if it can hold out another 7 months untill my next upgrade.

I've had enough of seeing the setup bar...i refuse to reinstall before summer!

__________________
'Apparantly reality has a strong liberal bias'
Sjaak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 12:41 AM   #2
mdameron
Member

 
mdameron's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Denton, Texas

 
Why not sp2? You not legit? I can go a loooong time on an XP Home sp2 install. I know what my hardware will OC to already, so theres not much 'failing' to it

__________________
HELP ME!!!
http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=523029
mdameron is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 12:47 AM   #3
Enablingwolf
Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid

 
Enablingwolf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Strongsville

10 Year Badge
 
Just image the drive and then you can be back in action in no time. I only reinstall my OS about once maybe twice a year. That is from me wanting something to do, and I do it out of habit. It only takes me like 20 minutes. Reload the OS, move the saves over to the OS partition and I am back ready to go.

I use the low level utility that is supplied by the maker of my MB. It is HPA technology. All I do after the POST is hit F9 pick an action and off it goes.

__________________


No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus







Enablingwolf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 12:50 AM   #4
Stoanhart
Member

 
Stoanhart's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VIctoria, BC, Canada

 
yeah, i've gone 2 years. The only reason I formatted was a complete hardware change, or i'd still be using it. If you exercise some care, an xp install can go for an indefinate period of time. The Win9x days are over.
Stoanhart is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 02:51 AM Thread Starter   #5
Sjaak
Member

 
Sjaak's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: The Netherlands

 
It is infact legit but so far i've refused to upgrade to SP2..heard too much problems and i have it on my laptop and i dont like it except for the wireless functionality.

I don't have enough space to make an image...my total drive space is about 800gb with games and programs shattered all over so if i lose windows i have to reinstall them all.

*starts praying* ;p

__________________
'Apparantly reality has a strong liberal bias'
Sjaak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 04:03 AM   #6
Flip-Mode
Member

 
Flip-Mode's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Beer Sheva, Israel

 
Well, I've been running mine since july last year. I only reinstall on mobo change.
I do see some slight degrading performance over time but nothing that is noticeable, only us freaks notice it.
I've got only 80GB drive and no cash to get a new one so a format isn't an options for me really and as it seems my trusty old drive is slowly dieing.

__________________
Heatware (Yes Israelis have it too!) PayPal Verified[/size]
Flip-Mode is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 04:17 AM   #7
DarkVirusVx
Member



Join Date: Jul 2004

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sjaak
It is infact legit but so far i've refused to upgrade to SP2..heard too much problems and i have it on my laptop and i dont like it except for the wireless functionality.

I don't have enough space to make an image...my total drive space is about 800gb with games and programs shattered all over so if i lose windows i have to reinstall them all.

*starts praying* ;p
If you have games and programs on other drives/partitions then your os, you can make a back up of the reg. Then format update drivers, then just update the reg. No need to reinstall.

Before you format you may want to run a reg cleanup program.
DarkVirusVx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 01:04 PM   #8
Stoanhart
Member

 
Stoanhart's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VIctoria, BC, Canada

 
I would do a SP2. I've been running it since release, and it has never, ever caused a single problem with anything. I have also only heared of very few problems by others. I don't know where you got this informaiton, but SP2 will fix more problems than it causes.

Also, with 800GB of space, I would get some partitions happening. I usually go for a 10gb partitions for windows, and all tightly integrated apps (virus scan, etc.). Then I have a large partitions for auxillary programs (winamp, compression programs, text editors, and so forth - pretty much anything), games, my documents, and media. That way, you can nuke your windows partitions and not worry.
Stoanhart is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 01:16 PM Thread Starter   #9
Sjaak
Member

 
Sjaak's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: The Netherlands

 
I have. There's 4 200GB drives, two in raid.

Raid:
- 20GB: windows
- 200 GB: games
- Rest: applications and personal files, music

The two separate drives are for video's and backups of the raid. I might consider SP2 again, not sure yet.

__________________
'Apparantly reality has a strong liberal bias'
Sjaak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 01:38 PM   #10
schnikies79
Member

 
schnikies79's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004

 
the problems with SP2 have long since been taken care of. problems are virtually unheard of now.

sp2 all the way.

__________________
Gave up messing with computers for a bit. It's just my Macbook and my iPhone. :)

Poop!
schnikies79 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 02:16 PM   #11
threeme2189
Member

 
threeme2189's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Drowning my sorrow and misery in apple juice

 
havent reinstalled yet and i don't think i will have to in quite a while.
its been about 2-2.5 years i think.

__________________
My Rig:
HOT Athlon XP 2600 T-Bred :: GA-7M400M Gigabyte Mobo
Asus 9600XT OC from 500/300@580/360 stock! :: 512 MB 333Mhz Spektek Ram
Crappy 80 Gig HDD :: Sony CD Burner/dvd drive + CD drive

If You'll Excuse Me, I Have A Beam Of Light To Catch.
threeme2189 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 02:17 PM   #12
Enablingwolf
Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid

 
Enablingwolf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Strongsville

10 Year Badge
 
I might be wrong, but doesn't SP2 help protect the computer at Windows boot, and SP1 does not. I think I read there is some feature that was included. That is the reason it slowed the boot time by that little bit.

__________________


No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus







Enablingwolf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 02:24 PM   #13
deathman20
High Speed Senior

 
deathman20's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Where the Cheese Heads Live

10 Year Badge
 
Got a computer with XP Pro and SP2 on it. Its been running for nearly 2.5years now on the install. Not a single problem with it. Abit its running a little slower now due to time and programs installed/uninstalled and slower drives but I've never had a single issue with SP2.

__________________
-=The Gamer=-
MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) | i5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz | 1.3875V | 28C Idle / 65C Load (LinX)
8Gig G.Skill Ripjaw PC3-12800 9-9-9-24 @ 1600Mhz w/ 1.5V | TR Ultra eXtreme 120 w/ 2 Fans
Asus DCUII R9 290 1075/1300 w/ 1.05V GPU | 36C Idle / 75C Load | 128/256GB Crucial M4 SSD's / 512GB Samsung 840 Pro
BitFenix Shinobi Window Case | SilverStone DA750 | Dell 2405FPW 24" Screen
-=The Server=-
Synology DS1511+ | Dual Core 1.8Ghz CPU | 30C Idle / 38C Load
3 Gig PC2-6400 | 4x Samsung F4 2TB Raid5 | 1x Samsung F4 2TB
Heat
deathman20 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 03:35 PM   #14
Xtreme Barton
Member

 
Xtreme Barton's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Omaha,NE

 
any problem you come across now days ..there are usually an answer too.

sp2 should in my eyes be installed. bugs have been fixed, security is a bit better and as long as you take care of it than it will be ok...

run all your tools on a regular ...
Xtreme Barton is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 03:48 PM   #15
mepis
Member

 
mepis's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005

 
SP2 has come a long way. When it first came out it was very buggy and horrible. I still wouldnt recomend sp2 for older hardware though, like an old k6-2 or cleeron or something of that nature. I also wouldnt install sp2 after haveing windows installed for a year. I only install on first install before I do anything else and it works pretty well. With a picky way of isntalling everything in the right order and taking care of windows XP and 2000 will last for a rather long time.
mepis is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 05:41 PM   #16
brakezone
Member

 
brakezone's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004

 
I actually liked SP2 from when it was first released
brakezone is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 05:47 PM   #17
deathman20
High Speed Senior

 
deathman20's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Where the Cheese Heads Live

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by brakezone
I actually liked SP2 from when it was first released
Not the only one. Like I said before I've had zero issues from it. Weather fresh install, slipstreamed, upgrade from SP1.

__________________
-=The Gamer=-
MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) | i5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz | 1.3875V | 28C Idle / 65C Load (LinX)
8Gig G.Skill Ripjaw PC3-12800 9-9-9-24 @ 1600Mhz w/ 1.5V | TR Ultra eXtreme 120 w/ 2 Fans
Asus DCUII R9 290 1075/1300 w/ 1.05V GPU | 36C Idle / 75C Load | 128/256GB Crucial M4 SSD's / 512GB Samsung 840 Pro
BitFenix Shinobi Window Case | SilverStone DA750 | Dell 2405FPW 24" Screen
-=The Server=-
Synology DS1511+ | Dual Core 1.8Ghz CPU | 30C Idle / 38C Load
3 Gig PC2-6400 | 4x Samsung F4 2TB Raid5 | 1x Samsung F4 2TB
Heat
deathman20 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 05:57 PM   #18
Th0r
Member

 
Th0r's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England. Liverpool, Aintree

 
Wait wait.. you mean 1.5 years at the maxium, right? Because thats how long SP2 has been out for, not 2.5... :-\
Th0r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 06:02 PM   #19
deathman20
High Speed Senior

 
deathman20's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Where the Cheese Heads Live

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Th0r
Wait wait.. you mean 1.5 years at the maxium, right? Because thats how long SP2 has been out for, not 2.5... :-\
But the XP was installed for 1 year prior to SP2 release.

__________________
-=The Gamer=-
MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) | i5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz | 1.3875V | 28C Idle / 65C Load (LinX)
8Gig G.Skill Ripjaw PC3-12800 9-9-9-24 @ 1600Mhz w/ 1.5V | TR Ultra eXtreme 120 w/ 2 Fans
Asus DCUII R9 290 1075/1300 w/ 1.05V GPU | 36C Idle / 75C Load | 128/256GB Crucial M4 SSD's / 512GB Samsung 840 Pro
BitFenix Shinobi Window Case | SilverStone DA750 | Dell 2405FPW 24" Screen
-=The Server=-
Synology DS1511+ | Dual Core 1.8Ghz CPU | 30C Idle / 38C Load
3 Gig PC2-6400 | 4x Samsung F4 2TB Raid5 | 1x Samsung F4 2TB
Heat
deathman20 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-06, 09:35 PM   #20
Enablingwolf
Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid

 
Enablingwolf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Strongsville

10 Year Badge
 
You know after refelcting some of the times I really messed up windows, where I was actually forced to reinstall.

I come to the idea that when I was "tweaking" windows heavily, and browsing obscure homegrown programs. Gave me the most issues down the road.

Also using cracks will sometimes cause issues after some time. Since the main exe is modified and may cause undesirable results that are not appearent at first.

If you believe it is a commercially developed programs ruining a good install. They have some apps that will monitor what is put in so when you take them out, it will remove every file(keys and .dll's) that went in. The last one I tried was Mcafee, but that was years ago. It was ok, but sometimes would crash. I think that was WinMe doing what it did best though.

__________________


No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus







Enablingwolf is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?