Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

unable to load os?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-26-06, 07:19 AM Thread Starter   #1
JayoxD
Member



Join Date: May 2006
Location: NY

 
unable to load os?


I just built my computer yesterday, it booted up perfectly installed the os, opened and closed it for a bit, then the next morning i boot it up and it says, "unable to load os" I did reset the cmos before powering up if that makes a difference?

Last edited by JayoxD; 05-26-06 at 07:45 AM.
JayoxD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-26-06, 08:11 AM   #2
brakezone
Member

 
brakezone's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004

 
Try going into cmos and make sure that the boot device is set properly. Determine which device is the boot device and enable that somewhere in the boot device priority.

If that doesn't work, boot your windows cd and when you get to the selection screen, press R to enter the recovery console. Verify that the windows installation exists at this point. If you can enter into installation drive under the recovery console, you might consider trying fixmbr or fixboot. First check that your filesystem is intact. Make sure that the boot.ini file is in the proper place.
brakezone is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-26-06, 08:19 AM   #3
David
Forums Super Moderator
Overclockers.com Lead Editor



 
David's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Hiding from Americans and making pretty colours in a drybox in St Andrews

10 Year Badge
 
Check you did actually hook the drive back up when you were messing around inside

__________________
David J. Nelson MChem(Edin) PhD(Strath) MRSC [ResearcherID: D-3927-2011]
OC Forums Super Moderator // Overclockers.com Editor


The Workhorse: [Lenovo W510] Intel Core i7-720QM / 8 GB DDR3 / nVidia Quadro FX880M / Crucial M4 256 GB SSD / Windows 7
The HTPC/Server: AMD Phenom X4 9650 / 6 GB DDR2 / nVidia 8300 / 5 TB of HDDs / Antec Solo II Case / Windows 7
The Gaming Rig: AMD Llano A6-3650 / 4 GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX260 / 2x 500 GB HDD in RAID0 / Antec Dark Fleet DF-85 Case / Windows 7
The Benchmarking Setup: Various LGA775 chips / Asus Rampage Formula / 2 GB OCZ 1066 MHz DDR2 / nVidia Quadro NVS 285 / 320 GB HDD / Windows 7

My research fellowship is eating all my time, so I may be slow to reply to emails and private messages.
David is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?