Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

i got GR:AW today

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-30-06, 12:53 PM Thread Starter   #1
[SaS]hornet
Member



Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Doncaster, UK

 
i got GR:AW today


got it from a friend who owns a game shop (same one that i got FEAR 10 days early ).

well, i didnt get past the first level cos i cant run it!! i mean my system is hardly slow, i run bf2 (1280x1024 all medium with 2xAA) and get average 70FPS, i can run FEAR at all high 1024x768 and get 50fps and cs on full everything.

put graw on 1024x768, everything LOW and no AA or dynamic light and i get max 20fps, when enemys come on screen i get about 3fps. this sucks.

__________________
|||2500K@4.3-CMV8|||ASUSP8P67|||EVGAGTX760FTW4GB|||XMS3-16GB
|||250GBSSD + 4TB-HD's|||CM700SILENTPRO
|||CMSCOUT|||
[SaS]hornet is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-30-06, 01:21 PM   #2
Janus67
Benching Team Leader
Wannabe Admin Senior

 
Janus67's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ohio State

 
:-(

__________________
Haswell Benching and Gaming: ASRock Z87 OC Formula : Intel i7 4770k w/ Phanteks PH-TC14 : 8GB 2x4GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2666 : MSI, XFX, and Sapphire R9 290X
Other Components: Samsung 840 Evo 500GB SSD : 2TB Hitachi : Silverstone Strider Gold 1250W and Seasonic Platinum 1000W : Auria EQ276W 2560x1440


Folding User Stats
Janus67 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-30-06, 02:36 PM   #3
n0aH
Member

 
n0aH's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Virginia, USA

 
what does GR:AW stand for...?

__________________
eVGA GeForce 9800gtx 512mb Superclocked
G.Skill 2 x 2gb ddr2 800 pc6400
2 x 320gb Seagate raid 0
Core 2 duo e6600
Gigabye ds3
Corsair HX 620W PSU
18X LiteOn DVD RW/Litescribe
Antec Nine Hundred Mid-ATX Case
Noctua NH-U12F High Performance Cooler
n0aH is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-30-06, 02:54 PM   #4
Duke$ter
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2005

 
Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter

I've had the demo running the last few dayz and It rungs just fine with medium settings and better than F.E.A.R.

I think i'm gonna pic up when i comes out here in Germany

Last edited by Duke$ter; 04-30-06 at 03:00 PM.
Duke$ter is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-30-06, 04:27 PM   #5
Wicked Klown
Hard Ass Southern Boy Senior

 
Wicked Klown's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sheboygan, Wisconsin

10 Year Badge
 
I know the demo is very demanding. They say at least a 2GHz P4 and 1gig memory and a GeForce 6 or 7.

__________________
Media Server | Norco RPC-470 | GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 | Phenom II X4 925 Deneb | 8gigs G.SKILL Ripjaws PC3 10666 | 64gig Crucial M4 | x2 2TB Samsung F3 | x2 1TB Samsung F1 | x1 2TB Samsung F4 | 500gigs Seagate 7200.10 | Sapphire HD4830 HDMI | Corsair 650hx

HEAT

"Never surrender. You're too much of a hardass to die on everyone." - Voodoo Rufus
Wicked Klown is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-30-06, 04:47 PM   #6
johan851
Insatiably Malcontent
Senior Member

 
johan851's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

10 Year Badge
 
I think that's a little ridiculous. Programmers can't come up with something that runs decently on a $400 card? I mean, what's everbody without an awesome graphics card doing?

__________________
ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K @ 4.6GHz | 2x4GB Samsung DDR3 | GTX460 768mb
120GB Crucial M4 | 2x 2TB Samsung F4 | Seasonic S12 600w
y2 DAC --> Custom M^3 --> Custom LM3875 ChipAmp --> Modula MTs
Dual Dell 2007WFP | Watercooled
johan851 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-30-06, 07:27 PM   #7
Spoudazo
Member

 
Spoudazo's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005

 
This game is very good, but needs a patch. When I was playing it on my 7900gtx the average FPS was 40 and sometimes it'd get in the 50s but never reached 60 (during that benchmark at least).

My 7800gtx stays between 25-30 usually, but sometimes gets lower.

So yeah, this game needs a patch. The problem is, I think, that there is SO MUCH geometry (buildings, plants, cars = mucho polygons) that it's very demanding. DirectX10 is supposed to be able to handle a lot more geometry (like Kameo, where there are 5000 characters on screen, and the developers said they'd up it to 7-10,000 later on. By the way, the GPU of the Xbox360 has some "DX10" capabilities, so I assume that's why). Two of the lead guys at ATI were on "On the Spot" on Gamespot this past thursday and one of them mentioned DX10 being able to handle a lot more charactesr, etc. They had over 20,000 characters on screen at once walking around and the things didn't crash, though it was chugging a lil' bit, but it handled 10,000 characters on screen just fine!

So yeah, this game is BIG game due to the big cities. I'm pretty sure if they'd cut down on the size of the cities it'd run A LOT smoother.

__________________
"And though after my skin worms destroy this body, yet in my flesh shall I see God:" (Job 19:26)
Spoudazo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-01-06, 12:54 PM   #8
deathman20
High Speed Senior

 
deathman20's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Where the Cheese Heads Live

10 Year Badge
 
Well I got it yesterday also. Not a single issue here. Runs the same if not better then the demo. Its locked in at roughly 30FPS for most gameplay. I did get 50-70's for that brief fall in the first few min. I run 1400x800 (i think thats what it is ingame its the max resolution it gives me in there) with all the settings on high (changed all medium to high in the settings file).

__________________
-=The Gamer=-
MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) | i5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz | 1.3875V | 28C Idle / 65C Load (LinX)
8Gig G.Skill Ripjaw PC3-12800 9-9-9-24 @ 1600Mhz w/ 1.5V | TR Ultra eXtreme 120 w/ 2 Fans
Sapphire 7950 VaporX 1150/1500 w/ 1.2V/1.5V | 32C Idle / 64C Load | 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD's / 512GB Samsung 840 Pro
BitFenix Shinobi Window Case | SilverStone DA750 | Dell 2405FPW 24" Screen
-=The Server=-
Synology DS1511+ | Dual Core 1.8Ghz CPU | 30C Idle / 38C Load
3 Gig PC2-6400 | 4x Samsung F4 2TB Raid5 | 1x Samsung F4 2TB
Heat
deathman20 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-01-06, 12:57 PM   #9
FudgeNuggets
Member



Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gone Racing

 
CONSPIRACT THEORY: Hardware Mfgs are under the covers with the software programmers, thus VERY popular game=insane system requirements. I'll bet if a team of programmers WITHOUT an agenda got a hold of this then it would run fine on a 1.5ghz Athlon or P4, 512MB RAM, and a 6200 or x300 GPU with nearly all the pretties turned on as well.
FudgeNuggets is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-01-06, 03:49 PM   #10
swebarb
Registered

 
swebarb's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sweden

 
Demo runs okay for me all maxed up but of corse the AA ****es me off.
swebarb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-01-06, 03:53 PM   #11
chevro1et
Member

 
chevro1et's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: 35.012N/ 129.052E

 
never broke 35 fps in the demo w. the auto-detect settings...

__________________
Dell Inspiron 640m
Intel C2D T5500 Centrino (1.66 ghz/ 667 fsb)
2x1 gig RAM (533 fsb)
WD Scorpio Blue 500gb hdd
Intel 950GMA integrated graphics
14.1" widescreen (1440x900) w. Truebrite
Vista Home Premium
5in1 card reader/ Bluetooth/ 3945abg wireless
chevro1et is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-01-06, 05:38 PM   #12
blueswitch
Member

 
blueswitch's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denver, CO

 
yeah I commented on the demo for being based on the FEAR engine...this sure runs hella worse.

__________________

Fold for Team 32!
_________________________________________
MSI MS-1029 Turion MT-37, Lancaster 2ghz
X700, 128mb
2gb OCZ PC3200

My Heatware
blueswitch is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-01-06, 10:59 PM   #13
Jotolicious
I am not JoT



Join Date: Oct 2003

 
i just finished the demo at 1280x960 and it was fine. i'd guess 30fps and up. pretty cool game i must say.. i like the guns
Jotolicious is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-02-06, 04:54 AM   #14
Drinkyoghurt
Member

 
Drinkyoghurt's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands

 
i have full version...its a real hard game..i dont know how to get past lvl 1(lol me so noob) and yeah its high demanding..i thought fear was high demanding but even with a 7800gs with most high i get 30~50 fps

__________________

CPU:
Intel i5-2500k 4.7ghz 1.34V - M0b0:Asrock P67 Pro3 Rev. B3 - Ram:Corsair XMS3 1600mhz 7-8-7-21 1.63V - Cooler: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme - Videocard:Sparkle GTX 260 216 core 55nm -
14459 marks in 3Dmark06
Reboot: "Don't argue with idiots. They bring you to their level and beat you with experience."
rdrash:"I think Todd changes hardware more frequently then he changes his underpants."
Join the benching team and be part of the elite
Drinkyoghurt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-02-06, 05:18 AM   #15
shard
Member

 
shard's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: You Should Make a Wish!

 
I see that the original poster has an athlon XP, wich can contribute VERY heavily to the lack of performance. Sadly, about all you can do is upgrade. Sorry man!

__________________
Intel i5 2500k @ 4.6ghz
X-Mystique DDL Surround Soundcard 7.1
Harman Kardon AVR 135 | JBL E30 Pair | BIC F3 Center | Dayton Reference 12" 4cu ft box
Gigabyte Z77-D3H
G. Skill DD3 1600 8gb
EVGA 670 GTX | Asus VE248H 24" Widescreen LCD
Corsair 750TX 750w PSU
shard is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-02-06, 06:45 AM Thread Starter   #16
[SaS]hornet
Member



Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Doncaster, UK

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by shard
I see that the original poster has an athlon XP, wich can contribute VERY heavily to the lack of performance. Sadly, about all you can do is upgrade. Sorry man!

i know! i had the money saved up to get my opteron, dfi ultra board and a 7900gtx, but ive just had to spend it on my car! (gutted)
oh well, back to bf2 till i can upgrade.

__________________
|||2500K@4.3-CMV8|||ASUSP8P67|||EVGAGTX760FTW4GB|||XMS3-16GB
|||250GBSSD + 4TB-HD's|||CM700SILENTPRO
|||CMSCOUT|||
[SaS]hornet is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-02-06, 10:53 AM   #17
PottaCoola
Member

 
PottaCoola's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: UK

 
Demo runs fine on my pc too only problem im getting is the games is so damn hard, i play through the 360 game easy. This demo i cant get to the main area every time i get closer i die, and the team dont help they just run out and let them kill them lol. maybe its a nvidia card bug in the game, the only ppl that are having the probs as far as i can see is nvidia users, the demo shows a ati screen when u load it so it must be that.
PottaCoola is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-02-06, 03:00 PM   #18
jack222
Member



Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stamford, CT

 
I have it and its choppy when i have the lowest resolution and everything low...W...T..>F!!!!!

__________________

Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.5GHz
EVGA GeForce GTX 460 Superclocked @ 860/2025
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB
CM Hyper 212 EVO
ASUS VH238H 23"
Crucial M4 128GB SSD + 2TB storage
CORSAIR 750TX
jack222 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-02-06, 04:54 PM   #19
RangerXLT8
Member

 
RangerXLT8's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Asheville NC

 
Sweet demo so far. Hard though I've gotten killed twice now at the square. Running 1280x1024 w\ eye candy maxed getting about average of 60-80FPS on X1900XTX.

__________________
Core 2 Xeon 3210 Quad Core 2.4GHz
Gigabyte EP-35C-DS3R
Patriot Viper DDR3 4GB 6-6-6-20
ATI HD4870 512MB
OCZ Vertex 2 120GB
2x150GB Raptors
1x320GB Western Digital HDD
LiteOn DVDRW
Heatware 44-0-0
RangerXLT8 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-03-06, 08:53 AM   #20
PottaCoola
Member

 
PottaCoola's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: UK

 
well thats a nother happy ATI user its goto be a nvidia thing.
PottaCoola is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:13 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?