Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Overdrive setting funkiness?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-23-06, 01:31 AM Thread Starter   #1
Chaos_Being
Member

 
Chaos_Being's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Eldersburg (Sykesville,) Maryland

 
Overdrive setting funkiness?


Its late and I need to sleep, but I figured I'd ask one question before I crash

I just installed CCC today (I had been using the old-style Control Panel, but I decided I wanted to see for myself what the new one can do.) In particular, I wanted to give the Overdrive overclocking options a whirl. I figured I'd try something basic before jumping on ATI Tool, seeing as how I am still much more familiar with Nvidia overclocking programs. Herein lies my question though- when I manually change the clockspeed of either the VPU or Ram, once I hit apply it changes to a different, lower number. For instance, 650mhz will give me 648, and so on. Is this normal? It's bugging me. For that matter, it doesn't seem to display the proper 3D speeds either- it says that it will request 621mhz for the core (vs. 625,) and 720mhz for the ram (vs. 725.)

Thanks, time to sleep now, I have a bad habit of staying up way to late tweaking things...

__________________
Main Gaming PC- Intel Desktop: "Cyborgmind: Duo"
Xeon e3110 "Wolfdale" @ 4.1ghz, 9x467, 1.32v idle, 1.28v load -- Swiftech H20-220 Compact
Evga 750i FTW -- 4GB G.Skill pc8500 @ 1066mhz, 5-5-5-15, 2.1v -- Corsair 1000w PSU
74gb Raptor w/ XP Pro SP3 & Vista 64 SP2 dual-boot -- 640gb WD -- BFG GTX 280 OC
Modded black/green themed TT Armor case w/ custom stenciling and UV cathodes

Intel Desktop "Kaoru": e6600 @ stock, Biostar p43 mobo, 2gb pc6400 ddr2, x1900gt
Intel HTPC "Id" (DEAD): Celeron D 2.4ghz, S-Presso S1-P112, 512mb pc2700, FX 5200
Intel HTPC "Fei": 2.4c @ 3ghz, IC7, 1gb pc3700, 6800GT, Antec Overture II
AMD File Server "Regis Mark V": X2 4000+, MVA-VM, 1gb pc6400, 2TB storage
Chaos_Being is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-23-06, 02:12 AM   #2
UglyChild
Member

 
UglyChild's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mother Russia

 
Same bug with ATITool as well. If you want at least 650, then you need to set it higher, like 653 for example.
UglyChild is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-23-06, 11:01 AM Thread Starter   #3
Chaos_Being
Member

 
Chaos_Being's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Eldersburg (Sykesville,) Maryland

 
Weird. At least I know its normal though

__________________
Main Gaming PC- Intel Desktop: "Cyborgmind: Duo"
Xeon e3110 "Wolfdale" @ 4.1ghz, 9x467, 1.32v idle, 1.28v load -- Swiftech H20-220 Compact
Evga 750i FTW -- 4GB G.Skill pc8500 @ 1066mhz, 5-5-5-15, 2.1v -- Corsair 1000w PSU
74gb Raptor w/ XP Pro SP3 & Vista 64 SP2 dual-boot -- 640gb WD -- BFG GTX 280 OC
Modded black/green themed TT Armor case w/ custom stenciling and UV cathodes

Intel Desktop "Kaoru": e6600 @ stock, Biostar p43 mobo, 2gb pc6400 ddr2, x1900gt
Intel HTPC "Id" (DEAD): Celeron D 2.4ghz, S-Presso S1-P112, 512mb pc2700, FX 5200
Intel HTPC "Fei": 2.4c @ 3ghz, IC7, 1gb pc3700, 6800GT, Antec Overture II
AMD File Server "Regis Mark V": X2 4000+, MVA-VM, 1gb pc6400, 2TB storage
Chaos_Being is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-23-06, 11:29 AM   #4
metloaf
Member

 
metloaf's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lancaster, PA

 
Yeah I thought about that one as well being new to OCing the ATI cards, but all the pograms that i tried did the same thing. So I would just set it a few mhz higher as previously stated, and stick with that.

__________________
Xeon E3110 4.05ghz GIGABYTE X38-DS4, 2x2gig G-Skill, Sapphire HD 4870 flashed 860/1145, Watercooled via Apogee GTX and Maze 5

Intel E6400 2.13@3.36 on H2O4ghz Clubon Phase Asus P5B-D, 0804 bios, 2x1gb Crucial Ballistix PC2 8000 4-4-4-12, 430mhz at 2.25v
Powercolor 1900XT 702/792 wall of fame
metloaf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-06, 09:52 PM   #5
SuperFarStucker
Member

 
SuperFarStucker's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Seattle, WA

 
there is a certain granularity to clock change because there are only so many multipliers and the reference clock has a certain granularity to it.
SuperFarStucker is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?