Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Athlon@1.38Ghz

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-08-01, 03:59 AM Thread Starter   #1
keio
Member

 
keio's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Estonia

 
Athlon@1.38Ghz


I have overclocked my Athlon 1Ghz to 1.38Ghz is that possible to get that chip higher if i put it to 1425 then it craches in windows.
If i just up the Vcore?
I had already raised the Vcore +0,075 its now 1.91v
keio is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-01, 04:41 AM   #2
Sonny
Senior TIFOSI

 
Sonny's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: VARIANTE ASCARI

10 Year Badge
 
How hot is it getting? I hope you have a really good HSF. Try & up the VCore a bit but seeing that you already at 1.91V I would be worried with the heat.

__________________
MICHAEL SCHUMACHER '94, '95, '00, '01, '02, '03, '04 FORMULA 1 DRIVER'S WORLD CHAMPION SEVEN WORLD TITLES
ASUS Maximus Formula Shi "R" Yan Special HR-05/IFX(2), HR-09 U TYPE 2, HR-09 S TYPE 2
E8500 C0 @ 8X505MHz 1.416V 1:1 TRU120E Shi "R" Yan Special
CM2X1024-8500CD5 70nm, Team Xtreem 2X2048
G92 GTS 512MB @ 810 | 2010 | 1010 HR-03 GT
XFi Titanium PCI-E
T260HD
G9, G15R2, G25
ST3320620AS, ST3750330AS, ST31500341AS, LiteOn iHAS 424 Y
620HX
Sonny is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-01, 06:01 AM Thread Starter   #3
keio
Member

 
keio's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Estonia

 
Temp is good 41C idle and 50C load (running Sisoft Sandra Burn in about 100 times) and if i play Max Payne its 45C.
I think its very good temp. I have one side of the case open (that helps)
Can i burn the CPU with Vcore? my mobo has a voltage protection!
keio is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-01, 06:03 AM Thread Starter   #4
keio
Member

 
keio's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Estonia

 
CPU
keio is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-01, 06:04 AM Thread Starter   #5
keio
Member

 
keio's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Estonia

 
MMX
keio is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-01, 06:25 AM   #6
Wega!
Senior Member


 
Wega!'s Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Denmark!

10 Year Badge
 
What HS do you use? Do you use AS2?

I think your temp is a little high. I run my T-Bird @1490MHz full load is 46C. That's 110MHz more than you and still 4C colder than you.

__________________
You say Lady Gaga, I say Dash Berlin
You say Hannah Montana, I say Orjan Nilsen
You say Owl City, I say Above & Beyond
You say Justin Bieber, I say Armin Van Buuren
You say Taylor Swift, I say Dj TiŽsto

In Trance we trust!

Benching mayhem: Asus Rampage Extreme, Gigabyte Ep45 UD3P, QX9650, Q9550, E6300, 4x Cedar Mill's, Corsair Dominators 2000Mhz 8-9-8-24, Crucial Ballistix DDR2, Asus GTX480, XFX GTX260, Inno 8800GTX, Zotac 8800GT, Piotres CPU pot, EK Supreme HF, MCW60 Mo-Ra 3 Pro, Ek DC 4.0 and a Corsair TX750
Daily driver: Asus P5Q Pro, Q8400, OCZ PC8000, GTX460, Enzotech Sapphire, EK GTX460 full block, XSPC res/pump and a HWLabs GTX480.
Wega! is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-01, 08:20 AM Thread Starter   #7
keio
Member

 
keio's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Estonia

 
What HS do you use? Do you use AS2?

I think your temp is a little high. I run my T-Bird @1490MHz full load is 46C. That's 110MHz more than you and still 4C colder than you.


You have a 1200 T-bird clocked to 1490 this means that your overclock is 290Mhz but mine is a 1000 T-bird running @1380
its 380Mhz more than default. Mine has 90mhz more than yours.

Thats why its hoter
keio is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-01, 08:24 AM Thread Starter   #8
keio
Member

 
keio's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Estonia

 
I use a COOLERMASTER high performance thermal compound and an Coolermaster heatsink
keio is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-01, 08:33 AM   #9
Wega!
Senior Member


 
Wega!'s Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Denmark!

10 Year Badge
 
Question


Coolermaster's aren't the best HS's so maybe you should look around for another. I you want something good, go for a ALPHA 8045, SK6 or a Swiftech MC462A.
How about case cooling?
Also what stepping does your CPU have?

__________________
You say Lady Gaga, I say Dash Berlin
You say Hannah Montana, I say Orjan Nilsen
You say Owl City, I say Above & Beyond
You say Justin Bieber, I say Armin Van Buuren
You say Taylor Swift, I say Dj TiŽsto

In Trance we trust!

Benching mayhem: Asus Rampage Extreme, Gigabyte Ep45 UD3P, QX9650, Q9550, E6300, 4x Cedar Mill's, Corsair Dominators 2000Mhz 8-9-8-24, Crucial Ballistix DDR2, Asus GTX480, XFX GTX260, Inno 8800GTX, Zotac 8800GT, Piotres CPU pot, EK Supreme HF, MCW60 Mo-Ra 3 Pro, Ek DC 4.0 and a Corsair TX750
Daily driver: Asus P5Q Pro, Q8400, OCZ PC8000, GTX460, Enzotech Sapphire, EK GTX460 full block, XSPC res/pump and a HWLabs GTX480.
Wega! is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-01, 09:16 AM Thread Starter   #10
keio
Member

 
keio's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Estonia

 
steping is AXIA
keio is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-01, 11:32 AM   #11
oc jason
Senior Member

 
oc jason's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Fayetteville, AR

 
I think maybe your vcore is off, most boards dont allow over 1.85vcore at most without a voltmod. at +.775 im at 1.825 up from 1.750. Make sure you have a GOOD hs, as that will generate lots of heat. But usually upping the vcore will allow a little more stability-maybe try lower X and higher FSB, or maybe less agressive mem timings

__________________
[THE HATEMACHINE]
.: p4 3.2c : Abit IC7 : 1.5gb pc3500 : Gf Fx 5950 :.

[FAVORITE GIRL]
.: AMDxp 3700 : DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D Socket 939 : 2gb pc4000 : Gf 7900gt :.

WoW
Server: Laughing Skull
Faction: Alliance
Name: Truex 60 Dwarf Rogue
oc jason is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-01, 11:37 AM   #12
Sonny
Senior TIFOSI

 
Sonny's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: VARIANTE ASCARI

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by [OC] Jason
I think maybe your vcore is off, most boards dont allow over 1.85vcore at most without a voltmod. at +.775 im at 1.825 up from 1.750. Make sure you have a GOOD hs, as that will generate lots of heat. But usually upping the vcore will allow a little more stability-maybe try lower X and higher FSB, or maybe less agressive mem timings
Some MoBos add a little bit for increased stability. This is also why some boards are not AMD recomended. The BIOS reports the same voltage reading on my VCore compared to VIAhm.

__________________
MICHAEL SCHUMACHER '94, '95, '00, '01, '02, '03, '04 FORMULA 1 DRIVER'S WORLD CHAMPION SEVEN WORLD TITLES
ASUS Maximus Formula Shi "R" Yan Special HR-05/IFX(2), HR-09 U TYPE 2, HR-09 S TYPE 2
E8500 C0 @ 8X505MHz 1.416V 1:1 TRU120E Shi "R" Yan Special
CM2X1024-8500CD5 70nm, Team Xtreem 2X2048
G92 GTS 512MB @ 810 | 2010 | 1010 HR-03 GT
XFi Titanium PCI-E
T260HD
G9, G15R2, G25
ST3320620AS, ST3750330AS, ST31500341AS, LiteOn iHAS 424 Y
620HX
Sonny is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?