Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Matrix-like Bug

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-26-06, 03:52 PM Thread Starter   #1
Agashka
Member



Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

 
Matrix-like Bug


Hey guys , i got a problem right now :/ , my screen is kinda weird and my PC crashed twice because of that thing, when i open my pc i still see those crap... :
http://img101.imageshack.us/my.php?i...unp00071eq.jpg
http://img101.imageshack.us/my.php?i...unp00082ks.jpg
http://img101.imageshack.us/my.php?i...unp00126ux.jpg


Before asking , NO , i didnt overclock , and the heat is fine (windows open , case open , ~0 degree in the room and 10 on the case)

Last edited by Agashka; 02-26-06 at 11:10 PM.
Agashka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-06, 04:04 PM   #2
Gnufsh
Senior Member

 
Gnufsh's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: June Lake, California

 
Probably the video card. Do you have another one to test?

__________________
Lost access to the classifieds? Look here.
Forum Policies
Sig Rules

"Men occasionally stumble over the truth, but most of them pick themselves up and hurry off as if nothing ever happened."
-Sir Winston Churchill
Gnufsh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-06, 04:09 PM   #3
masakabassist
Member

 
masakabassist's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Wales!!

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gnufsh
Probably the video card. Do you have another one to test?
I second that, I had that problem before turned out it was the video card.

__________________

Dual Booting Ubuntu and XP
Asus M2N32 WS Pro :drool:
AMD X2 4200 (OC'd 2856MHz @ 1.4V)
2GB Corsair PC5300 RAM (4X512MB)
XFX 8800GTS 320Mb
FSP 500W Bluestorm II PSU
160GB WD SATAII Hard Drive


F@H masakabassist Heat: masakabassist
masakabassist is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-06, 04:28 PM Thread Starter   #4
Agashka
Member



Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

 
NOOOOOOOooooooooooooooooo!!!!!!! Not my 400$ videocard that is not anymore on warrenty because i changed the cooling! Nooooooooooooooooooooo!!!!

whats could have happend? it done me that before but worked back ... what shall i do? is there anything i could do in the bios for fix that?
Agashka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-06, 04:43 PM   #5
Trombe
Member

 
Trombe's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Austin, Texas

 
Is the card pushed in all the way?
Besides, that looks cool
Trombe is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-06, 04:58 PM   #6
usp8riot
Member

 
usp8riot's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: mid-America

 
Same here. Looks like the video card. Had it happen to me when I overclocked it and apparently overheated. Does pretty much the same thing and crashes upon boot into windows.

__________________
CPU - Phenom II 1055T x6 @ 4.1ghz (24/7 OC settings @ 3.0ghz) + Hyper 212 HSF
Motherboard - Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Memory - Corsair Vengeance 8gb (SPD timing)
GPU - MSI 560ti (Flashed to HAWK)
PSU - Corsair CMPSU-750TX
Audio - Nvidia HDMI/Onkyo HT-590 Receiver
OS - Windows 7 Home Premium
Case - Antec 900
usp8riot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-06, 05:00 PM   #7
Tyreal
Member

 
Tyreal's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada

 
If you replaced the cooling, then reseat the heatsink. That has only happened to me when my card is overheating.

__________________
-- Main Rig --
Q6600 @ 3.2 Water cooled. | GA-P35-DS3R | 4 GB Corsair XMS2 DDR-667 4-4-4-12 | nVidia XFXGefore 8800 GTS Stock| Seagate Barracuda 320 GB | Western Digital Raptor 36 GB | HSPC Tech Stationw/ Custom Mods

Feel free to IM me with any questions. :D
Tyreal is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-06, 05:06 PM Thread Starter   #8
Agashka
Member



Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

 
is 40degree idle anormal? cauz thats its temp.... or i could go underclock it...
Agashka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-06, 05:08 PM   #9
Amarkarian
Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
i definetly suspect aftermarket cooling for the video card. try putting the stock back on and see what happens
Amarkarian is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-06, 05:17 PM   #10
Tyreal
Member

 
Tyreal's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada

 
yea.

Also... what powersupply are you using? What thermal paste did you use to put on the cooler?

__________________
-- Main Rig --
Q6600 @ 3.2 Water cooled. | GA-P35-DS3R | 4 GB Corsair XMS2 DDR-667 4-4-4-12 | nVidia XFXGefore 8800 GTS Stock| Seagate Barracuda 320 GB | Western Digital Raptor 36 GB | HSPC Tech Stationw/ Custom Mods

Feel free to IM me with any questions. :D
Tyreal is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-06, 05:35 PM Thread Starter   #11
Agashka
Member



Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

 
a Antec Smartpower 2.0 at 450W and some Zalman thermal
Agashka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-06, 09:12 PM   #12
Quailane
Member

 
Quailane's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Who stole my white stars?

 
Just a tip, but next time you put images online, link it to the full-size one, not the thumbnails.

__________________
I DRIVE A HYUNDAI AND I'M PROUD OF IT!
Quailane is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-06, 10:00 PM   #13
Tyreal
Member

 
Tyreal's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agashka
a Antec Smartpower 2.0 at 450W and some Zalman thermal
hmmm. Its unlikely that its your powersupply. Give it a reseat. If you got any paste anywhere on the videocard other than on the core itself, make sure you clean it off.

If you have as5, try that.

__________________
-- Main Rig --
Q6600 @ 3.2 Water cooled. | GA-P35-DS3R | 4 GB Corsair XMS2 DDR-667 4-4-4-12 | nVidia XFXGefore 8800 GTS Stock| Seagate Barracuda 320 GB | Western Digital Raptor 36 GB | HSPC Tech Stationw/ Custom Mods

Feel free to IM me with any questions. :D
Tyreal is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-06, 10:10 PM   #14
White Runner

 
White Runner's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Over Here!

 
I had that happen when I built my rig back in september. You can even find the thread I made... I rma'd the video card, and when I got it back, I had the same problem. Turned out to be my motherboard - DFI Lanparty UT Ultra D. Dunno what caused it, but after getting it back from rma, pc worked fine.

__________________
Asrock Extreme4--Z68 / / / I7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz
Phanteks PH-TC14-PE / / / DDR3-1600 2x8
Gigabyte 290-X WF3 / / / Clocks 1100/1475
OCZ Vertex3 120GB / / / 2 x 4TB WD Black
Corsair HX850 PSU / / / Corsair Air-540

\m/ OverClockers mATX L33T Club \m/ >>>JOIN NOW<<<
BTC = 1NNcmXunfgwjHVjPrhCXXihgVkGjyihku4
White Runner is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-06, 10:26 PM   #15
Vipersfate
Member

 
Vipersfate's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006

 
40C Idle seens great, i get 59 Idle on mine

__________________
The Rig: : AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ Stock : Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H : 16GB DDR3 1333 Mushkin : Asus EAH5750-1GB :
Big Daddy Server : Under Construction :
The Lappy : Intel Centrino 1.6Ghz : HP DV1217US : 2GB DDR : Intel Extreme Graphics 2 :
The Server : Pentium 4 3.0Ghz 1MB : Optiplex 280: 1GB DDR2 800 : ATi 3650HD :
Vipersfate is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-06, 11:10 PM Thread Starter   #16
Agashka
Member



Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

 
links fixed , tommorow im gonna test the video card on my dad pc
Agashka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-27-06, 12:02 PM Thread Starter   #17
Agashka
Member



Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

 
Videocard tested on my dad pc , and does the same F*** lines :/
Agashka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-27-06, 02:15 PM   #18
Mr. Roboto
Member

 
Mr. Roboto's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boston, MA

 
Yup, deff the video card. Cant you put the stock cooler back on and RMA it?

__________________
Main Rig: e8400 l ASUS P5K Deluxe l G.Skill 4GB HZ's l GTX 280 l 2x320gb 7200.10 Raid 0 l X-FI Platinum l CM Stacker 830 l OCZ 700W GameXtreme l Logitech z-5500's l G5 l Saitek Eclipse II l 2 x 2407 WFP
HTPC:P4 2.8 l 1.5GB ram l 7600GS l HVR-1600 l 400gb raid 0 l Audigy 1 l Coolermaster 280 l 37" Olevia
Mr. Roboto is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-27-06, 02:36 PM   #19
Strida
Member

 
Strida's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa

 
That would be unethical. He broke it so the manufacturer shouldn't be responsible. Anyways, looks like you fuggered 'er up when you put on your aftermarket cooling. Either a short or maybe scratched the PCB/knocked off a small part. To be honest I agree with everyone above though, looks like your card is overheating.

__________________
Processor - Xeon 3060, 3.8ghz
Motherboard - Abit IP35-E, 423 x 9
Ram - 4GB GSkill, DDR2 1000
Video Card - nVidia 8800GT, stock
Power Supply - Sparkle/Fortron 550 Watt
Sound Card - X-Fi Fatal1ty / DTS Connect
Audio: Speakers - Harman Kardon HK-254 / L, R Athena AS-B2 / SL, SR Athena AS-B1 / C Athena AS-C1 / Sub Premier Acoustic PA-120 650W
Audio: Cans - Grado SR-225 / Sennheiser HD-580 / PIMETA Amp
Heatware
Strida is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?