Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

okay to keep pushing volts if temp is okay?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-23-06, 01:59 PM Thread Starter   #1
sirRealist
Member

 
sirRealist's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006

 
okay to keep pushing volts if temp is okay?


So despite my apparent fsb limit of 245 (which may get fixed in a BIOS flash), ive decided to at least see how far i can push my CPU using its 10x multi.

I've got a ClawH 3000+ 2.0GHz
Ive gotten it to run at 240x10 @ 1.7v

But, it only primes for about 2 hours before having an error.

Now, my temps are fine... 35C idle, 42C load.

Ive got a lot of case cooling and a scythe ninja.

My question is, my BIOS lets me up voltage past 1.7 to 1.75 and 1.8.

Assuming my temps are acceptable at those voltages, can i use them to try to get prime stable for longer?

Or, is there a voltage for this CPU that you just shouldnt run, despite your temps being okay?

Im trying to play Oblivion and ive got a 7900GT, so i have a serious CPU bottleneck, so im trying to get the most out of it i can.

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro, beta BIOS 16.B9
Intel E8400, 8x514 = 4112MHz, 1.335V
G.SKILL 4GBPQ, 2x2GB, 5-5-3-13-52-2T, 1:1, 1028MHz, 2.1v
ASUS TOP 4850, 512MB, GPU=760 RAM=1175, v=Stock
(2x) Seagate 7200.11, 2x500 GB, 32MB, 7200, RAID0
Samsung 500GB, 8MB, 7200
Seagate 160GB, 8MB, 7200
Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
Sennheiser HD-595
Logitech Z-5500 Digital, 505W RMS, 5.1
Antec 900 Case (Modified Cooling), Corsair HX620W
sirRealist is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-06, 02:17 PM   #2
CGR
Member

 
CGR's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lower NY

10 Year Badge
 
If you havent already, read through this thread for finding your max CPU speed.

http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=391768

Upping the voltage too high could have consequences even when the temp is low. You need to be really carefull about that.

__________________
Main System:.................................................. ......................Second System:
DFI BloodIron P35-T2RL w/ Q6600 GO@ 3.2 (9x360), 1.4v....DFI Ultra-D w/Opteron 170 @ 2.7
G.skill 4GB (2x2gb).................................................. ..............G.Skill Extreme 2GB (2x1gb)
HIS 4850 680/1108.................................................. .............Nvidia 7600GT
WD VRaptor 300gb/Seagate 1TB..........................................Raptor 74gb/Seagate 200gb
OCZ GameXtreme 600SLI

CGR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-06, 02:39 PM Thread Starter   #3
sirRealist
Member

 
sirRealist's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006

 
thats actualy the exact OC guide im using, but in it he stats to up the fsb and voltage to find the max... which is what im doing. But im at a point where i can get more stability by adding voltage and my temp is fine, but idk what max voltage is safe to use (if temp is okay)

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro, beta BIOS 16.B9
Intel E8400, 8x514 = 4112MHz, 1.335V
G.SKILL 4GBPQ, 2x2GB, 5-5-3-13-52-2T, 1:1, 1028MHz, 2.1v
ASUS TOP 4850, 512MB, GPU=760 RAM=1175, v=Stock
(2x) Seagate 7200.11, 2x500 GB, 32MB, 7200, RAID0
Samsung 500GB, 8MB, 7200
Seagate 160GB, 8MB, 7200
Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
Sennheiser HD-595
Logitech Z-5500 Digital, 505W RMS, 5.1
Antec 900 Case (Modified Cooling), Corsair HX620W
sirRealist is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-06, 03:40 PM   #4
CGR
Member

 
CGR's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lower NY

10 Year Badge
 
I am only comfortable with an extra .25 over the default voltage. Even when my chip can handle more It makes me nervous..

i.e if the default voltage is 1.4 I wont go over 1.65

__________________
Main System:.................................................. ......................Second System:
DFI BloodIron P35-T2RL w/ Q6600 GO@ 3.2 (9x360), 1.4v....DFI Ultra-D w/Opteron 170 @ 2.7
G.skill 4GB (2x2gb).................................................. ..............G.Skill Extreme 2GB (2x1gb)
HIS 4850 680/1108.................................................. .............Nvidia 7600GT
WD VRaptor 300gb/Seagate 1TB..........................................Raptor 74gb/Seagate 200gb
OCZ GameXtreme 600SLI


Last edited by CGR; 06-23-06 at 03:51 PM.
CGR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-06, 03:42 PM   #5
makaka
Member

 
makaka's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: ukraine

 
ClawHammer handle well voltage. i would say go up to 1.75v if u can temp under 50c and 1.8 for benchie or small time usage to be safe. my old newcastle still working under 1.825v for about 1 years now no sig of failure it was watercooled load temp never go over 40c.

__________________
Intel 2600k @ 4.8 Ghz , DDR3 - 2133 Mhz 9-9-9 , P67 Pro from Asus , GTX 570 from Asus , 2 X Raid 0 SSD 128 GB OS and 2 x 2TB raid 1 storage , 1.2 Kw PSU. All under water
makaka is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?