Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Win XP F4 error

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-27-06, 02:40 PM Thread Starter   #1
Flip-Mode
Member

 
Flip-Mode's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Beer Sheva, Israel

 
Win XP F4 error


I'm getting a BSOD with STOP F4 error code on my dads machine, its not constant.
If I boot into safe mode and then reboot it works fine, sometimes it will boot in regular mode straight in.
I tried to switch memory and it didn't help.
Any advice?

__________________
Heatware (Yes Israelis have it too!) PayPal Verified[/size]

Last edited by Flip-Mode; 04-27-06 at 02:53 PM.
Flip-Mode is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-06, 02:47 PM   #2
Captain Newbie
Senior Django-loving Member

 
Captain Newbie's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Right seat with a bored "don't kill me" expression

 
As in STOP 0xF4? Blue screen?

__________________
B.S. Computer Science, B.A. Political Science | Commercial Pilot Airplane Single and Multiengine Land, Instrument Airplane
"And, while with silent lifting mind I've trod
The high untresspassed sanctity of space
Put out my hand, and touched the face of God."

Strong * Focused * Safe
Apple Mac Pro 4,1, Two Nehalem Xeons 2.26GHzx4 (Hyperthreaded), 12 GB DDR3 FBDRAM | MacBook Pro 15" (2009)
Captain Newbie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-06, 02:52 PM Thread Starter   #3
Flip-Mode
Member

 
Flip-Mode's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Beer Sheva, Israel

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Newbie
As in STOP 0xF4? Blue screen?
Yeah, sorry I thought it was obvious. I'll edit the first post.

__________________
Heatware (Yes Israelis have it too!) PayPal Verified[/size]
Flip-Mode is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-06, 04:19 PM   #4
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
The following MSKB article may or may not apply to your Dad's situation...

Connecting a hard disk drive in slave only mode leads to system halt during resume from standby
http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;330100

... and you may also want to check out Captain Newbie's Stop Error sticky at the top of this forum:

http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.p...highlight=0xf4

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-06, 05:47 AM Thread Starter   #5
Flip-Mode
Member

 
Flip-Mode's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Beer Sheva, Israel

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by redduc900
The following MSKB article may or may not apply to your Dad's situation...

Connecting a hard disk drive in slave only mode leads to system halt during resume from standby
http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;330100

... and you may also want to check out Captain Newbie's Stop Error sticky at the top of this forum:

http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.p...highlight=0xf4
Thanks, I'll check the HD.

__________________
Heatware (Yes Israelis have it too!) PayPal Verified[/size]
Flip-Mode is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?