Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

HELP: i cant log in, i get logged off instantly

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-20-06, 05:41 PM Thread Starter   #1
Tazon
Member



Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Argentina

 
HELP: i cant log in, i get logged off instantly


Windows XP pro SP2

i just installed this system today, it worked fine, i installed drivers and a my usual programs, rebooted several times and everything was fine. Then, i installed more software and on the next reboot i was unable to log in: i get the log in screen, which i had not seen before since i only set one user, and as soon as i log in i see my desktop background but no icons nor task bar, and i see the logging off . . . screen and get kicked back to log in screen. On the last boot that worked i got a message saying that some system files had been changed by a program and asking for the install CD, i chose to keep the new files since i thought one of the programs i had installed changed some system stuff. was that a bad call? Ok here's what i already tried:

-i tried the administrator account to no effect.
-i can boot into safe mode, i created a new user, no go
-i booted into safe mode with network functions, it took like 5 minutes to load my user profile. i disabled both LAN cards in the device manager and now it loads up fast, but only in safe mode. this leads me to think it is a network issue.
-i had already installed antivirus, Adaware, Spybot S&D, and Zonealaram before setting up the internet connection, so i doubt it is a virus. Plus i used all my old installers from my HDD, that i used many times before with no problems.
-i tried the search function on the forums: the only solution i found is to use automatic system recory from the install CD

i guess that's all. please gurus help me!

emilio

__________________
TO DO LIST
1 - Think
2 - Post
3 - Do not mess with the order of to-do list!
Tazon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-06, 06:05 PM   #2
Know Nuttin
Senior Member

 
Know Nuttin's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
Make sure under

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Make sure the value "Userinit", is set to the following:

C:\Windows\System32\Userinit.exe,

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965BE, Asus M5A88-V Evo, 8GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-1600 , Coolermaster Hyper212+, OCZ Vertex Plus 60GB, Seagate 7200.11 500GB, Antec EA-380
Lenovo X200, P8400 C2D, 8GB, 120GB OCZ Vertex 3.
Know Nuttin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-06, 10:58 PM   #3
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
Try running the System Restore tool from "Safe Mode with Command Prompt", which is accessible from the Advanced Options menu (in order to access the menu, press the F8 key just before Windows begins to load/directly after POST), and restore your system to a point prior to the installation of the software that apparently caused the problem. You'll need to log on as the administrator, or a user that has administrative rights. At the command prompt, type...

%systemroot%\system32\restore\rstrui.exe ...and then press ENTER.

...then just follow the instructions on the screen. You could also try running the System File Checker tool from the Run box in Safe Mode... type sfc /scannow, and click OK.

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-06, 03:38 AM   #4
El<(')>Maxi
Blank Senior Member

 
El<(')>Maxi's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Seattle

 
Hey Redduc, doesn't System File Checker overwrite patches & update files back to the Service Pack level of the OS?

__________________
rdrash - 'I'm gonna intentionally try to kill this CPU with more volts'
El<(')>Maxi is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-06, 08:27 AM Thread Starter   #5
Tazon
Member



Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Argentina

 
since the key was present, I replaced userinit.exe with a freshly expanded version. i was able to log in, only to find everything else wrecked. Turns out my problem was 900+ .EXE files infected with win32/Gaelicum.A, apparently a variant of Tenga. Off to reinstall again.

How could this have happened in one day? in the morning the disk wasnt even formatted, by the afternoon 900 files are infected! AVG antivirus didn't detect the intrusion even though it detects the virus on a full scan. crap-tastic. all my installers are on a separate HDD, and are not infected, i just checked them from a clean computer . . .

emilio

__________________
TO DO LIST
1 - Think
2 - Post
3 - Do not mess with the order of to-do list!
Tazon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-06, 09:18 AM   #6
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by El<(')>Maxi
Hey Redduc, doesn't System File Checker overwrite patches & update files back to the Service Pack level of the OS?
No, it won't overwrite updated signed drivers or system patches... as long as they were properly installed. However when running sfc /scannow on a W2K pre-SP4 system, apparently the hotfixes don't register themselves in a way that SFC recognizes... so hotfixes can be overwritten.

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-06, 03:53 PM   #7
El<(')>Maxi
Blank Senior Member

 
El<(')>Maxi's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Seattle

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazon
How could this have happened in one day? in the morning the disk wasnt even formatted, by the afternoon 900 files are infected! AVG antivirus didn't detect the intrusion even though it detects the virus on a full scan.
It's a good example of why free scanners are not really the best. Mcafee, Symantec & Norton are not favorites with alot of people but they're developers are quick to release definitions when a new virus or exploit is hitting, thats important as well as a good firewall (No ZoneAlarm or Norton).

__________________
rdrash - 'I'm gonna intentionally try to kill this CPU with more volts'
El<(')>Maxi is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-23-06, 03:37 PM Thread Starter   #8
Tazon
Member



Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Argentina

 
Could you recommend a better antivirus/firewall combo than my current setup (AVG and Zonealarm)

__________________
TO DO LIST
1 - Think
2 - Post
3 - Do not mess with the order of to-do list!
Tazon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-23-06, 05:10 PM   #9
El<(')>Maxi
Blank Senior Member

 
El<(')>Maxi's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Seattle

 
Personally I'd go with Norton AV (AV only, Internet Tools has a crap firewall), and Windows built in Firewall.

__________________
rdrash - 'I'm gonna intentionally try to kill this CPU with more volts'
El<(')>Maxi is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?