Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

AthlonXP on IwillKK266R problem

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-16-01, 08:30 AM Thread Starter   #1
k-motion
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2001

 
AthlonXP on IwillKK266R problem


Hi there...

i have the following problem...

i tried to install an AthlonXP 1700+ on my board after i 'installed' the new BIOS.
I forgot to set the jumper to 133MHz since i had a B Athlon before...
I powered on the system and it booted just fine...with 1100MHz though (11x100). Since it is a 1700XP i turned the system off and changed the jumper to 133. Then i booted and NOTHING happened....i mean the fans were rotating and the hard disks went on but no beeping of the board....
so i changed it down to 100 again and nothing happened...i put on my old proc and everything was fine...i tried the AthlonXP a few times but it never worked...

can anyone help me....or has made similar experiences or runs an XP1700+ on his Iwill board?

Thanks in advance
k-motion
k-motion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-16-01, 09:10 AM   #2
killem1x1
Member



Join Date: Jul 2001

 
My backup box has an 1800+ on an iwill ka266plus. It did require a BIOS upgrade, but the install was very smooth. I'd keep on at the iwill forums, if you are nice, and very patient you will find an answer, or contact tech support, which stinks at iwill IMHO. I will not be purchasing another iwill product because of the non-existent tech support.
killem1x1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-16-01, 09:50 AM   #3
NOWIS
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2001

 
Did you clear the CMOS?
NOWIS is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-01, 01:09 PM Thread Starter   #4
k-motion
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2001

 
yes i did...and i have the latest BIOS....it once booted with 100MHz FSB...
i think i'll exchange it with a 1400 T-Bird...since the XPs seem to have a lot of trouble with this board...
k-motion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-01, 02:44 PM   #5
el
Senior Member

 
el's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA Capital

10 Year Badge
 
the kk266r will not work with a xp at 133. Many have tried and I am talking people that hacked the bios adn everything adn nobody has been able to fix the problem. check out the poor guys like you that have tried this at amdmb.com forums iwill mobos of course. sorry that you did not know this before you bought the chip. good luck maybe iwill will figure this out soon I am waiting for good news so I can upgrade.

__________________
MOBO > Asus Sabertooth 990fx r2 bios
CPU & Cooler > 8350 vishera
MEMORY > Corsair 16gb ddr3
POWER SUPPLY > Corsair 600W CX600
VIDEO CARD > Sapphire 5450 1GB ram
HDDs/Optical drives > 8 drives over 8TB
SOUND DEVICE > Onboard
USB > Usb Devices Plugged to Mobo?
O/S > windows 7 Ultimate
Case > Antec P180 with lots of 12cm fans running
el is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-01, 03:22 PM Thread Starter   #6
k-motion
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2001

 
the problem is that it does not even work with 100 FSB... it doesn't even start to boot...
k-motion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-01, 03:38 PM   #7
el
Senior Member

 
el's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA Capital

10 Year Badge
 
wait now you can't get it to boot at 100 even! well I would happily trade with you but I don't know how to solve this problem. wish I did. did you check out amdmb for ideas?

__________________
MOBO > Asus Sabertooth 990fx r2 bios
CPU & Cooler > 8350 vishera
MEMORY > Corsair 16gb ddr3
POWER SUPPLY > Corsair 600W CX600
VIDEO CARD > Sapphire 5450 1GB ram
HDDs/Optical drives > 8 drives over 8TB
SOUND DEVICE > Onboard
USB > Usb Devices Plugged to Mobo?
O/S > windows 7 Ultimate
Case > Antec P180 with lots of 12cm fans running
el is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-01, 03:45 PM Thread Starter   #8
k-motion
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2001

 
yes i even posted there but they couldn't help me...it booted once with 100FSB...but then never again...

now i have a 1400 B Athlon...but it just runs at 1400...even incresing the FSB to 101...makes the system unbootable...multiplier is also not changeable...i think it is locked but that wouldn't affect the FSB overclocking...would it
k-motion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-01, 03:52 PM   #9
peppy
Member

 
peppy's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000

 
will this affect the iwill kk266 non raid?

__________________
Abit kx7-333R
Corsair 256 mb pc 3200 (2-2-2-5-T1)
Tbred B @ 2ghz 1.75v / (Thermoengine with delta 38 cfm 7v mod)
12x10x32 burner / 10x dvd
Western Digital 80gb hd 7200 Special Edition 8mb cache
Ati Radeon 9200
4Q Full Tower ATX Modded Case
PC Power & Cooling Turbo cool 425
Klipsch Promedia 500watt 5.1 THX Surround Sound w/ Reciever
Folding @ Home Top 300 Participant
Gentoo Linux
peppy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-01, 04:02 PM Thread Starter   #10
k-motion
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2001

 
i think the problem with not running on 133FSB is consistent on both raid and non-raid version (from what i've read) that it does not boot at all is a problem only with my system...i think...actually i think the processor is damaged...
k-motion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-01, 05:37 PM   #11
mEKbOY
Member



Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Diego, CA

 
its not the processor. Its the verion of the iwill you have. Iwill kk266 are not officialy supporting xp's. Only the kk266+. It seems that 1.2 versions of the board are having problems with xp's that are almost unfixable. I have a version 1.0 model and it worked flawlessly with a xp 1600. Check www.amdmb.com for help on this. I have seen lots of forum posting about this problem.
mEKbOY is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-01, 08:32 PM Thread Starter   #12
k-motion
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2001

 
according to Iwill it should work after a BIOS update...i have a rev. 1.1 board, too...doesn't work...
k-motion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-18-01, 03:53 PM   #13
el
Senior Member

 
el's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA Capital

10 Year Badge
 
yeah but almost nobody can get it to work so I would switch mobos. back to your 1.4b chip you might have better luck running it at like 133x10.5. I am sure it is unlocked did you check the L1 before installing it?

__________________
MOBO > Asus Sabertooth 990fx r2 bios
CPU & Cooler > 8350 vishera
MEMORY > Corsair 16gb ddr3
POWER SUPPLY > Corsair 600W CX600
VIDEO CARD > Sapphire 5450 1GB ram
HDDs/Optical drives > 8 drives over 8TB
SOUND DEVICE > Onboard
USB > Usb Devices Plugged to Mobo?
O/S > windows 7 Ultimate
Case > Antec P180 with lots of 12cm fans running
el is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-04, 10:54 AM   #14
goldenboy
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2004

 
Hello. I'm just new at the board and just clicked on this thread. I have a system just like this: IwillKK266R on Athlon XP 1800+ and it just worked fine with me with default settings (133FSB x 11.5, 1.75V, but mine is stable at 1.725V and a cheap heatsink and fan.)

My board version is 1.2 and i just used the latest bios from the Iwill site. It's been working since January 2003.

I don't know why it works for me but i know the risk and i just gambled myself to try it because i dont want to replace this good board of mine even though it still using SDRAM.

I just know that i can only upgrade my CPU to the latest Palomino chipsets and not to tbred or barton. This sounds upgrading again and totally replace my board... hehehe

Hope this helps. Thanks!

* I just noticed the last post was 11-19-01. I hope the thred starter can still remember this thread.

Last edited by goldenboy; 04-20-04 at 11:00 AM.
goldenboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?