Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > General CPU Discussion
General CPU Discussion
Forum Jump

Boot at 1mhz?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-06, 12:49 AM Thread Starter   #1
hitbyaprkedcar7
Member

 
hitbyaprkedcar7's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Barnegat, NJ

 
Boot at 1mhz?


I was just wondering... Has anyone, if its possible, tried booting there pc up at 1 mhz? Or some other redicilously low speed? Would it hurt the cpu or other hardware? Just a thought.. Would be funny to see a super pi 32m or 1m in it, lol.

__________________
[:::::CPU::::\\//:::::: AMD64 4800+X2 @2.9ghz::::::\\//::]
[::::MOBO:::\\//::::::ASUS A8N32 SLI DELUXE::::::::\\//::]
[:::::GPU::::\\//:::::: Dual BFG 7900GTX's SLI ::::::\\//:::]
[:::SOUND:::\\//::Sound Blaster X-Fi ExtremeMusic::\\//:::]
[:::::RAM::::\\//:::::2gb OCZ Platinum 2-3-2-5::::::\\//:::]
[:::::HDD::::\\//::4x37gb WD Raptors RAID 0+1:::::\\//:::]
[:::::PSU::::\\//::::::OCZ 520watt ModStream:::::::\\//:::]
[::::COOL:::\\//:::: D5:TDX:2xMAZE4:120.3BIP2::::\\//:::]

<QUOTE> [[benbaked]] - I've heard those words before, she was complaining about me not listening to her or something, I dunno exactly what I wasn't really paying attention.</QUOTE>


:mad: :mad: Oh the HEAT:mad: :mad:
hitbyaprkedcar7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-01-06, 12:52 AM   #2
fireandice
Member



Join Date: Jun 2006

 
i seen 19mhz cpuz screens lol
fireandice is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-01-06, 01:05 AM   #3
benbaked
Folding/SETI/Rosetta Team Member

 
benbaked's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: WA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireandice
i seen 19mhz cpuz screens lol
lol i feel old. i remember wanting a 20mhz 286 because my 12mhz 286 was sluggish playing wing commander II.

you could try using a program like mo'slo to start up at a very low speed. i'm not certain but will dos work at 1mhz or does it require 4.77 (how could it know)?

__________________
HEATWARE (22-0) | Folding/SETI/Rosetta (crunching BOINC as the ben.World.order)

The Chronicles of OCF Rosetta

StaTek is my hero.

R.I.P. Adak, OldSkool, pscout
benbaked is offline Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-01-06, 01:13 AM   #4
tenchi86
Member

 
tenchi86's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Smoky Mountains, NC

 
Yeah, Apple II was a 1Mhz CPU. Then a more popular one the Macintosh was I believe less then 10Mhz, and the Apple III being around 2-4Mhz.

__________________
"Millions saw the apple fall, but Newton was the one who asked why." -Bernard Mannes Baruch

Mobo: MSI Neo2-V
CPU: 2.8a Prescott @ 3.2
PSU: Blue Storm 500 Watt
GPU: Geforce 6600GT
HS: Zalman 7000
Ram: Kingston HyperX 1024mb 3200
tenchi86 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-01-06, 01:29 AM   #5
georgelogy

 
georgelogy's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: CA

10 Year Badge
 
I had a nice IBM XT at 8Mhz. That's with Turbo on! That thing was a beast way back when

__________________
Core i7 2600k @ 4.5 1.33v
ASUS P8Z77-V Pro
EVGA GTX Titan SC
2x8GB G.Skill 1866 9-9-9-24
Corsair H100i
Corsair HX 850W
LG W2363D 120Hz LCD
georgelogy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-01-06, 01:35 AM   #6
Mr. $T$
Member

 
Mr. $T$'s Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001

10 Year Badge
 
15Mhz Mac in my closet right now. Everything too, keyboard, mouse, and monitor. I wonder what it's worth? How about a Commodore Plus/4? 1.7Mhz MOS Technology 7501. I also have one of those mint in box.
Mr. $T$ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-01-06, 02:19 AM   #7
greenmaji
Senior Spellcheck

 
greenmaji's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005

 
I think the OP was asking about heavy underclocking rather then old pc's guys.
I have seen some underclocking done here on A64 but dont remember the results.

__________________
$300 for your CPU
$500 for your GFX card
$100 for your memory
$200 for your motherboard
$9.99 for your PSU

Having a CHEAP power supply take out your computer PRICELESS.
greenmaji is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-01-06, 02:24 AM   #8
UnseenMenace
UnseenModerator

 
UnseenMenace's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001

10 Year Badge
 
im pretty certain that most current Operating Systems would not boot on 1mhz as such the best you could actually hope for would be a post screen.

Not that it would be desirable

__________________
one M15x is never enough
UnseenMenace is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-01-06, 04:58 AM   #9
Gnufsh
Senior Member

 
Gnufsh's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: June Lake, California

 
Most modern CPUs/Boards would be hard. I think I can only go down to a 5x multi/100MHz FSB.

__________________
Lost access to the classifieds? Look here.
Forum Policies
Sig Rules

"Men occasionally stumble over the truth, but most of them pick themselves up and hurry off as if nothing ever happened."
-Sir Winston Churchill
Gnufsh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-01-06, 01:11 PM Thread Starter   #10
hitbyaprkedcar7
Member

 
hitbyaprkedcar7's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Barnegat, NJ

 
Yeah i was talking about more modern cpus lol

Yeah.. i just remembered most boards can only get down to a certain multi/fsb/htt . Wasnt thinking all the way at 2am

__________________
[:::::CPU::::\\//:::::: AMD64 4800+X2 @2.9ghz::::::\\//::]
[::::MOBO:::\\//::::::ASUS A8N32 SLI DELUXE::::::::\\//::]
[:::::GPU::::\\//:::::: Dual BFG 7900GTX's SLI ::::::\\//:::]
[:::SOUND:::\\//::Sound Blaster X-Fi ExtremeMusic::\\//:::]
[:::::RAM::::\\//:::::2gb OCZ Platinum 2-3-2-5::::::\\//:::]
[:::::HDD::::\\//::4x37gb WD Raptors RAID 0+1:::::\\//:::]
[:::::PSU::::\\//::::::OCZ 520watt ModStream:::::::\\//:::]
[::::COOL:::\\//:::: D5:TDX:2xMAZE4:120.3BIP2::::\\//:::]

<QUOTE> [[benbaked]] - I've heard those words before, she was complaining about me not listening to her or something, I dunno exactly what I wasn't really paying attention.</QUOTE>


:mad: :mad: Oh the HEAT:mad: :mad:
hitbyaprkedcar7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-01-06, 05:38 PM   #11
oxid
Member



Join Date: Feb 2006

 
IIRC the minimum frequency of A64's is 800MHZ, can't tell for sure tough.
oxid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-01-06, 05:40 PM   #12
Gautam
Senior Benchmark Addict



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hillsboro, OR

10 Year Badge
 
I've run at 400 before on an A64. 4x100 IIRC, but lost the screenshot with my old ISP.

__________________
El<(')>Maxi: I still have your board...and I'm afraid I lost your address so I can't send it back...and my pm box is broken...and I can't remember where the PO is anyway
Gautam is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > General CPU Discussion
General CPU Discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?