Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

ram mixing question

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-02-06, 03:11 PM Thread Starter   #1
Aadan
Registered

 
Aadan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Fate Texas

 
ram mixing question


I setup my old MB and proc for my wifes pc.

Abit Fatal1ty sli "amd"
xp4000

Right now it has 1 gig 512x2 ocz plat r2 pc3200
I have another gig of corsair xms TWINX1024-3200C2PRO that i can put in, BUT when i do and set the speeds to the slower corsair mem it shows up as 100mhz if I set it to 200mhz the system crashes and just acts wierd. Is there anything I can do to run the 4 512 mixed sticks ?

any help would be great, I gave up after a few hours and left her with 1gig

__________________
MB= Asus z97 Deluxe
Proc= 4790k 3.4ghz 9x377 1.265v
Sink= Noctua NH-D15 2 Fan
Power= CORSAIR AX series AX760
Video= EVGA ACX GTX 780
Mem= G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB 2400
Drives= SAMSUNG 840 EVO 500g and a 4tb Seagate raid
Case= NZXT h440 with 7 Noctua 140mm fans
Aadan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-06, 03:39 PM   #2
stang8118
Member

 
stang8118's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Philly, PA

 
What are the timings on each set of ram? Also which voltage are they both rated at? If you manually set it to 1T you'll have to probably set it to 2T with all 4 sticks.

If they can both run the same speeds, at the same voltage, and the same timings i don't see why you couldn't use them all at once 2T.

__________________
Intel i5 4570 - Asus Z87C - G Skill 2x4gb
Corsair 750w Modular - Antec 300 - ATI HD7850OC

Retired 3dmark Captain
Heatware 110-0-0
stang8118 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-06, 03:47 PM Thread Starter   #3
Aadan
Registered

 
Aadan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Fate Texas

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by stang8118
What are the timings on each set of ram? Also which voltage are they both rated at? If you manually set it to 1T you'll have to probably set it to 2T with all 4 sticks.

If they can both run the same speeds, at the same voltage, and the same timings i don't see why you couldn't use them all at once 2T.

The ocz is 2-2-2-6 the corsaor is 2.5-3-3-6. I set them to the slower speed of the corsair. Voltage 2.6 on both capable of handling 2.8 and I had them set at 2t. Driving me nuts

__________________
MB= Asus z97 Deluxe
Proc= 4790k 3.4ghz 9x377 1.265v
Sink= Noctua NH-D15 2 Fan
Power= CORSAIR AX series AX760
Video= EVGA ACX GTX 780
Mem= G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB 2400
Drives= SAMSUNG 840 EVO 500g and a 4tb Seagate raid
Case= NZXT h440 with 7 Noctua 140mm fans
Aadan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-06, 05:54 PM   #4
stang8118
Member

 
stang8118's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Philly, PA

 
Did you try running just the OCZ at the 2.5-3-3-6 at the same voltage to make sure it can handle CL2.5?


Also did try to run each set by itself to make sure they are both error free with memtest??

__________________
Intel i5 4570 - Asus Z87C - G Skill 2x4gb
Corsair 750w Modular - Antec 300 - ATI HD7850OC

Retired 3dmark Captain
Heatware 110-0-0
stang8118 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-06, 07:08 PM Thread Starter   #5
Aadan
Registered

 
Aadan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Fate Texas

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by stang8118
Did you try running just the OCZ at the 2.5-3-3-6 at the same voltage to make sure it can handle CL2.5?


Also did try to run each set by itself to make sure they are both error free with memtest??

Yes I tested both sets they are error free. Didn't test the ocz at 2.5 asssumed it could handle a slower setting than 2..

Guess I can test that

__________________
MB= Asus z97 Deluxe
Proc= 4790k 3.4ghz 9x377 1.265v
Sink= Noctua NH-D15 2 Fan
Power= CORSAIR AX series AX760
Video= EVGA ACX GTX 780
Mem= G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB 2400
Drives= SAMSUNG 840 EVO 500g and a 4tb Seagate raid
Case= NZXT h440 with 7 Noctua 140mm fans
Aadan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-05-06, 07:51 AM   #6
killermiller
Member

 
killermiller's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Anchorage, AK

 
Someone may be able to correct me but the memcontroller on the a64 is only able to do 333 @ 2t with all 4 modules. Try only setting it to 166 instead of 200, then inch it up from there. I didn't know that they made an xp4000

__________________
If I haven't been around recently, check me out @ XS.
killermiller is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?