Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Brand new X2 3800 question.....

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-16-06, 11:15 PM Thread Starter   #1
innervision
Registered

 
innervision's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005

 
Brand new X2 3800 question.....


Alright....new to the dual core scene and have a question. I already burned in the proc and now I've gone to the bios to overclock it. I have it set to 240x10 and when I restart and go back into the bios it says I'm running at 2.4gnz which is correct. Now the problem lies in windows, I've installed the amd patch so that windows will recognize the 2 cores but in CPU-Z and in Ntune it reads that the cores are at 2025ghz. WTF?! So I thought that maybe it was just some fluke thing so I restarted windows and went back to the bios and of course it read 2.4ghz. Loaded windows and of course it says 2.25ghz.....hmmmm.....
innervision is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-16-06, 11:17 PM   #2
Sucka
Member

 
Sucka's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Denver, CO

 
Check with CPU-Z in Windows.

__________________
DFI SLI-DR | Opteron 170 | 2x512 G.Skill LE | x1900XTX | 2x250GB T7K250 RAID 0 | PCP&C 510 SLI | X-Fi | Dell 2007FPW
Laptop | Dell E1405 | Core Duo 2 Merom T7200 | 2GB DDR2 | Intel 950GM | 120GB HD | 14.1 in. WXGA+ Truelife | XP Pro

Heatware
Sucka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-16-06, 11:20 PM Thread Starter   #3
innervision
Registered

 
innervision's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005

 
I did and it said 2.25
innervision is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-16-06, 11:59 PM   #4
Sucka
Member

 
Sucka's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Denver, CO

 
Sorry, you did test with CPUZ, i didn't see that.

So it's reporting it at 225 x 10?

__________________
DFI SLI-DR | Opteron 170 | 2x512 G.Skill LE | x1900XTX | 2x250GB T7K250 RAID 0 | PCP&C 510 SLI | X-Fi | Dell 2007FPW
Laptop | Dell E1405 | Core Duo 2 Merom T7200 | 2GB DDR2 | Intel 950GM | 120GB HD | 14.1 in. WXGA+ Truelife | XP Pro

Heatware
Sucka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-06, 06:20 AM   #5
soloz2
Member



Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NY

 
are you using the newest version of cpuz? 1.33? be sure to do that.

I haven't had to install any patches to get windows to read my opty 165 correctly

__________________
HTPC: Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe, A64 3800+ X2, 2gb G.Skill ZX DDR400 , MSI 6600GT, SB Audigy2zs Gamer, Seagate 160Gb SATAII, 2x 250GB WD SATAII, DVD-RW, Hauppauge WINTV-PVR-150, Sunbeam Nuuo 550w psu, Antec P180, ViewSonic N2750w 27" LCD HDTV, Freezer64 Pro & VF900 for cooling

Gaming Rig: AMD Opteron 165 CCBBE @ 2.8Ghz 1.375v, DFI nF4 SLI-DR Expert, 2gb G.Skill F1-4000USU2-2, Asus 7900GT TOP 700/1700, Modded SB X-Fi Xtreme Music, 2x Seagate 250gb 7200.10 in RAID 0, 320Gb Seagate 7200.10, Sony DVD-Rom, Plextor 16x DVD DL RW, Custom Modded CM Stacker, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610, Custom wc: Swiftech Apogee cpu, DD Maze 4 gpu, Black Ice GT Stealth 360, T-line, Swiftech MCP655 pump, Maskterkleer 7/8" ID tubing, distilled water w/ HydrX
Viewsonic 19" widescreen

Audio: Modded X-fi Elite Pro > Soloz Audio Silver mini-RCA > Maxed PIMETA > Beyer DT770 Pro/80

Heatware
soloz2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-06, 06:27 AM   #6
Rinne
Member



Join Date: May 2006

 
Not into AMD 64 that much, especially not X2, but do you have Cool'n Quite disabled?
Rinne is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-06, 11:26 AM Thread Starter   #7
innervision
Registered

 
innervision's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005

 
Yes I have the latest CPU-Z. I was actually able to get windows to recognize my OC's and all I did was use the MS Hotfix patch. I'm actually now running at 2.524ghz with 1.36vcore (primestable for 6 hours). The weird thing is that I do have cool n' quiet enabled....for some reason with it off prime pulls up with an error in like 5 mins. and with it on it lasts for hours. All in all.....everything works great so I'm not touching anything

Thanks you guys!
innervision is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-06, 11:30 AM   #8
soloz2
Member



Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NY

 
that is wierd....

I haven't installed any hotfixes for my dual core

__________________
HTPC: Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe, A64 3800+ X2, 2gb G.Skill ZX DDR400 , MSI 6600GT, SB Audigy2zs Gamer, Seagate 160Gb SATAII, 2x 250GB WD SATAII, DVD-RW, Hauppauge WINTV-PVR-150, Sunbeam Nuuo 550w psu, Antec P180, ViewSonic N2750w 27" LCD HDTV, Freezer64 Pro & VF900 for cooling

Gaming Rig: AMD Opteron 165 CCBBE @ 2.8Ghz 1.375v, DFI nF4 SLI-DR Expert, 2gb G.Skill F1-4000USU2-2, Asus 7900GT TOP 700/1700, Modded SB X-Fi Xtreme Music, 2x Seagate 250gb 7200.10 in RAID 0, 320Gb Seagate 7200.10, Sony DVD-Rom, Plextor 16x DVD DL RW, Custom Modded CM Stacker, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610, Custom wc: Swiftech Apogee cpu, DD Maze 4 gpu, Black Ice GT Stealth 360, T-line, Swiftech MCP655 pump, Maskterkleer 7/8" ID tubing, distilled water w/ HydrX
Viewsonic 19" widescreen

Audio: Modded X-fi Elite Pro > Soloz Audio Silver mini-RCA > Maxed PIMETA > Beyer DT770 Pro/80

Heatware
soloz2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-06, 11:48 AM   #9
chevro1et
Member

 
chevro1et's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: 35.012N/ 129.052E

 
I installed the AMD dual core patch, thats it... no windows hotfix.

__________________
Dell Inspiron 640m
Intel C2D T5500 Centrino (1.66 ghz/ 667 fsb)
2x1 gig RAM (533 fsb)
WD Scorpio Blue 500gb hdd
Intel 950GMA integrated graphics
14.1" widescreen (1440x900) w. Truebrite
Vista Home Premium
5in1 card reader/ Bluetooth/ 3945abg wireless
chevro1et is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-06, 04:15 PM Thread Starter   #10
innervision
Registered

 
innervision's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005

 
Honestly I haven't heard of many people using it, but I just happen to be in the AMD Official forums and they have a sticky for installing dual cores and it gave a link to the hotfix.
innervision is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-06, 04:45 PM   #11
Steel23
Registered

 
Steel23's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: FLorida

 
ive installed the hotfix its for the throttling issue that happens with some games...speeds up and down
Steel23 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-06, 05:16 PM   #12
IrishAssassin
Member



Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal

 
Yep same I have it installed on mine, now I'm waiting for the postman to delivery the rest of my watercooling gear so I could OC my chip higher.

__________________
Gaming Rig
cpu - Intel Core i5 760 @ 3.5 gHz
mobo - Asus P7P55-E LX
vid card - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB @ 850core/1700shader/2000memory
ram - GSkill GBNQ 3x2gb DDR3 @ 9-9-9-24 1T
hd - WD Black 640gb - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
psu - Corsair TX750
sound - Asus Xonar Essence STX
case - Lian-Li PC-60FNWB
OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
PSN: Aenimosity
IrishAssassin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-06, 06:06 PM   #13
azu
Member

 
azu's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005

 
hotfix doesn't work for me..

but if your games speed up and down. set the affinity to one core.
azu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-06, 06:14 PM   #14
infinitevalence
Member

 
infinitevalence's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Nashville

 
you have to turn off Cool and Quiet in the bios or it will throttle the chip down when not needed to save on heat and noise :P
infinitevalence is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-18-06, 10:12 AM   #15
slush
New Member



Join Date: May 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by infinitevalence
you have to turn off Cool and Quiet in the bios or it will throttle the chip down when not needed to save on heat and noise :P
I agree
slush is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-18-06, 10:25 AM   #16
Molester
Member

 
Molester's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas, Tx

 
i too agree on disabling cool'n'quiet

as far as 'hotfix', unless it's in the windows update, i've never installed it on any pc's i've built using dual-cores
Molester is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?