Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

KVM Switch that uses a non Scroll Lock Key Code to switch...anyone?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-26-06, 12:52 PM Thread Starter   #1
Fuzzbeaner
Member

 
Fuzzbeaner's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002

 
KVM Switch that uses a non Scroll Lock Key Code to switch...anyone?


I need to switch between 2 computers, but I'm trying to use a barcode scanner to do it, and it can't create the scroll lock command.

Anyone know of something that doesn't use scroll lock or is programmable?

Cheers,
-Jeff
Fuzzbeaner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-26-06, 01:04 PM   #2
bchur83
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Land of 10,000 Lakes

10 Year Badge
 
Why not just get one that also has a manual switch button to switch between terminals. I have a 4 port one that I got from Best Buy, it's a Linkskey, and has a manual button to switch as well as a hotkey.

__________________
Main Rig: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen3 * Core i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz * 8GB (2x 4GB) Mushkin Blackline PC3-1600 * GeForce GTX 560TI 448 1280MB * 6TB Storage * LG BD/RW * Lian-Li PC-V2000B * Dell 24" 2407FPW & Asus 24" VS248H
Backup Rig: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P * C2Q Q9400 @ 3.2Ghz * 4GB (2x 2GB) G-Skill PC2-8000 * Sapphire Radeon 4870 512MB * 320GB Storage * Samsung SH-S203N DVD+/-RW * Apex Full Tower Case * 2x Dell 19" LCD
HTPC: Abit IP35PRO * C2D E6600 @ Stock * 2GB G-Skill PC6400 * Geforce 8600GT 256MB * 640GB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-ROM * 55" Samsung 1080p 3D LED LCD via HDMI

Media Server: DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D * A64 3800+ X2 * 1GB PC3200 * Powercolor X800XL * 14TB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-RW

Heatware
bchur83 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-26-06, 01:16 PM   #3
l
Member

 
l's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2005

 
Same with the D-Link DKVM-2U (USB model)...scroll lock switching or a manual push button.

BTW, no software or drivers needed for that one either.
l is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-26-06, 03:54 PM Thread Starter   #4
Fuzzbeaner
Member

 
Fuzzbeaner's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002

 
Ohh I know, this one has a button too, but we want to automate it for our manufacturing staff to just use the "wand".

It may be impossible, I fear.

Cheers!
-Jeff
Fuzzbeaner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-26-06, 04:19 PM   #5
Deathknight
Member

 
Deathknight's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago

 
I have an old IoGear GCS84A KVM switch that uses a double tap of the control key to switch (left ctrl key moves left down the line, right moves right). I don't believe they make them anymore, but possibly you could find an old one on ebay?

http://42u.com/iogear-gcs84a.htm
Deathknight is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?