Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Overclocked A64 3500 venice... Not that impressive?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-11-06, 11:16 PM Thread Starter   #1
NorCalJason
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2005

 
Overclocked A64 3500 venice... Not that impressive?


Well... after a LOT of trouble, I finally got my new motherboard/processor combo up and running. Although, on games (WoW) it seems SLOWER than my old combo?

Old Combo:

Athalon XP OC'd to 2.2ghz.
1 gig mixed ram (old 256 + older 256 + new kinsgston DDR400)
ATI X1600 pro
7400rpm Hard Drive

New Combo

A64 Venice 3500 OC'd slightly (wouldn't take anymore) @ 2.3ghz
512 mem (kingston DDR400)
Ati X1600 pro
7400rpm Hard Drive

When loading windows, it loads a LOT faster, other than that.... NOt impressive? In fact, since I can't use the extra ram, it plays WoW WORSE (it constantly stutters during game play).

I've updated all the devices with new drivers. Did a clean install of windows XP SP2, and defragged my HD.

Am I missing something?

Oh... the old setup 3DMark05'd at 4200. New setup is at 4700.

Jason
NorCalJason is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-06, 01:06 AM   #2
||Console||


 
||Console||'s Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Halifax, NS

 
well i think you know whats wrong you need more ram .
2.3ghz on a vennice 3500+ isnt that stock 2.2ghz? for sure even with no voltage jump we can get the oc up what settings and what hardware are you running

__________________
Asus z87-Plus
4670k @ 4.7 ghz 1.35v 75deg C (water 120.3)
Gskill Ripjaws (F3-17000CL11D-8GBXL) PC-2133 1.6v 11-11-11-30-1T
Kingston 3x 120Gig SSD
Evga 670gtx Sc 4gb
Corsair Tx750 V2


" If that Bong is filled with the right stuff you wouldn't give a damn how much noise the cooling system made lol" ViperJohn
||Console|| is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-06, 03:23 AM   #3
inkfx
Member

 
inkfx's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: San Antonio, Texas

 
The ram is definately holding you back in WoW. World of Warcraft loves huge amounts of memory and the more the better. What motherboard are you using? Like Console said, you should be able to push more out of that system than 2.3Ghz. What sort of cooling are you using and what kind of temps are you getting?

__________________

| Dell Studio17 Laptop |

| T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |
inkfx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-06, 06:56 AM   #4
hitbyaprkedcar7
Member

 
hitbyaprkedcar7's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Barnegat, NJ

 
Try to push it to at least 2.5, and definatly invest in a 2 gig kit for WoW. I dont personaly play it (not my type of game) But my friend trys with 512mb of ram, and its horribly stuttery and laggy. I brought over a 512 stick one day, popped it in, and it ran so much smoother. Amazing what another 512 can do...

Get atleast a gig, but id recomend 2 gigs

__________________
[:::::CPU::::\\//:::::: AMD64 4800+X2 @2.9ghz::::::\\//::]
[::::MOBO:::\\//::::::ASUS A8N32 SLI DELUXE::::::::\\//::]
[:::::GPU::::\\//:::::: Dual BFG 7900GTX's SLI ::::::\\//:::]
[:::SOUND:::\\//::Sound Blaster X-Fi ExtremeMusic::\\//:::]
[:::::RAM::::\\//:::::2gb OCZ Platinum 2-3-2-5::::::\\//:::]
[:::::HDD::::\\//::4x37gb WD Raptors RAID 0+1:::::\\//:::]
[:::::PSU::::\\//::::::OCZ 520watt ModStream:::::::\\//:::]
[::::COOL:::\\//:::: D5:TDX:2xMAZE4:120.3BIP2::::\\//:::]

<QUOTE> [[benbaked]] - I've heard those words before, she was complaining about me not listening to her or something, I dunno exactly what I wasn't really paying attention.</QUOTE>


:mad: :mad: Oh the HEAT:mad: :mad:
hitbyaprkedcar7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-06, 10:45 AM Thread Starter   #5
NorCalJason
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ||Console||
2.3ghz on a vennice 3500+ isnt that stock 2.2ghz? for sure even with no voltage jump we can get the oc up what settings and what hardware are you running
The motherboard is a ECS KV2 Lite.

I followed the instructions on the sticky here to find the limits of my memory, HTT, FSB, and processor.

My memory didn't like anything over 210mhz.
HTT maxed out at 210x5
FSB went to 240mhz
Processor didn't like anything above 235x10.
All at 1.55v



Temps are still low. Under full load it gets to ~36c, and it Idle I've seen 28c.
NorCalJason is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-06, 02:53 PM   #6
||Console||


 
||Console||'s Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Halifax, NS

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorCalJason
The motherboard is a ECS KV2 Lite.

I followed the instructions on the sticky here to find the limits of my memory, HTT, FSB, and processor.

My memory didn't like anything over 210mhz.
HTT maxed out at 210x5
FSB went to 240mhz
Processor didn't like anything above 235x10.
All at 1.55v



Temps are still low. Under full load it gets to ~36c, and it Idle I've seen 28c.

well try it again to find the max htt again @like 7multy but @stock V not 1.5

__________________
Asus z87-Plus
4670k @ 4.7 ghz 1.35v 75deg C (water 120.3)
Gskill Ripjaws (F3-17000CL11D-8GBXL) PC-2133 1.6v 11-11-11-30-1T
Kingston 3x 120Gig SSD
Evga 670gtx Sc 4gb
Corsair Tx750 V2


" If that Bong is filled with the right stuff you wouldn't give a damn how much noise the cooling system made lol" ViperJohn
||Console|| is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-06, 02:57 PM   #7
Celada
Member

 
Celada's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Slovenia

 
Reduce the multi for the htt, use a diveder for the ram and you are god to go
Celada is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-06, 03:33 PM Thread Starter   #8
NorCalJason
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Celada
Reduce the multi for the htt, use a diveder for the ram and you are god to go
Been there...done that.

Reduced HTT to 600 (3x), Ran memory divider at 133htz, put multi to 5x.

That's how I got the FSB to 240. At 245, it refused to boot.
NorCalJason is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-06, 03:34 PM Thread Starter   #9
NorCalJason
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ||Console||
well try it again to find the max htt again @like 7multy but @stock V not 1.5
I'll give this a try to see what happens. Why at stock voltage?
NorCalJason is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-06, 04:04 PM   #10
freeagent

Member

 
freeagent's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Winnipeg!

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorCalJason
I'll give this a try to see what happens. Why at stock voltage?
because not every cpu needs alot of voltage to oc.. some actually oc better at low volts.

__________________
Xeon X5690 E.S. @ 4209MHz 1.325v/Corsair H100
Asus Rampage III Formula @ 200/3609/3609
3x2GB STT Chrome @ 802MHz 6-6-6-20 1T 1.65v
Asus GTX 580 Matrix Platinum @ 900/1000 1.1v
Intel 520 120GB/WD 1TB Black
Auzentech Prelude
Thermaltake SP850M
Fractal Design Define R4
freeagent is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-06, 05:11 PM   #11
||Console||


 
||Console||'s Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Halifax, NS

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorCalJason
I'll give this a try to see what happens. Why at stock voltage?
because @ that voltage you will be putting out more heat than needed , since you are going to be running way below stock speeds @ a 7 multi you wont need the high voltage/heat to boot @ those low speeds . I just cant see a venice only overclocking 100mhz , Since your ram doesnt seem to oc and it has high timmings defently use dividers and you will oc much farther

__________________
Asus z87-Plus
4670k @ 4.7 ghz 1.35v 75deg C (water 120.3)
Gskill Ripjaws (F3-17000CL11D-8GBXL) PC-2133 1.6v 11-11-11-30-1T
Kingston 3x 120Gig SSD
Evga 670gtx Sc 4gb
Corsair Tx750 V2


" If that Bong is filled with the right stuff you wouldn't give a damn how much noise the cooling system made lol" ViperJohn
||Console|| is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-06, 06:23 PM Thread Starter   #12
NorCalJason
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2005

 
**update**

Flashed new bios. Disabled the 'AMD cooling' feature in the BIOS.

Got it up to 270mhz x 8, once. Couldn't get it near that again (wierd?)

Right now it's running 240x11. or 2.64ghz.

NorCalJason is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-06, 07:27 PM   #13
exactopposite
Member



Join Date: Dec 2005

 
glad u got that figured out
exactopposite is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-06, 08:14 PM Thread Starter   #14
NorCalJason
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by exactopposite
glad u got that figured out
Yeah me too. And btw... this thing freaking screams! The difference between 2200htz and 2640htz is amazing!
NorCalJason is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-06, 12:15 AM   #15
JOW!
Member



Join Date: Jan 2006

 
just curious, how many volts are you putting in to get 2640? I'm putting 1.55 through my 3500+ to get 2600 stable.
JOW! is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-06, 12:38 AM   #16
||Console||


 
||Console||'s Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Halifax, NS

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorCalJason
Yeah me too. And btw... this thing freaking screams! The difference between 2200htz and 2640htz is amazing!
Yea there is a big jump =) I told ya we could get that overclock up higher with a lil bit of work =) Now the only thing you have to watch out for is ....
Overclocking is adictive =) have fun

__________________
Asus z87-Plus
4670k @ 4.7 ghz 1.35v 75deg C (water 120.3)
Gskill Ripjaws (F3-17000CL11D-8GBXL) PC-2133 1.6v 11-11-11-30-1T
Kingston 3x 120Gig SSD
Evga 670gtx Sc 4gb
Corsair Tx750 V2


" If that Bong is filled with the right stuff you wouldn't give a damn how much noise the cooling system made lol" ViperJohn
||Console|| is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-06, 01:50 AM Thread Starter   #17
NorCalJason
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOW!
just curious, how many volts are you putting in to get 2640? I'm putting 1.55 through my 3500+ to get 2600 stable.
I'm at 1.55 also.

NorCalJason is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-06, 04:02 AM   #18
IWasHungry
Member

 
IWasHungry's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Seattle, WA

 
Nice work. But I still think you need >512MB of RAM there silly. <3

IWasHungry is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-06, 10:40 AM Thread Starter   #19
NorCalJason
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by IWasHungry
Nice work. But I still think you need >512MB of RAM there silly. <3
I completely agree. I'm trying to decide if I add 512k or try to stretch another gig or two... AND... what speed I need.
NorCalJason is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-15-06, 10:55 AM Thread Starter   #20
NorCalJason
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by IWasHungry
Nice work. But I still think you need >512MB of RAM there silly. <3
***Update***

Added 1gb patriot kit of DDR400 ram. I now have a stability issue I"m trying to figure out, but on WoW this rig screams!

Jason
NorCalJason is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?