Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Adding left over ram to my 1gig dc set, yay or nay?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-20-06, 02:01 AM Thread Starter   #1
TheReds
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: So Cal

 
Adding left over ram to my 1gig dc set, yay or nay?


Hey guys, right now i have some G.Skill dual channel (2x512) LE's. Now, the memory they replaced were a set of infineon 2x256 sticks. With games like bf2 and such would i at all benefit from sticking those 2 infineon sticks in along with my gskills? i would then have 1512 mb of ram, would i see any benefits?

I dont really run benchmarks so those scores dont really matter to me. Just performance in a game is what matters. So, what do you guys think, yay or nay?


peace
TheReds is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-06, 07:54 AM   #2
RedDragonXXX
Senior RAM Pornographer

 
RedDragonXXX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL

 
If you are not a bencher then definitely add. You will see much better performance and not only that you will be able to turn up some settings like textures to high detail and it won't stutter considering that you have a decent vid card.
RedDragonXXX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-06, 10:43 AM Thread Starter   #3
TheReds
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: So Cal

 
sweet! ill run the occasional benchmard or so once in a while just for an idea of where i stand, but lets just say 3dmark or pcmark is not the first thing run after i get a new component. I have a 7800GS on the way (probably today) so i will also install this other ram.

also, so it doesnt matter that they are completely different sticks and everything? different manufacturers, speeds, chips, and so on? thanks for the help.


peace
TheReds is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-06, 11:26 AM   #4
RedDragonXXX
Senior RAM Pornographer

 
RedDragonXXX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheReds
also, so it doesnt matter that they are completely different sticks and everything? different manufacturers, speeds, chips, and so on? thanks for the help.


peace
It matters if you are OC'ing and tweaking, but if you plan to run on stock then not that much because your mobo will automatically detect the slowest RAM and lock on it's speeds and timings. You will still be able to overclock but it won't be as high as if you were to do it with one set, but that's why we have dividers in these cases
RedDragonXXX is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?