Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Enter The Matrix: Slice out and get the best part from your hard drives

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-19-10, 04:01 AM   #1961
swan14
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by fritzman View Post
Hiya bud.

Having run a few different types of Matrix Raid now, and also run Windows Home Server... I would recommend having a bit of a read about the latter.

I know nothing about Linux and didn't really find the sort of 'file-serving' function in any of the XP/Vista/W7 builds I did, so looked at WHS, and now recommend it for both backing up and media serving in a home network environment. As an aside... it actually makes a lot of sense in some small business situations as you can do bare-metal rebuilds from the backups on the WHS.

In short... it will take any drives you give it and simply bundle them all up together as a storage drive. Within that, you can tell it to store everything in two places, so that if a drive fails, it's still safe in another place. You can also do that with the media that you have in place to share across the network.

I've been running one for several months now and really like it. I'm still learning the 'best' way to have everything, but it is pretty straightforward. I still have backed up individual users data to their own folders, but in reality, it could all simply be on their main PC's and backed up in the usual WHS manner... I just wanted a good start-point of having all the data saved in one central place.

On the other hand... if you do want to set things up using another O/S in a matrix array... I'd be seriously thinking about running a Raid5/Raid5 setup, as O/S speed will not be an issue for what you are doing. That way, if a drive drops its breakfast, the others simply carry on until you replace the stuffed drive, rebuild the new one when introduced (automatically) and carry on. Raid0/Raid5 on the other hand will simply not work when a drive does that, and rebuilding your Raid0 part will potentially give you a bit of grief, and leave your system down until the drive gets replaced and the Raid0 part rebuilt.

If you still want the questions you've listed answered... come back with them again, but in short...
1. If your Raid5 drops a drive, simply replacing the troubled drive as I said, is really simple... the O/S takes care of it all by itself.
2. You want the O/S part slightly larger than you need, as changing it later could cause you some grief (another advantage of WHS... it just takes whatever it needs).
3. O/S... I believe WHS to be the simplest and best for the role you've described, and haven't found other MS O/S's to do the job as well.
4. This is where you do need to experiment a bit with the Matrix... in general, defaults work jst fine, but for those using mainly large files (so not MP3's or the like) then larger sizes can provide a slight advantage in speed.

Hope that helps put you on the right path... "Which pill will you choose?" comes to mind.
Hey mate thanks for getting back to me.

I've definately thought about WHS, though I probably need to do a little more research.

Correct me if I'm wrong but I believe WHS works via software raid?

I guess the main reason I was thinking Matrix Raid is because I'm planning this build to be quite portable, so I can take it with me when I have a Lan with mates etc.. and I can get really quick read/write speeds when sharing movies etc..

So could I still set up a matrix raid then use WHS as my OS or will this not work?

Cheers

Sam

__________________
Gaming Rig: EVGA GTX260 SC core216 55nm @ 750/1500/1200, E8400 @4.0 with OCZ Vendetta 2, P5Q Pro, 2x2gb Corsair 800Mhz, 150gb Vraptor, Corsair HX620, Thermaltake Armor MX+
swan14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-10, 12:10 PM   #1962
fritzman
Member

 
fritzman's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tauranga - New Zealand

10 Year Badge
 
No worries Sam.

Re this...

Quote:
Originally Posted by swan14 View Post
Correct me if I'm wrong but I believe WHS works via software raid?

So could I still set up a matrix raid then use WHS as my OS or will this not work?
WHS used it's own type of software kinda raid, so NO... you can't use Raid+WHS.

I guess another advantage of WHS is (if you have a problem) you can still read the data off the drives in another machine if you have to Vs Raid5 where you cannot.

As for speed of access... not sure, but definitely worth checking/researching.

__________________
Office Rig : 3770k (4.5@1.25vcore), H100, EVGA Z77 FTW, 2 x 8Gb G.Skill Ripjaw 2133's, EVGA GTX580 SC, 240Gb Revo3x2 with W8 Pro 64-bit, Antec P180 case with an Antec TPQ1000 psu
WHS : Intel G620/Z68 UD4, 16Gb 1600 ram, Velo 600Gb running WHS2011, LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with 8 x 3Tb Hitachis in Raid6
fritzman is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-10, 09:42 AM   #1963
MoreGooder
Member

 
MoreGooder's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Saint Louis, MO USA

 
I'm interested in short stroking two Samsung F3's
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822152185
for a Raid 0 boot partition. Searching OCF didn't yield any results. Has anyone tried this yet?

__________________
Sometimes I feel like 2/3'rds Rice Krispies. Past "Snap" and "Crackle" but just shy of "Pop"!

DFI LANParty LT X38-T2R, E6750 at 3.6 GHz +Swifty Apogee GTX, EVGA 260 216 FTW + Swifty MCW60
8Gb G.Skill PC2 8500 @2.1V, Vista 64, SILVERSTONE ST85F ATX12V / EPS12V 850W Power Supply,
Lian-Li 343B case :up: with Single watercooling loop:
Thermochill 120.3 to cool CPU and NB
Thermochill 120.2 to cool GPU
DDR3.2 + Petras top for above pumps.
NEC 20WMGX2 Widescreen LCD <--- roxors!
MoreGooder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-10, 01:13 PM   #1964
fritzman
Member

 
fritzman's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tauranga - New Zealand

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoreGooder View Post
I'm interested in short stroking two Samsung F3's
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822152185
for a Raid 0 boot partition. Searching OCF didn't yield any results. Has anyone tried this yet?
This http://www.overclockers.com/forums/s...ht=shortstroke might be about as close as you get... 2 in raid0, but no shortstroking.

Be sure to post your results please.

__________________
Office Rig : 3770k (4.5@1.25vcore), H100, EVGA Z77 FTW, 2 x 8Gb G.Skill Ripjaw 2133's, EVGA GTX580 SC, 240Gb Revo3x2 with W8 Pro 64-bit, Antec P180 case with an Antec TPQ1000 psu
WHS : Intel G620/Z68 UD4, 16Gb 1600 ram, Velo 600Gb running WHS2011, LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with 8 x 3Tb Hitachis in Raid6
fritzman is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-11-10, 04:23 PM   #1965
The Doors
Vesuvius Senior Ocer

 
The Doors's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Athens - Greece

10 Year Badge
 
Sorry guys,
could someone help me to figure out why I'm not able to resize a Raid Matrix setup where I deleted the Raid0 part? I'm using IRSP and is avalable that options, but I'm getting an unknon error when I try to perform that operation...

Thanx,
Adriano

__________________
i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
SilverStone OP-1KW
U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
W7 Ultimate 64Bit
The Doors is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-10, 09:11 PM   #1966
fritzman
Member

 
fritzman's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tauranga - New Zealand

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Doors View Post
Sorry guys,
could someone help me to figure out why I'm not able to resize a Raid Matrix setup where I deleted the Raid0 part? I'm using IRSP and is avalable that options, but I'm getting an unknon error when I try to perform that operation...

Thanx,
Adriano
Adriano...

Sorry man... I've been flat out doing work for a while.

Did you get this sorted?

If not... can you explain a bit more please what happened and what you are trying to do / recreate?

Thanks

__________________
Office Rig : 3770k (4.5@1.25vcore), H100, EVGA Z77 FTW, 2 x 8Gb G.Skill Ripjaw 2133's, EVGA GTX580 SC, 240Gb Revo3x2 with W8 Pro 64-bit, Antec P180 case with an Antec TPQ1000 psu
WHS : Intel G620/Z68 UD4, 16Gb 1600 ram, Velo 600Gb running WHS2011, LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with 8 x 3Tb Hitachis in Raid6
fritzman is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-21-10, 09:22 AM   #1967
The Doors
Vesuvius Senior Ocer

 
The Doors's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Athens - Greece

10 Year Badge
 
No probs at all mate, and many thanks for you reply

I was able to delete then recreate the Raid1 Volume using the Raid Config Utility at startup, where the Intel Rapid Storage Technology (IRST) inside W7 was failing, but I forgot to update the topic, my bad, sorry

Still many thanks & Respect,
Adriano

__________________
i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
SilverStone OP-1KW
U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
W7 Ultimate 64Bit
The Doors is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-21-10, 02:56 PM   #1968
fritzman
Member

 
fritzman's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tauranga - New Zealand

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Doors View Post
No probs at all mate, and many thanks for you reply

I was able to delete then recreate the Raid1 Volume using the Raid Config Utility at startup, where the Intel Rapid Storage Technology (IRST) inside W7 was failing, but I forgot to update the topic, my bad, sorry

Still many thanks & Respect,
Adriano
Awesome... that was going to be my advice. Any time I have to any changing or re-creating, I virtually always do it in there.

B

__________________
Office Rig : 3770k (4.5@1.25vcore), H100, EVGA Z77 FTW, 2 x 8Gb G.Skill Ripjaw 2133's, EVGA GTX580 SC, 240Gb Revo3x2 with W8 Pro 64-bit, Antec P180 case with an Antec TPQ1000 psu
WHS : Intel G620/Z68 UD4, 16Gb 1600 ram, Velo 600Gb running WHS2011, LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with 8 x 3Tb Hitachis in Raid6
fritzman is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-05-10, 10:21 PM   #1969
catkicker
Member

 
catkicker's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dayton Ohio

 
At one time or another I have read quite a bit of this thread.
I needed some info/help on a new install. I installed windows 7 64bit. I have 4 250GB seagates. I setup a raid 10 array on the 4 HD's size 80gig. I can create a 2nd volume
but I'm not sure if I need to go back in to bios to setup the 2nd volume or if I can use the storage manger.
My thought wast to setup the 2nd volume as a raid 10 also and use it for storage and applications. That would keep the 80gig volume for OS and games.
I'm not sure of the best way to go about this.

__________________
catkicker is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-05-10, 10:38 PM   #1970
fritzman
Member

 
fritzman's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tauranga - New Zealand

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by catkicker View Post
At one time or another I have read quite a bit of this thread.
I needed some info/help on a new install. I installed windows 7 64bit. I have 4 250GB seagates. I setup a raid 10 array on the 4 HD's size 80gig. I can create a 2nd volume
but I'm not sure if I need to go back in to bios to setup the 2nd volume or if I can use the storage manger.
My thought wast to setup the 2nd volume as a raid 10 also and use it for storage and applications. That would keep the 80gig volume for OS and games.
I'm not sure of the best way to go about this.
You can use either route... just go ahead and create an additional Raid10 array from the free space - probably easier in Windows if you like.. very 'paint by numbers' approach.

__________________
Office Rig : 3770k (4.5@1.25vcore), H100, EVGA Z77 FTW, 2 x 8Gb G.Skill Ripjaw 2133's, EVGA GTX580 SC, 240Gb Revo3x2 with W8 Pro 64-bit, Antec P180 case with an Antec TPQ1000 psu
WHS : Intel G620/Z68 UD4, 16Gb 1600 ram, Velo 600Gb running WHS2011, LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with 8 x 3Tb Hitachis in Raid6
fritzman is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-10-10, 10:22 AM   #1971
catkicker
Member

 
catkicker's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dayton Ohio

 
Thanks fritzman. Here is what I got with the new rebuild
specs.
DFI LP UT P35T2R
X6800 Conroe
8800GTX
GSkill 2GB PC8500
4xSeagate7200.10 ST3250820A 250GB
Intel Matrix Raid 10 80GB.


__________________

Last edited by catkicker; 05-10-10 at 10:48 AM.
catkicker is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-10-10, 02:09 PM   #1972
fritzman
Member

 
fritzman's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tauranga - New Zealand

10 Year Badge
 
That looks fine... the new 2nd R10 drive is performing about the same as the 1st one, but it looks like the 1st one had a bit going on in the background when you benched it.

I bet they both feel pretty snappy and smooth to use. I still remember the feel of the 6 x drive R10 setups I ran... they were awesome like that.

I'm still holding out for a special on Intel G2 SSDs so I can get back into some multi-drive action. Amazing how we oh so quickly get used to speed and feel.

__________________
Office Rig : 3770k (4.5@1.25vcore), H100, EVGA Z77 FTW, 2 x 8Gb G.Skill Ripjaw 2133's, EVGA GTX580 SC, 240Gb Revo3x2 with W8 Pro 64-bit, Antec P180 case with an Antec TPQ1000 psu
WHS : Intel G620/Z68 UD4, 16Gb 1600 ram, Velo 600Gb running WHS2011, LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with 8 x 3Tb Hitachis in Raid6
fritzman is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-10-10, 08:05 PM   #1973
Audioaficionado
Super Moderator

 
Audioaficionado's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Medford, Orygun

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by fritzman View Post
I'm still holding out for a special on Intel G2 SSDs so I can get back into some multi-drive action. Amazing how we oh so quickly get used to speed and feel.
Ditto

If I had something that was super fast as a single drive, I wouldn't need to futz around with RAID 0 and I could work on a huge redundant array that was also pretty fast.

Unless you are going to build a light speed xTB RAID 10 or 5 array with those SSDs.

__________________
.....................................My HeatwareMyFAH Stats
.......................Folding is a marathon, not a sprint audioaficionado
Asus Commando, 8GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, Q6600 @3.0GHz >SMP2+GPU3 FAH 24/7
Gigabyte DS3, 3GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6400 @3.0GHz
Asus P5Q PRO Turbo, 4GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6600 @3.0GHz
Iwill DH800, 2GB OCZ4002048PFDC-K 2.5-3-3-8-1t, Dual 2.4 M0 Xeons 1.5v/880/3300
Help improve overclockers.com! Get involved!

You have over 101 posts and Can't see the classifieds???Click This Link
Anyone we catch cookie stuffing at this site will be banned on the spot!!
Audioaficionado is online now Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-16-10, 03:57 PM   #1974
catkicker
Member

 
catkicker's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dayton Ohio

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by fritzman View Post
That looks fine... the new 2nd R10 drive is performing about the same as the 1st one, but it looks like the 1st one had a bit going on in the background when you benched it.

I bet they both feel pretty snappy and smooth to use. I still remember the feel of the 6 x drive R10 setups I ran... they were awesome like that.
Feels great, very snappy. Boot times are pretty quick. I setup the second Raid 10 volume using matrix software. LOL simple, simple, stuff.
Can't remember if i can use windows to do a partition on that 2 raid 10 volume. I would basically have
C: my 80GB raid 10
D: my secondary raid 10
Put a partition on D: and then I would have E: Storage

one thing that has been messing with me and I've narrowed down to the Matrix software/ raid array is a Kernel-power Critical error, that pretty much renders the computer unresponsive. No hard crash or BSOD. I still have to do a hard restart, then I end up with the array's being fubared and the arrays have to repair themselves.

__________________
catkicker is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-16-10, 04:47 PM   #1975
fritzman
Member

 
fritzman's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tauranga - New Zealand

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by catkicker View Post
Feels great, very snappy. Boot times are pretty quick. I setup the second Raid 10 volume using matrix software. LOL simple, simple, stuff.
Can't remember if i can use windows to do a partition on that 2 raid 10 volume. I would basically have
C: my 80GB raid 10
D: my secondary raid 10
Put a partition on D: and then I would have E: Storage

one thing that has been messing with me and I've narrowed down to the Matrix software/ raid array is a Kernel-power Critical error, that pretty much renders the computer unresponsive. No hard crash or BSOD. I still have to do a hard restart, then I end up with the array's being fubared and the arrays have to repair themselves.
Good skills...

That error... I have never seen one like that... does sound like it's happening deep in the bowels of your array though (I hate the word "kernel" in relation to anything to do with computers!)

I take it you've googled it?

Failing that... I would give Intel themselves a call, and test their support... they may have improved from the early (Matrix) days, and have some tech support available now.

__________________
Office Rig : 3770k (4.5@1.25vcore), H100, EVGA Z77 FTW, 2 x 8Gb G.Skill Ripjaw 2133's, EVGA GTX580 SC, 240Gb Revo3x2 with W8 Pro 64-bit, Antec P180 case with an Antec TPQ1000 psu
WHS : Intel G620/Z68 UD4, 16Gb 1600 ram, Velo 600Gb running WHS2011, LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with 8 x 3Tb Hitachis in Raid6
fritzman is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-16-10, 05:04 PM   #1976
catkicker
Member

 
catkicker's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dayton Ohio

 
I went so far as to uninstall matrix software. that's when the critical error stopped
I've reinstalled it now, and went in to services and set it to manual. see if that solves the problem. I really don't think I need matrix software running 24-7. if I need it I'll open it myself. May just contact intel support and see if they have had any similar instances of the Kernel - Power error.

__________________
catkicker is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-10, 12:11 AM   #1977
harlam357
Senior Fold-a-holic

 
harlam357's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: @Home... Folding@Home

 
Ok... here I am again, two years later. Here's where I left off.

I do have the 4xWD6400AAKS setup running. Been running almost since I made that post... and yep, once again I'm running out of space. In fact this array has been hosted on a P35 platform and it may be time to just make a full upgrade to the rig. SO... with all that said. Where do I go now with my RAID setup?

I'm a fan of WD drives... they've always done well by me. I almost feel that 1TB drives aren't going to be enough of an upgrade in another 4x setup. I'd only be gaining a little over 1TB of usable space vs. my current 4x640GB setup. So I'm thinking I've gotta go w/at least 1.5TB drives.

Looking at the EVDS vs. EARS. Can anyone shed any real world light on the difference besides cache?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136495

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136513

...then there's the Black.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136592

Heat generation and power consumption is definitely an issue for me as I'm an avid Folding@Home contributor (Audio can vouch for me). So although the black looks nice... I'm not sure it's the best fit. Looks (based on Egg reviews) that most folks are going for the Green line (probably based on price), but they also probably aren't RAID'ing them either.

harlam357 is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-10, 12:25 AM   #1978
fritzman
Member

 
fritzman's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tauranga - New Zealand

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by harlam357 View Post
Ok... here I am again, two years later. Here's where I left off.

I do have the 4xWD6400AAKS setup running. Been running almost since I made that post... and yep, once again I'm running out of space. In fact this array has been hosted on a P35 platform and it may be time to just make a full upgrade to the rig. SO... with all that said. Where do I go now with my RAID setup?

I'm a fan of WD drives... they've always done well by me. I almost feel that 1TB drives aren't going to be enough of an upgrade in another 4x setup. I'd only be gaining a little over 1TB of usable space vs. my current 4x640GB setup. So I'm thinking I've gotta go w/at least 1.5TB drives.

Looking at the EVDS vs. EARS. Can anyone shed any real world light on the difference besides cache?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136495

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136513

...then there's the Black.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136592

Heat generation and power consumption is definitely an issue for me as I'm an avid Folding@Home contributor (Audio can vouch for me). So although the black looks nice... I'm not sure it's the best fit. Looks (based on Egg reviews) that most folks are going for the Green line (probably based on price), but they also probably aren't RAID'ing them either.
Hey... Welcome Back!

I don't personally have any experience with those two drives so can't speak for the differences...

I do understand however, that the Blacks should be kept away from Matrix arrays... iirc, I think it's to do with TLER.

Given the reliability you're used to and the length of time you are keeping the drives... why not go to Raid Edition drives? I think the W/D ones have 64Mb cache and also have the two read heads like the Blacks, just designed for the purpose.

Just my 2c

Hope it helps.

__________________
Office Rig : 3770k (4.5@1.25vcore), H100, EVGA Z77 FTW, 2 x 8Gb G.Skill Ripjaw 2133's, EVGA GTX580 SC, 240Gb Revo3x2 with W8 Pro 64-bit, Antec P180 case with an Antec TPQ1000 psu
WHS : Intel G620/Z68 UD4, 16Gb 1600 ram, Velo 600Gb running WHS2011, LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with 8 x 3Tb Hitachis in Raid6
fritzman is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-10, 01:02 AM   #1979
rainless
Old Member

 
rainless's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CHI-Town Love is alive in Spain

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by fritzman View Post
Hey... Welcome Back!

I don't personally have any experience with those two drives so can't speak for the differences...

I do understand however, that the Blacks should be kept away from Matrix arrays... iirc, I think it's to do with TLER.

Given the reliability you're used to and the length of time you are keeping the drives... why not go to Raid Edition drives? I think the W/D ones have 64Mb cache and also have the two read heads like the Blacks, just designed for the purpose.

Just my 2c

Hope it helps.
I've had two blacks in matrix for almost two years now and haven't had any problems...

On another note though: I'm eventually going to switch to another motherboard. Is this going to have any effect on my RAID array? Or should it still function as normal?

__________________
Core 4 Q9550 @4003mhz 1.30v
Core 2 Duo e8400 @ 4.6ghz 1.328v (E0 Stepping)
Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.8ghz 1.525v
Asus P5Q Pro 2002m @ 515x9 .63x 1.52
OCZ Fatal1ty Edition 4GB DDR2 5-4-4-18 @ 2.18v w/OCZ XTC Ram Cooler
Corsair 750TX PSU
Sparkle 260 GTX (65nm, 216) 696c 1512s 999mem
BLOCK: Swiftech Apogee GTZ RAD: BIXII REZ: MCRES-Micro rev2 PUMP: Pondmaster 750 FAN: 2 HS Yates CONTROLLER: Modified Evercool WC-202
rainless is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-10, 01:33 AM   #1980
fritzman
Member

 
fritzman's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tauranga - New Zealand

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainless View Post
I've had two blacks in matrix for almost two years now and haven't had any problems...

On another note though: I'm eventually going to switch to another motherboard. Is this going to have any effect on my RAID array? Or should it still function as normal?
Yeah... I actually ran 4 of them in Raid5 or Raid10 for a similar timeframe and only ever had problems when I was overclocking the hell out of the system., but as I say... they apparently are not recommended.

Maybe someone who has done the transfer more recently than I can assist, but I'm pretty sure that as the information about the array is actually held on the drive itself... you should be fine.

__________________
Office Rig : 3770k (4.5@1.25vcore), H100, EVGA Z77 FTW, 2 x 8Gb G.Skill Ripjaw 2133's, EVGA GTX580 SC, 240Gb Revo3x2 with W8 Pro 64-bit, Antec P180 case with an Antec TPQ1000 psu
WHS : Intel G620/Z68 UD4, 16Gb 1600 ram, Velo 600Gb running WHS2011, LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with 8 x 3Tb Hitachis in Raid6
fritzman is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?