Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Gskill Extreme 2GB DDR 500 Not ocing for nothing(need help)

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-06, 07:31 PM Thread Starter   #1
ScarfaceFX
Member



Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL

 
Gskill Extreme 2GB DDR 500 Not ocing for nothing(need help)


Hello i have tried so many things with this ram and im starting to get mad.i run them at 2.6-2.7v .i tested 250mhz out with memtest and it passed 5 tests of test 5 & 8 .i ran 32m pi and it passed as well.now when i bump it to 260 mhz it all goes to hell and gets errors on the 1st test of everything ,and fails 32m pi.im trying to find my max ram freq using 1:1 .and i know my CPU can do 2.9Ghz maybe more but that was with 2x512 DDR 500 ballistix . any ideas on what i can do ? oh and im using the orange slots by the way .thanx

__________________
System Specs
Motherboard - EVGA X58 E770 Classified
Processor - Intel Core i7 950
Cooler - Corsair H50 Push/Pull
RAM - Corsair Dominator 12GB 3x4GB DDR 2000 GT
Video Card - EVGA GTX 590
PSU - Corsair HX1000w
OS - Windows 7 x64 Ultimate SP1
HDD - 2x Corsair F60's in Raid 0
HDD - WD 1TB Black
CD Drive - Sony Optiarc 24X DVD/RW DL
Case - Corsair D800
ScarfaceFX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-06, 08:19 PM Thread Starter   #2
ScarfaceFX
Member



Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL

 
ok i got it to pass 260 mhz now ,i set bank idle timer to 256 and Trc to 14 .any other ideas on what i should adjust ?

__________________
System Specs
Motherboard - EVGA X58 E770 Classified
Processor - Intel Core i7 950
Cooler - Corsair H50 Push/Pull
RAM - Corsair Dominator 12GB 3x4GB DDR 2000 GT
Video Card - EVGA GTX 590
PSU - Corsair HX1000w
OS - Windows 7 x64 Ultimate SP1
HDD - 2x Corsair F60's in Raid 0
HDD - WD 1TB Black
CD Drive - Sony Optiarc 24X DVD/RW DL
Case - Corsair D800
ScarfaceFX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-06, 11:43 PM   #3
Sniper.nkc
Member



Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Palmdale CA

 
If you want to go higher, set the command to 2T.

__________________
CPU: AMD 1090T Black EditionThuban
Cooler: Corsair H50 Hydro Series (push/pull)
MB: Asus Crosshair IV Formula 890FX
SSD: OCZ Vertex 2 60 Gb
HD: 2 x WD Caviar Blue (Raid 0)
Mem: OCZ Gold series DDR3-1600
GPU: Sapphire HD 6970 in CrossfireX
PS: Corsair HX1000W Modular
Case: AZZA Solano 1000
Sniper.nkc is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-06, 07:29 PM Thread Starter   #4
ScarfaceFX
Member



Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL

 
2T shouldnt be neccesary with this ram though.

__________________
System Specs
Motherboard - EVGA X58 E770 Classified
Processor - Intel Core i7 950
Cooler - Corsair H50 Push/Pull
RAM - Corsair Dominator 12GB 3x4GB DDR 2000 GT
Video Card - EVGA GTX 590
PSU - Corsair HX1000w
OS - Windows 7 x64 Ultimate SP1
HDD - 2x Corsair F60's in Raid 0
HDD - WD 1TB Black
CD Drive - Sony Optiarc 24X DVD/RW DL
Case - Corsair D800
ScarfaceFX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-06, 08:53 PM   #5
Bios24
Member

 
Bios24's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Kansas City, MO

 
Sounds like you got the same batch I did. Mine will do 250mhz easy, but won't do 260mhz. I've combed through all the Bios specs and what-not, but haven't found anything that helps. I think it's just a batch that won't o/c.

__________________
Antec P180 - Corsair HX520W - Dell 2005fpw
Opteron 165 <Currently 280x9 1.35v>
DFI NF4 Ultra-D - 2gb G.Skill 3-4-4-8@250mhz
320gb+200gb Seagate - XFX 6800GS 500/1.2ghz
Sound Blaster X-Fi - BA7900 5.1 Surround
Thermalright XP-90C - <The Quiet Overclock>
[ HEATWARE ]
Bios24 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-06, 11:02 AM Thread Starter   #6
ScarfaceFX
Member



Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL

 
yea bios ,it seams that way with mine ,im not sure what to do now.i tried everything ,spent days on so many different configurations ,and nothing happens.now im not sure on what ram to get.

__________________
System Specs
Motherboard - EVGA X58 E770 Classified
Processor - Intel Core i7 950
Cooler - Corsair H50 Push/Pull
RAM - Corsair Dominator 12GB 3x4GB DDR 2000 GT
Video Card - EVGA GTX 590
PSU - Corsair HX1000w
OS - Windows 7 x64 Ultimate SP1
HDD - 2x Corsair F60's in Raid 0
HDD - WD 1TB Black
CD Drive - Sony Optiarc 24X DVD/RW DL
Case - Corsair D800
ScarfaceFX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-06, 11:14 AM   #7
Xtreme Barton
Member

 
Xtreme Barton's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Omaha,NE

 
what are you looking to get out of them ?? and are you talking getting new ram ? is it really worth the minimal performance your gonna see, or are you a benchy ?

why not just stick it out for AM2, and get some ddr2 1000 or 1066
Xtreme Barton is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-06, 11:56 AM   #8
dawei213
Member

 
dawei213's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA

 
Yeah, I got mine to be good around 269mhz when running 1:1 but won't go higher than that.

__________________
Intel i7-2600k
Gigabyte Mobo
G.Skills Ares 4x4GB
XFX Double D 6870 1GB
Seasonic X750
Antec P280
Samsung 256GB 830 SSD
2 x 23" Asus 238H
Dvd player!!!!
dawei213 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-06, 02:04 PM   #9
Sniper.nkc
Member



Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Palmdale CA

 
My set pass memtest86 to 275 MHz with 2.6v. If you are having errors, you may need to add some volts to your CPU to get it stable at the frequency you want. I suggest you use memtest86 and try lowering your multiplier to 7 to rule out CPU (make sure you have enough vCore to keep it stable) and retest your memory with memtest86. This way you know what is the highest frequency your memory can take.

__________________
CPU: AMD 1090T Black EditionThuban
Cooler: Corsair H50 Hydro Series (push/pull)
MB: Asus Crosshair IV Formula 890FX
SSD: OCZ Vertex 2 60 Gb
HD: 2 x WD Caviar Blue (Raid 0)
Mem: OCZ Gold series DDR3-1600
GPU: Sapphire HD 6970 in CrossfireX
PS: Corsair HX1000W Modular
Case: AZZA Solano 1000
Sniper.nkc is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-09-06, 02:25 AM   #10
bf2
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2005

 
I got this ram because I was fedup rma'ing my crucial ballistix and I noticed that when I installed on my asus a8n32 motherboard it would not post so I reset cmos and it posted into bios had to manually set timings to 3,4,4,8 idle 256, 16 and 7 bypass and set to normal dram strength and I uped voltage to 2.75 and I could not get stable 270 on 1:1. then all I did was to decrease voltage to 2.6 and whoalla stable. It seems that this ram likes low voltage. Anyways I could not get it stable up to 280 so I used 183 divider for my overclock and perfectly stable.
bf2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?