Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Drive caugth fire and still working!!!!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-10-06, 09:53 AM Thread Starter   #1
Mangas
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2006

 
Drive caugth fire and still working!!!!


Hello there
The strangest thing happen to one drive that ive just bought (second hand)Seagate SATA ST3120026A Barracuda 120GB, when I plug it in to the pc the computer dinted turn on at all after several tries it turn on but next minute when I look there was a little fire coming out from the bottom of the drive, ive turn the computer off and toke the drive out, then I notice a little tiny chip or what that was looked totaly toasted, I pick it out clean the drive on the spot where the chip was then guess what? ive plug it back and it was still working!!! I installed the OS in it and is still working fine!!!
Did this ever happen to anyone?
Mangas is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-06, 09:58 AM   #2
KillrBuckeye
Senior Member

 
KillrBuckeye's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livonia, MI

 
Oh yes, it's normal for drives to catch on fire the first time they are powered up. It has happened to me serveral times.

In all seriousness, no I've never heard of this happening. Could you please post some pictures of the "toasted chip" on the bottom of the drive?

__________________
KillrBuckeye

Scarlet: i7 3770K @ 4.4 GHz (1.19V), Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H, 16GB (2x8GB) GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600, eVGA 8800GT, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB, WD 750GB Black, Samsung EcoGreen 2TB, SB Audigy 2, Corsair 450VX, Dell 2005FPW + ASUS VH226H, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

Gray: Q6600 G0 @ 3.4 GHz (378*9, 1.31V), Abit IP35-E, 2x2GB Corsair XMS2 PC2-6400, HD 5450, OCZ Agility 60GB SSD, Corsair CX500

http://www.killrbuckeye.com
KillrBuckeye is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-06, 10:18 AM Thread Starter   #3
Mangas
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2006

 
Im think is the one that ive marked with the red circle, I got this picture on the net, is the same model as the one that I got, later on at home I will make sure if that was the one that burn if not I will rectify and post it again.
The real one that burn is in the bin already so no chance of taking picture there...
Mangas is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-06, 10:22 AM   #4
KillrBuckeye
Senior Member

 
KillrBuckeye's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livonia, MI

 
The drive in the picture looks like a SATA drive to me. Your HDD is IDE interface, right?

__________________
KillrBuckeye

Scarlet: i7 3770K @ 4.4 GHz (1.19V), Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H, 16GB (2x8GB) GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600, eVGA 8800GT, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB, WD 750GB Black, Samsung EcoGreen 2TB, SB Audigy 2, Corsair 450VX, Dell 2005FPW + ASUS VH226H, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

Gray: Q6600 G0 @ 3.4 GHz (378*9, 1.31V), Abit IP35-E, 2x2GB Corsair XMS2 PC2-6400, HD 5450, OCZ Agility 60GB SSD, Corsair CX500

http://www.killrbuckeye.com
KillrBuckeye is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-06, 10:25 AM Thread Starter   #5
Mangas
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by KillrBuckeye
The drive in the picture looks like a SATA drive to me. Your HDD is IDE interface, right?
Nope, its SATA got 2 of those!
Ive put the worong model number not ST3120026A but ST3120026AS

Last edited by Mangas; 08-10-06 at 10:33 AM.
Mangas is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-06, 11:57 AM   #6
KillrBuckeye
Senior Member

 
KillrBuckeye's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livonia, MI

 
You didn't by chance connect both the SATA power connector and the regular 4-pin molex, did you? Only one should be hooked up.

__________________
KillrBuckeye

Scarlet: i7 3770K @ 4.4 GHz (1.19V), Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H, 16GB (2x8GB) GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600, eVGA 8800GT, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB, WD 750GB Black, Samsung EcoGreen 2TB, SB Audigy 2, Corsair 450VX, Dell 2005FPW + ASUS VH226H, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

Gray: Q6600 G0 @ 3.4 GHz (378*9, 1.31V), Abit IP35-E, 2x2GB Corsair XMS2 PC2-6400, HD 5450, OCZ Agility 60GB SSD, Corsair CX500

http://www.killrbuckeye.com
KillrBuckeye is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-06, 12:06 PM   #7
jivetrky
Member

 
jivetrky's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lake Village, IN 46349

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by KillrBuckeye
You didn't by chance connect both the SATA power connector and the regular 4-pin molex, did you? Only one should be hooked up.
yep, that's what I was thinking

__________________
PLEASE MOVE YOUR CLASSIFIED AD TO SOLD ONCE IT HAS COMPLETED (Click here to learn how)

2x HTPCs / 3x Desktops / 1x 10TB UnRAID Server

[--------------HEATWARE: jivetrky --------------|-------------- GAMING NICK: jivetrky--------------]

"With every upgrade I become less clever." -Socket eh?\(_o)/
jivetrky is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-06, 02:22 PM   #8
BossBorot

 
BossBorot's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SCU Santa Clara CA

 
Ive had a hdd pcb catch fire but not work again.... lucky b**tard

edit: I only lost a 20 gb pata drive though.

__________________
Heatware
BossBorot is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-06, 02:42 PM   #9
Nephewkp
Member

 
Nephewkp's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Champaign, Illinois

 
I had a 6.4GB hard drive catch on fire. It produced a ton of smoke too. Freaked me out since it was during the first run of a new build.
Nephewkp is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-06, 02:47 PM   #10
CrackerD|ce
Member

 
CrackerD|ce's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lilburn, GA

 
No fire, but fried none the less. Screwed the board up, I was ****ed at the time it happened.
CrackerD|ce is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-06, 03:24 PM   #11
Havoc_
Registered

 
Havoc_'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001

 
Fortuantely I have never set fire to anything in my computer .........yet. I did see a friends computer once that had the cpu itself hae a large bubble on it that formed when he said the computer was making a noise.
Havoc_ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-06, 03:14 AM Thread Starter   #12
Mangas
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by KillrBuckeye
You didn't by chance connect both the SATA power connector and the regular 4-pin molex, did you? Only one should be hooked up.
Only SATA even if I wanted to connect a regular 4-pin molex, Its impossible it doesnt have a regular 4-pin molex!!
Im installing everything, as soon ive got the web cam plug to it I will take a picture a posted for everyone see and tell me what the hell that was that bunt.
Mangas is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-06, 05:01 AM   #13
Skeith
Member

 
Skeith's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba

 
Looks to me like it might be a Diode or Zener Diode.
Cant say for certain cause I cant read the markings on it.

__________________
File Server:
AMD Semperon 2500+ @ 2104.3MHz (10.5 x 200) 1.9v | ABIT NF7-Sv2 Mobo - Tai Pan Bios | WD 20GB IDE (System) - Seagate 320GB SATA (Storage)
xfx NVIDIA Ge-force 5200 128MB 333Mhz/500Mhz (Vcore 1.70v/Vmem 3.00v) | 1024MB DDR Dual Channel (2x512 PC3200) UltraValue 2.5-2-2-7

Web Server:
Dual PIII 450/256/100/2.0 | 768MB PC100 SDRAM | 6.4GB Quantum Fireball (main) | 6.4GB WD Caviar (FTP Storage)

Laptop: -Dell Inspiron 6400-
Intel Core2Duo 1.66GHz | 2x512MB DDR2 667MHz RAM | 120GB SATA HDD 7200RPM | ATI x1400 Mobility 256MB PCIe Graphics | Creative Soundblaster HD MB


I don't care about what it was designed to do. I care about what it CAN do!
Skeith is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-06, 05:15 AM   #14
Max0r
Member

 
Max0r's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005

 
Hahaha, that's awesome! I wish I had the same luck with that VH6 years ago!

Max0r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-06, 08:37 AM   #15
SeasonalEclipse
Member

 
SeasonalEclipse's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006

 
Id totally return it though and get a newone.. or at least not use it in a system you have running 24/7 unless if you are after home insurance.

__________________

The Beast(Main)- P5QL/EPU, Q9550, 4GB DDR2 800, 2X320GB Perp, 750GB Cavalier,8800GT(for now) Corsair 750 Watt PSU, Enermax server case, 2x Dell 1908WFP, Vista Home
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=51210
SeasonalEclipse is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-06, 10:43 AM   #16
jivetrky
Member

 
jivetrky's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lake Village, IN 46349

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangas
Only SATA even if I wanted to connect a regular 4-pin molex, Its impossible it doesnt have a regular 4-pin molex!!
Im installing everything, as soon ive got the web cam plug to it I will take a picture a posted for everyone see and tell me what the hell that was that bunt.
Many SATA drive do/did come with both power connectors, that's why we asked.

__________________
PLEASE MOVE YOUR CLASSIFIED AD TO SOLD ONCE IT HAS COMPLETED (Click here to learn how)

2x HTPCs / 3x Desktops / 1x 10TB UnRAID Server

[--------------HEATWARE: jivetrky --------------|-------------- GAMING NICK: jivetrky--------------]

"With every upgrade I become less clever." -Socket eh?\(_o)/
jivetrky is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-06, 10:48 AM   #17
dittohead
Member

 
dittohead's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London, UK

 
i had the same thing!!
probably same hdd too
120 or 160gb sata hdd

caught on fire.. but i was on a sata card on a duron 1800
didnt work afterwards
dittohead is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-06, 10:55 AM   #18
White_Pawn
Member

 
White_Pawn's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada

 
thats freaking amazing. hasn't happened to me though. i got a sata 160gig

__________________
- - M a i n R i g - -
E2140 @ 375 x 8 = 3ghz w/ 1.3375v
^Tuniq Tower 120^
Gigabyte P35-S3L
powercolor HD4890 @ 850/975
OCZ System 1337s 2x1 5-5-5-15 2T @ 450mhz.
2TB 7200.12+ Seagate
Silverstone Decathalon 650W Modular
White_Pawn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-06, 10:56 AM Thread Starter   #19
Mangas
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jivetrky
Many SATA drive do/did come with both power connectors, that's why we asked.
didnt knew that, always learning
Mangas is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-06, 12:31 PM   #20
deathman20
High Speed Senior

 
deathman20's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Where the Cheese Heads Live

10 Year Badge
 
Nice.. Suprised it is still working though.

Then again I basically fried the ram in a computer once and it is still working 4 years later. But the board only lasted 1.5 years after that happened and a ram regulator bit the dust with a nice little flame for its fuenral.

__________________
-=The Gamer=-
MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) | i5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz | 1.3875V | 28C Idle / 65C Load (LinX)
8Gig G.Skill Ripjaw PC3-12800 9-9-9-24 @ 1600Mhz w/ 1.5V | TR Ultra eXtreme 120 w/ 2 Fans
Asus DCUII R9 290 1075/1300 w/ 1.05V GPU | 36C Idle / 75C Load | 128/256GB Crucial M4 SSD's / 512GB Samsung 840 Pro
BitFenix Shinobi Window Case | SilverStone DA750 | Dell 2405FPW 24" Screen
-=The Server=-
Synology DS1511+ | Dual Core 1.8Ghz CPU | 30C Idle / 38C Load
3 Gig PC2-6400 | 4x Samsung F4 2TB Raid5 | 1x Samsung F4 2TB
Heat
deathman20 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?