Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

USB VS CAT5

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-31-06, 01:45 PM Thread Starter   #1
SeasonalEclipse
Member

 
SeasonalEclipse's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006

 
USB VS CAT5


Okay.. The guy fromc harter came by today and set up our new stuff.. annd he said tommorrow the guy to set it up on the computer systems themselves would be by.. I was thinking.. I can do this.. its easy as plugging a CAT5 into the computer... so I opened up the box which was almost empty since the man had installed the modem cables and such into the wall.. and what do I find.. a USB cable.. NO DRIVER DISK EITHER.. just a USB cable.. so Iw as like.. okkkayyy.. and the USB does fit the back of the modem and such.. so I plug it in.. thennn windows comes up with the whole.. YOU NEED A DRIVER FOR THIS TO RUN... Stuff.. SO..... I googled up the ONLY USB DRIVER for the modem inw hich I have.. which is a arris .. I DL the drive.. and it installed.. then at the end it says it isnt windows XP compatible.. annd that the driver fialed to install.... So.. does charter do this just so only their tech people can "set up" the stuff? and also.. COuldnt I just use cat 5.. and NOT NEED A DRIVER? lol there is a slot for CAT5 I believe.

__________________

The Beast(Main)- P5QL/EPU, Q9550, 4GB DDR2 800, 2X320GB Perp, 750GB Cavalier,8800GT(for now) Corsair 750 Watt PSU, Enermax server case, 2x Dell 1908WFP, Vista Home
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=51210
SeasonalEclipse is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-31-06, 01:59 PM   #2
Como
Member

 
Como's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Maine

 
yeah, you wont find that driver. just use cat5. they do usb for the computers that dont have a nic, and if they happen to have one laying around still they might.
personally i hate usb, and most things that use it.

__________________
This space is for rent.*


*I'm Lying
Como is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-31-06, 02:09 PM Thread Starter   #3
SeasonalEclipse
Member

 
SeasonalEclipse's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006

 
Apparently they do... Since the modem came in a white box.. just the modem and its cable cables and phone cables and power.. anndd the USB cable.. I cant believe they wouldnt include a driver to let me self install it..since I am currently brokek and cannot afford a Cat 5 cable.. eh.. I shall whine to the person who comes to set it up tommorrow.

__________________

The Beast(Main)- P5QL/EPU, Q9550, 4GB DDR2 800, 2X320GB Perp, 750GB Cavalier,8800GT(for now) Corsair 750 Watt PSU, Enermax server case, 2x Dell 1908WFP, Vista Home
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=51210
SeasonalEclipse is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-31-06, 02:43 PM   #4
Cheator
Member

 
Cheator's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa, Canada

 
go with Cat5 if you can. USB is full of problems and just stupid. Surely you can get a cat5 from a friend? hell if you were near me i'd give you a couple.

__________________
Optimus (Main): Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB G.Skill PC8000, ATI 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TrueControl II
Teletraan I (htpc): Asus M2N-E, X2 4400+, 2 GB DDR2, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 1.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w
Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 4200+ X2, 2GB DDR2, ATI 2900xt, Seasonic 500w
Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, Nvidia 8600m GT, 250gb hdd
Gears: Asus Eee PC 701, 1 GB DDR, Win XP

My Heatware!
"Duct tape is like The Force. It has a light side, a dark side and it holds the universe together." - Malpine Walis
Cheator is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-31-06, 03:21 PM   #5
hafa
Premium Member #24

 
hafa's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific

 
The USB connection is there soley for configuration purposes. It is not intended as a data port. Use Cat5.

__________________
.
HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro

hafa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-31-06, 05:16 PM   #6
DvBoard
Member

 
DvBoard's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mars

 
USB can be used for data, but go Cat5. It's in no way worse that i can think of.

__________________
*Dead* CPU:Intel Pentium 4 (Northwood) 2400MHz with the 533MHz Bus Speed.; Mobo:First International Computer, Inc. (FIC) Motherboard, model: VI13, Chipset: Sis645DX, BIOS: Phoenix Technologies, LTD version 6.00PG; GPU:ATi Radeon 9000Pro (128MB) Video card (4x AGP); RAM:1 stick 512MB PC2700 (166MHz) Xerox RAM; 1 stick 512MB PC3200 (200MHz) Corsair RAM; HD's:WD 250 Gig HD (x2); Optical:Lite-On DVD+/-RW, DVD-Rom; PSU:Antec SL400; OS:Windows XP

*Current Rig* CPU:E6600; Mobo:Asus P5B Deluxe; GPU:ATi Radeon HD 4870 w/1GB GDDR5 (PCI Express); RAM: (2 x 1GB) PC2-6400 DDR2 Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400PRO & (2 x 1GB) PC2-6400 DDR2 Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400; HD's:(2x 320GB) Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA Drive & (2x 500GB) Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 SATA Drive & (2x 250GB) WD IDE Drive; Optical: Lite-on SATA DVD +/- RW & Lite-on IDE DVD +/- RW; PSU:Corsair 520HX; OS:XP; Case:Thermaltake Armor;
DvBoard is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-31-06, 07:58 PM   #7
Cheator
Member

 
Cheator's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa, Canada

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hafa
The USB connection is there soley for configuration purposes. It is not intended as a data port. Use Cat5.
Mine is used like ethernet. Infact it makes a virtual ethernet connection.

__________________
Optimus (Main): Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB G.Skill PC8000, ATI 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TrueControl II
Teletraan I (htpc): Asus M2N-E, X2 4400+, 2 GB DDR2, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 1.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w
Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 4200+ X2, 2GB DDR2, ATI 2900xt, Seasonic 500w
Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, Nvidia 8600m GT, 250gb hdd
Gears: Asus Eee PC 701, 1 GB DDR, Win XP

My Heatware!
"Duct tape is like The Force. It has a light side, a dark side and it holds the universe together." - Malpine Walis
Cheator is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-31-06, 08:01 PM   #8
Spoudazo
Member

 
Spoudazo's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005

 
I have a USB wireless mouse, but it works horribly with USB, so I use the normal mouse/keyboard interface.

Also, USB isn't as fast a Cat5. I guess USB is one of those things that though yeah it can be useful and do a lot of stuff, having a dedicated port/type is more efficient.

For me USB, is what I use if there is no other economical way to do it.

__________________
"And though after my skin worms destroy this body, yet in my flesh shall I see God:" (Job 19:26)
Spoudazo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-31-06, 08:20 PM Thread Starter   #9
SeasonalEclipse
Member

 
SeasonalEclipse's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006

 
Hm.. I just wonder how I can get this to work WITH USB.. I guess the charter people h ave the only good drive.. as I stated the modem companies website only have one USB drive for everything so it seemed.. I DLed it and had windows use the driver.. but then it said there coul dbe a compatiblity issue with XP.. and could make it unstable.. so I was like.. kayyyy and went ahead with the installtion.. which in the end failed... but yeah.. next month I plan to get some CAT 5/6 and a router anyways. Just broke this week and next. And with using CAT5.. all you have to do it just plug it in right? No need for drivers?

__________________

The Beast(Main)- P5QL/EPU, Q9550, 4GB DDR2 800, 2X320GB Perp, 750GB Cavalier,8800GT(for now) Corsair 750 Watt PSU, Enermax server case, 2x Dell 1908WFP, Vista Home
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=51210
SeasonalEclipse is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-31-06, 08:51 PM   #10
Spoudazo
Member

 
Spoudazo's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005

 
I have had to use USB w/ my modem from Chater before. I had to download a driver from the modem manufacturers website, or actually, I think chater may have emailed it to me. Not sure.

__________________
"And though after my skin worms destroy this body, yet in my flesh shall I see God:" (Job 19:26)
Spoudazo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-31-06, 08:59 PM   #11
hafa
Premium Member #24

 
hafa's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheator
Mine is used like ethernet. Infact it makes a virtual ethernet connection.
While it can be used it's not recommended. You'll have the neither the speed nor level of security that can be achieved with Cat5, plus you'll be unable to use a hardware firewall (highly recommended) and will not be able to use the connection for multiple computers.

__________________
.
HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro

hafa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-31-06, 10:03 PM   #12
Cheator
Member

 
Cheator's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa, Canada

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hafa
While it can be used it's not recommended. You'll have the neither the speed nor level of security that can be achieved with Cat5, plus you'll be unable to use a hardware firewall (highly recommended) and will not be able to use the connection for multiple computers.
Oh no I agree. I am just saying, it is designed for a connection. Many modems here re ONLY usb. I am lucky not to have it. But i imagine its a moeny saving technique. My modem (Speedstream 5200) has both, I obviously use ethernet.

__________________
Optimus (Main): Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB G.Skill PC8000, ATI 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TrueControl II
Teletraan I (htpc): Asus M2N-E, X2 4400+, 2 GB DDR2, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 1.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w
Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 4200+ X2, 2GB DDR2, ATI 2900xt, Seasonic 500w
Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, Nvidia 8600m GT, 250gb hdd
Gears: Asus Eee PC 701, 1 GB DDR, Win XP

My Heatware!
"Duct tape is like The Force. It has a light side, a dark side and it holds the universe together." - Malpine Walis
Cheator is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-31-06, 10:44 PM   #13
Kurz
Member



Join Date: Jan 2006

 
Seasonal just plug it in it should work with ethernet.
Kurz is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?