Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Help with WMP11 beta

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-18-06, 09:21 PM Thread Starter   #1
AFG34
Member

 
AFG34's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
Help with WMP11 beta


i installed it and now i cant get it to play videos. Winamp stopped working with videos too. The only media player that still plays videos is jet audio. Im guessing something is wrong with codecs. I tried to install 10 again but it wuldnt let me cuz 11 is already installed. any help??

__________________
GA-965P-DS3 rev3.3 | C2D E6550 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | Enermax Liberty 500W | SuperTalent PC2 800MHz 2x1024MB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7
AFG34 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-18-06, 11:52 PM   #2
Ascii2
Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
State the operating system being used.
Ascii2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-06, 12:12 AM   #3
Fr3@k3r
Member

 
Fr3@k3r's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: (Lat 47 8' 22.1316")(Long -122 29' 52.9152") (Lakewood Wa)

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by afg34
i installed it and now i cant get it to play videos. Winamp stopped working with videos too. The only media player that still plays videos is jet audio. Im guessing something is wrong with codecs. I tried to install 10 again but it wuldnt let me cuz 11 is already installed. any help??
You MUST have SP2 with XP Pro installed, not sure about other OS's

__________________
[Game Rig] AMD FX6300 Asrock 970 Extreme4 16GB Ripjaw PC314900 HD7850 Seasonic 850w Windows 8.1
[Dads] Intel Celeron 530 - Biostar H61MGC - 4GB TeamWin DDR3 - PowerColor R7 260X - 160GB - FSP Bluestorm 500w - Win 8.1
[Unused System] Intel 6500 - Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L - 4GB DDR2 3x3TB, 6x1TB , 1x2TB - Antec Earthwatt 650w - W7+FlexRaid
(HEATWARE)
Fr3@k3r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-06, 12:22 AM   #4
Crash893
"The man in black fled across the desert, and the gunslinger followed."
Senior Member

 
Crash893's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: 22033

10 Year Badge
 
is it even in beta yet
i thought it was just a leaked copy

__________________
My Prime95 stats Huzza
1004.793 Years total
Noli turbare circulos meos!
i'm moving to Theory, Everything works there
' I want to be the unwobbling pivot at the center of an ever-revolving universe; I want to be still.'
Crash893 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-06, 01:51 AM   #5
Fr3@k3r
Member

 
Fr3@k3r's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: (Lat 47 8' 22.1316")(Long -122 29' 52.9152") (Lakewood Wa)

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crash893
is it even in beta yet
i thought it was just a leaked copy
microsoft has had the beta available for download for almost 3 days now

__________________
[Game Rig] AMD FX6300 Asrock 970 Extreme4 16GB Ripjaw PC314900 HD7850 Seasonic 850w Windows 8.1
[Dads] Intel Celeron 530 - Biostar H61MGC - 4GB TeamWin DDR3 - PowerColor R7 260X - 160GB - FSP Bluestorm 500w - Win 8.1
[Unused System] Intel 6500 - Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L - 4GB DDR2 3x3TB, 6x1TB , 1x2TB - Antec Earthwatt 650w - W7+FlexRaid
(HEATWARE)
Fr3@k3r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-06, 10:48 AM   #6
whitebloodcell
Member

 
whitebloodcell's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wells, England

 
I'm sorry it is not working for you. I did a little searching (read 5mins) and the only easy way of reverting back to Media Player 10 is via System Restore, you should have one since the Player 11 installer creates one.

Other option I suppose would be to find an application to uninstall every codec you have on your comp and starta fresh with K Lite Codec Pack or something. I've also noticed that Media Player and Media Centre complain alot unless you have a DVD Decoder from major companies like nVidia.

__________________
"You better watch who your calling a child louis, because if I'm a child you know what that makes you? A Paedophile, and I'll be damned if I'm going to stand here and be lectured by a pervert !" - Peter Griffin
whitebloodcell is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-06, 02:48 PM Thread Starter   #7
AFG34
Member

 
AFG34's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
i have xp home. and yes it did create a system restore and i did a restore but still didnt help. Version 10 is installed now but something else messed it up. any ideas??

__________________
GA-965P-DS3 rev3.3 | C2D E6550 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | Enermax Liberty 500W | SuperTalent PC2 800MHz 2x1024MB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7

Last edited by AFG34; 05-19-06 at 03:09 PM.
AFG34 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-06, 04:05 PM   #8
whitebloodcell
Member

 
whitebloodcell's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wells, England

 
Can you elaborate on the something else please? Not quite sure what you were referring to there. System Restore, as the name suggests should have restored it to a point before you installed Meduia Player 11, and if your comp was working then it should be working now. Are the problems you are experiencing the same as you were experiencing before the restore?

You could try reinstalling Media Player 10, incase the installation was corrupted in anyway by upgrading to 11.

Failing that, perhaps restorwe to an earlier time?

__________________
"You better watch who your calling a child louis, because if I'm a child you know what that makes you? A Paedophile, and I'll be damned if I'm going to stand here and be lectured by a pervert !" - Peter Griffin
whitebloodcell is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-06, 04:46 PM Thread Starter   #9
AFG34
Member

 
AFG34's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
I restored it to 11 may but still it doesnt work. Im sure videos used to work on 11th may. I also tried reinstalling WMP10 but no luck. When i try to play videos in WMP it freezes and when i go task manager it says it is not responding. Is there anything else i could try???

__________________
GA-965P-DS3 rev3.3 | C2D E6550 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | Enermax Liberty 500W | SuperTalent PC2 800MHz 2x1024MB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7
AFG34 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-06, 09:33 PM   #10
Fr3@k3r
Member

 
Fr3@k3r's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: (Lat 47 8' 22.1316")(Long -122 29' 52.9152") (Lakewood Wa)

 
Uninstall ANY codec packs you have installed... also uninstall any divx programs... than download http://www.free-codecs.com/K_Lite_Co...k_download.htm

the K_Lite Standard, install that, dont change any options and report back.

__________________
[Game Rig] AMD FX6300 Asrock 970 Extreme4 16GB Ripjaw PC314900 HD7850 Seasonic 850w Windows 8.1
[Dads] Intel Celeron 530 - Biostar H61MGC - 4GB TeamWin DDR3 - PowerColor R7 260X - 160GB - FSP Bluestorm 500w - Win 8.1
[Unused System] Intel 6500 - Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L - 4GB DDR2 3x3TB, 6x1TB , 1x2TB - Antec Earthwatt 650w - W7+FlexRaid
(HEATWARE)
Fr3@k3r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-06, 12:00 AM   #11
Ascii2
Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
The problem existing, not specific to this case, is probably not new; it has existed for many years.

From my previous testing on Windows 2000 a long time ago:

Windows Media Player since, I believe, after version 7 have not been able to be correctly uninstalled. Also an instalation attempted after "uninstaling" a later version of Windows Media Player than the one being installed will not result in a correctly funtioning Windows Media Player (although it may still run and play media).

Microsoft does not seem to address the problem.

A desired version of Windows Media Player can be made to function correctly on Windows 2000 (probably also applies to Windows XP) by modifying registry information and files on the file system.

I have multiple times in the past successfully installed an earlier version of Windows Media Player and had it function correctly. Unfortunately, I have forgotten what specific modifications need to be made to the Windows registry and files to correctly have Windows Media Player functioning (not simple; quite a complex mod). I regret not documenting my findings.
Ascii2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-06, 01:20 PM Thread Starter   #12
AFG34
Member

 
AFG34's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
Freaker : I haven't installed any codecs so can i just install the klite???

__________________
GA-965P-DS3 rev3.3 | C2D E6550 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | Enermax Liberty 500W | SuperTalent PC2 800MHz 2x1024MB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7
AFG34 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-06, 01:42 PM   #13
whitebloodcell
Member

 
whitebloodcell's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wells, England

 
You likely have some codecs installed, otherwise you wouldnt be able to play back any Videos etc. You can use G Spot to see what Codecs you have installed

http://www.headbands.com/gspot/

__________________
"You better watch who your calling a child louis, because if I'm a child you know what that makes you? A Paedophile, and I'll be damned if I'm going to stand here and be lectured by a pervert !" - Peter Griffin
whitebloodcell is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-06, 02:38 PM   #14
Fr3@k3r
Member

 
Fr3@k3r's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: (Lat 47 8' 22.1316")(Long -122 29' 52.9152") (Lakewood Wa)

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by afg34
Freaker : I haven't installed any codecs so can i just install the klite???
use he above mentioned ^^... i would suggest doing that and report back to what you have installed so i can tell you to or not.

__________________
[Game Rig] AMD FX6300 Asrock 970 Extreme4 16GB Ripjaw PC314900 HD7850 Seasonic 850w Windows 8.1
[Dads] Intel Celeron 530 - Biostar H61MGC - 4GB TeamWin DDR3 - PowerColor R7 260X - 160GB - FSP Bluestorm 500w - Win 8.1
[Unused System] Intel 6500 - Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L - 4GB DDR2 3x3TB, 6x1TB , 1x2TB - Antec Earthwatt 650w - W7+FlexRaid
(HEATWARE)
Fr3@k3r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-06, 03:53 PM Thread Starter   #15
AFG34
Member

 
AFG34's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada

 


that is all the video codecs

__________________
GA-965P-DS3 rev3.3 | C2D E6550 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | Enermax Liberty 500W | SuperTalent PC2 800MHz 2x1024MB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7
AFG34 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-06, 04:09 PM   #16
Enablingwolf
Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid

 
Enablingwolf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Strongsville

10 Year Badge
 
I noticed you had Nero installed. If you installed Nero Digital, it may interfere with other Media players. I was having a hayday troubleshooting some of my videos playing and errors until I unistalled it. Once I did that I seemingly corrected the issue. Sometimes having to many codecs can be a bad thing also.

Remeber 11 is still in beta progress. It may be hooking in and not removing some .dll's. The restore only reverts/removes so much. So you may have to hunt down any files that may be in the system, and remove them to correct the issue.

Here is the offical Ms statement for issues on WM11

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/win...ionofthePlayer

__________________


No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus








Last edited by Enablingwolf; 05-20-06 at 04:16 PM.
Enablingwolf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-06, 04:43 PM   #17
Fr3@k3r
Member

 
Fr3@k3r's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: (Lat 47 8' 22.1316")(Long -122 29' 52.9152") (Lakewood Wa)

 
uninstall Cyberlink DVD player if you dont use it, and also uninstall Nero Digital..

than Grab yourself the codec pack, install it, and download and use VLC http://www.videolan.org/vlc/

the best all around media player ever

__________________
[Game Rig] AMD FX6300 Asrock 970 Extreme4 16GB Ripjaw PC314900 HD7850 Seasonic 850w Windows 8.1
[Dads] Intel Celeron 530 - Biostar H61MGC - 4GB TeamWin DDR3 - PowerColor R7 260X - 160GB - FSP Bluestorm 500w - Win 8.1
[Unused System] Intel 6500 - Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L - 4GB DDR2 3x3TB, 6x1TB , 1x2TB - Antec Earthwatt 650w - W7+FlexRaid
(HEATWARE)
Fr3@k3r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-06, 08:12 PM Thread Starter   #18
AFG34
Member

 
AFG34's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
I uninstalled nero and cyberDVD and installed the codec pack and now videos play in WMP classic. perfect. Now imma install ver. 10. THNX GUYS

__________________
GA-965P-DS3 rev3.3 | C2D E6550 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | Enermax Liberty 500W | SuperTalent PC2 800MHz 2x1024MB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7
AFG34 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-06, 08:31 PM   #19
Fr3@k3r
Member

 
Fr3@k3r's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: (Lat 47 8' 22.1316")(Long -122 29' 52.9152") (Lakewood Wa)

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by afg34
I uninstalled nero and cyberDVD and installed the codec pack and now videos play in WMP classic. perfect. Now imma install ver. 10. THNX GUYS
like i suggested, install VLC player... if plays all files i know of including iso movies (.bin)

__________________
[Game Rig] AMD FX6300 Asrock 970 Extreme4 16GB Ripjaw PC314900 HD7850 Seasonic 850w Windows 8.1
[Dads] Intel Celeron 530 - Biostar H61MGC - 4GB TeamWin DDR3 - PowerColor R7 260X - 160GB - FSP Bluestorm 500w - Win 8.1
[Unused System] Intel 6500 - Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L - 4GB DDR2 3x3TB, 6x1TB , 1x2TB - Antec Earthwatt 650w - W7+FlexRaid
(HEATWARE)
Fr3@k3r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-06, 10:58 AM Thread Starter   #20
AFG34
Member

 
AFG34's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
i used to have it but when u right click on something, the menu comes and there is something from vlc there. i dont like dat.

__________________
GA-965P-DS3 rev3.3 | C2D E6550 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | Enermax Liberty 500W | SuperTalent PC2 800MHz 2x1024MB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7
AFG34 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?